Language: English
Published by Hart Warming Classics, 2019
ISBN 10: 4909069186 ISBN 13: 9784909069184
Seller: Best Peddler LLC, Huntsville, AL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Nast, Thomas (illustrator). Excellent condition with just a hint of character. Minor signs of love, but the pages are still clean and ready to be enjoyed! May have limited writing in cover pages. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!! **Ships SWIFTLY!**.
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by BURKE, PHILIP ILUSTS (illustrator). first edition,2p; 1098765432 pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(nopr ice) DUST JACKET.clean, solid, bright; Very short, but very memorable quotes about SAN FRANCISCO AS A SPECIAL PLACE. RED TITLES ON BLACK SPINE STRIP.BRIGHT WHITE HARDCOVERS. Many outspoken characters decorated mostly white dust jacket.all in good fun. ; 0 pages; Incrediby interesting Biographies book.short quotes from various well known "Hometown Quotes".very well selected. fun bag of hometown revelations of mischief mayhem, everyone's favorite city.".
Hardcover. Condition: Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Good Plus. No Jacket Signed by Author GOOD PLUS TIGHT COPY IN GREEN BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES. MINOR CORNER AND EDGE WEAR. SIGNED BY BOTH FRANK AND MAY ON FRONT END PAGE. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS. 76 PAGES. WC6. Signed.
Published by The Lion's Head Publishers, 1967
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1967. No Edition Remarks. 248 pages. Red and yellow dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Stamp to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Wear marks overall.
Language: English
Published by Haum, South Africa, 1969
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a good tightly bound copy, paper age-toned and with some foxing to the front pre-lims, a marginal water stain to the foot of the last few leaves. The dust jacket worn and with cellotaped repairs and strengthening. Small label with a gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Illustrated, 266pp. Uncommon in the UK.
Published by Sage Publications Ltd, 2001
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 46 pages. Jonathon Fox "Clash of Civilizations or Clash of Religions" / Frank F Montalvo and G Edward Codina "Skin Color and Latinos in the United States" / Taras Kuzio "Identity and Nation-building in Ukraine" / Michael Murphy "The Limits of Culture in the Politics of Self-determination" / Gregor McLennan "Can There Be a 'Critical' Multiculturalism?" (SL#54/2).
Published by Novello & Company Limited, 1928
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 94 pages. Richard Capell "Schubert's Style IV - Rhythm And Tempo" / Rutherford Crockett "Charles Auchester" / Leonid Sabaneev "The Limits Of Music" / Mrs Frank Liebich "Chopin: His Wit And Humour" / review of V Uspensky and V Belaiev's "Turcoman Music" / A New Setting Of 'The Blessed Damozel' / W H Grattan Flood "New Light On Late Tudor Composers XXXV - Robert Jones" / W A Roberts "Charles Dibdin: A Retrospect" / sheet-music for "All ye who music love" by Thomas Oliphant and Balthazar Donato / R H Hull "The Self-Expression Of Children In Music" / Dyne;ey Hussey "Masefield's 'The Coming Of Christ'" / The fifth Cardiganshire Musical Festival in May (M13).
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York, 1928
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light shelf wear, spine faded, one signature loose, pages browned, good.
Language: English
Published by The Lion's Head Publishers, 1967
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. With a foreword by Senator The Honorable H.A. Fagan and a Special Talk by Benjamin Bennett. Publication of 248 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, small tears and a touch edge worn. The boards are in good condition. There is light foxing on the block of the book. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented beautifully in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Arno Press, 1970
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Open Magazine, Westfield NJ, 1991
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. No date given, ca. 1991; Cover title. "Case no: 98-79-CR-Hoeveler. Section 5 classified information procedures act." "Large sections of this document have been censored by the US government" Description: 107 p. ; 28 cm., stiff paper covers 8.5 x 11 inches, condition Very Good++ Series Title: Open Magazine public intelligence series.
Published by Flushing, NY: The Paris Review, 1983
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 272pp, printed wrappers. Interesting later issue of this essential postwar literary magazine. Includes interviews with James Laughlin and May Sarton, a selection from Zelda Fitzgerald's letters, portraits by Don Bachardy, other great content. Unmarked copy, light wear and some bumping and faint sunning. Not Signed.
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1954
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D516-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 7, No. 7, Issue 53, August 1954 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - *Special The Holy Shroud of Turin -Balis Mysterious Sword Ritual - Balinese Tribal Cover, Nazareth, Zen Buddhism Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) We Live In A Haunted House by Pauline Barry (2) Uratua by May Elliot (3) Visitor from 50,000 A.D. by Dr. X (4) A Warning For The Grand Duke by Virginia D. Randall (5) Psychic Portraits of My Father by D. Mitchell (6) This Could Kill You by Harold Helfer (7) Bringing In The Planes by Lillian Ayers;** ARTICLES = (1) There Was A Jesus of Nazareth by Dr. W. D. Chesney (2) Holy Shroud of Turin by Frances Barton (3) Is There A Time Dimension? by Don Mullen (4) Balis Mysterious Sword Ritual by Mary Stiehm Fuller (5) The Story of Zen Buddhism by Frank Jackson (6) The Truth About Witches by Virginia Stumbough (7) Unknown Apes of The Americas by Frank Volkmann (8) History of Hypnosis by Virginia Stumbough; CONDITION; Near Fine; minor spine tear; minor glue repair PRICE = $29; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by A. & C. Black Ltd., 1930
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Lewis, J. Hardwicke & Lewis, May Hardwicke & McCormick, A.D. & et al., (illustrator). 2nd 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations to spine and front cover. Second edition. 32 illustrations. The Fascination of Europe Series. 2 page booklist to rear. Some bumping and wear to spine and corners. Marks to covers. Bookplate to front endpaper. Foxing throughout, but heaviest to outer page edges. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. The jacket is shelf rubbed with light creasing around the edges. The boards have little edge wear. The binding is secure. Tape marks on the end papers. Light spotting and foxing throughout, not affecting text. Presents well in cellophane. Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. r*22/03/2024 JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by The Lion's Head Publishers, 1967
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. The jacket is torn and marked.Light tanning.Well bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by HAUM, 1969
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 266 pages (complete). Jacket and boards shelf rubbed and marked. Mild tanning, ownership inscriptions, a bit foxing. Still in good condition, tightly bound and intact. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by HAUM, 1969
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. jacket is worn, torn, chipped and creased. edge wear on boards. light tanning and marks. book is damp marked and pages are wavy. fair copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the intricacies of estimating wheat area during the early stages of the growing season, utilizing the capabilities of the Large Area Crop Inventory Experiment (LACIE). The author presents a novel approach that leverages historical Landsat imagery, agrophysical data, and analyst expertise to derive estimates before wheat emergence. By incorporating partially emerged fields into the calculations, this approach provides more accurate projections than current methods. The book's findings underscore the significance of early season estimates for informed decision-making in agriculture and contribute to the broader understanding of crop monitoring techniques. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by The Lion's Head, 1967
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. One tiny price inscription on the front end page. Very mild water damage to the dust jacket, which is also a little shelf rubbed with a few small tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Published by The Educational Book Company Ltd., London circa ., 1949
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original quarter black leather, steel blue sides, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains two tone frontispiece and title, [viii], 296 pp with 150 illustrations in line from "Punch" artists. Wear to the softened spine ends, corners rubbed, ink name inside, in Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. HUMOUR (Satire, Cartoon).
Published by George G. Harrap & Co Ltd; Australian Publishing Company, London and Sydney, 1961
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in tan cloth boards with white lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket (18/-net) in new removable protective clear sleeve. 287pp. B/w photographic frontispiece, b/w photographs throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (61/1).
Published by HAUM, 1961
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. boards are shelf rubbed and edge worn. tanning. mild foxing. light marks. well bound. fairly good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by HAUM
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are a bit worn. Some insect damage. A little tanning / foxing. Soundly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by HAUM, Cape Town, 1969
Seller: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. A clean and tightly bound book. Dust jacket chipped with small tears. Includes a special Chapter on the use of Honey at home.
Published by HAUM, 1961
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. The jacket shelf rubbed and edge worn. There are closed tears and chips along the edges. It is protected in cellophane. The boards show little wear. They are strong and sturdy. Internally, there is a previous owners signature on the front end page. Slight waviness at the bottom of the early pages. Clean and complete. Tightly bound. r*31/08/2022. [Ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Paramount Pictures, Los Angeles, 1921
Photograph
Vintage reference photograph of actress May McAvoy from the 1921 silent film. With the stamp of Realart Pictures on the verso. Today considered a lost film. 8 x 10 inches. Very Good, with a few small one inch tears and accompanying creasing to the edges.
Published by Albion
Seller: EYES WIDE OPEN, London, United Kingdom
7pp.dull, edges repaired with brown tape.
Seller: Ernesto Julián Friedenthal, Buenos Aires, CABA, Argentina
Buenos Aires, Editorial Paidós, Biblioteca del Educador Contemporáneo, 1975, 235 pp. Rústica original de editor. Versión castellana por Gladys Onega. Efectos ambientales sobre el desarrollo del lenguaje. El impacto del lenguaje sobre la conducta. Expresión creadora por medio del lenguaje. Estado excelente. 8vo.