Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. Store Stamped. --- --- When Akicia Von Helsing arrives at Ronnie Griswold's Soho loft to celebrate her finished portrait, she is met by a shocking sight--a tangled mess of splashed paint, slashed canvases, and her godson's haunting Tarot paintings brutally destroyed. And Ronnie's body tied to his tarnished brass bed with the belt of a yellow kimono. . .See photos for additional content. . .
Language: English
Published by Avon Books February 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 0380792109 ISBN 13: 9780380792108
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: USED Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Avon Books, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0380792109 ISBN 13: 9780380792108
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. AS3 - An uncorrected proof paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, lightly loose hinge, some stains/darkened patches, light tanning and shelf wear. Although not marked in any way, this copy comes from the personal collection of Otto Penzler, legendary editor and founder of the Mysterious Press, an award-winning icon in the genre. 8.25"x5.25", 164 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC).
Language: English
Published by Avon, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1980
ISBN 10: 0380765217 ISBN 13: 9780380765218
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing paperback. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Rear covers lightly rubbed else fine unread copy. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Avon, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1982
ISBN 10: 0380792109 ISBN 13: 9780380792108
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. NF+/S 1st Printing PBO. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Also includes laid-in a typed SIGNED letter from author. Signed by Author.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Avon books, 1980. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with shelf/edgewear and nick to front endpapers. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. A mass market paperback. This copy is in good plus condition; Tight and clean with minimal wear.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2004
ISBN 10: 0195143205 ISBN 13: 9780195143201
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Avon Books, 1999. 12mo. Paperback. Book is very good. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Avon Books, 1982. 12mo. Paperback. Book is very good with toning on page ends. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor reading wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book.
Published by avon, 1982
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. very good- fine paperback,
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1985
ISBN 10: 0333388704 ISBN 13: 9780333388709
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Trade pbk.; unmarked; cover fine.
Language: English
Published by W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0393961109 ISBN 13: 9780393961102
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 2kg. Minute wear to corners of boards, otherwise immaculate. Extra postage will be required.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: The MIT Press Pub Date: 2/28/1986 Binding: Paperback Pages: 672 Reprint edition.
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Press Ltd, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0333388704 ISBN 13: 9780333388709
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. From the collection of the late Professor Sir Tony Atkinson. Hardcover without jacket in very good condition. Minor discolouration to the boards. Binding is sound and the text is clear. CM. Used.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0195143205 ISBN 13: 9780195143201
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 0195143205 ISBN 13: 9780195143201
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. covers have very light wear. fore-edge, head and foot of book have very light wear.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0195143205 ISBN 13: 9780195143201
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0195143205 ISBN 13: 9780195143201
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0195143205 ISBN 13: 9780195143201
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Published by Quality Paperback Book Club, New York, NY, USA, 1995
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
softcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good?to Fine condition. Minimal wear to corners and edges. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.? dw.
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 584 Seiten ex Library Book aus einer wissenschafltichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 969.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0195143205 ISBN 13: 9780195143201
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 0195143205 ISBN 13: 9780195143201
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The global drug trade and its associated violence, corruption, and human suffering create global problems that include political and military conflicts, ethnic minority human rights violations, and stresses on economic development. Drug production and eradication affects the stability of many states, shaping and sometimes distorting their foreign policies. External demand for drugs has transformed many indigenous cultures from using local agricultural activity to being enmeshed in complex global problems.Dangerous Harvest presents a global overview of indigenous peoples' relations with drugs. It presents case studies from various cultural landscapes that are involved in drug plant production, trade, and use, and examines historical uses of illicit plant substances. It continues with coverage of eradication efforts, and the environmental impact of drug plant production. In its final chapter, it synthesizes the major points made and forecasts future directions of crop substitution programs, international eradication efforts, and changes in indigenous landscapes. The book helps unveil the farmer, not to glamorize those who grow drug plants but to show the deep historical, cultural, and economic ties between farmer and crop.