Mary Levkoff (110 results)

The Ahmanson Gifts : European Masterpieces in the Collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

The Ahmanson Gifts : European Masterpieces in the Collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Rodin : A Magnificent Obsession
Levkoff, Mary L., Varnedoe, Kirk, Vilain, Jacques, Le Normand-Romain, Antoinette, Rosenfeld, Daniel
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Rodin : A Magnificent Obsession
Kirk Varnedoe; Rachael Blackburn; Aida Audeh; Antoinette Le Normand-Romain; Mary L. Levkoff; Daniel Rosenfeld; Jacques Vilain
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.50
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.Books Revisited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.66
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback, minor shelfwear. slight wrinkling to first three pages, otherwise pages are clean and the binding is tight.

- Softcover
Seller: Carlson Turner Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.Carlson Turner Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: VG. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages and solid binding. Spine is uncreased. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 8vo; 207 pages; Art OS.

Rodin : A Magnificent Obsession
Levkoff, Mary L., Varnedoe, Kirk, Vilain, Jacques, Le Normand-Romain, Antoinette, Rosenfeld, Daniel
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.67
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.60
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.68
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.

- Softcover
Seller: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.West Coast Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.60
£ 3.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Color, B/w Illustrations (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Los Angeles County Museum, Los Angeles, CA 1991
- Softcover
Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, U.S.A.BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.52
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover includes color and b/w illustrations with Index, 207 pages.

Language: English
Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, CA 1991
- Softcover
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 207 pages, illustrations (some colour); 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning, edges lightly soiled. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. Size: 4to.

Language: English
Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, CA 1991
- Softcover
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 207 pages, illustrations (some colour); 29 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Age toning. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. Size: 4to.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.18
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Includes dust jacket. Book & dust jacket show shelf & handling wear, including edge wear. Dust jacket is in a plastic protector. Pages are somewhat worn & yellowing, interiors are intact with unmarked text/pictures. A good reading copy. Color, B/w Illustrations (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.26
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects. Color, B/w Illustrations (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.47
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.56
£ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.29
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.70
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Cover shows minor usage & shelf wear. Pages are clean, text and pictures are intact and unmarred.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.00
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson/Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.29
£ 6.34 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Solid copy with rub to DJ. BP/Sculptors.

Language: English
Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art in association with Rizzoli International Publications, Los Angeles and New York 1994
- Softcover
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 18.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 231 pages, illustrations (some colour); 31 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. *** "The sculpture of Auguste Rodin has become such an important part of our visual culture that it se…ems to have been with us always. The universal appeal of Rodin's work springs from its emotional expressiveness, its astonishingly lifelike vitality, and its passionate mirroring of the human condition. With his impressionistic technique, supported by a complete mastery of anatomical structure, Rodin overthrew the reigning academic precepts of finish and symmetry. By developing subjects beyond traditional allegories, he pointed the way to sheer abstraction in the twentieth century. This handsomely illustrated catalogue publishes for the first time in its entirety a major American collection of sculpture, the Cantor gifts to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, and provides a rich context for Rodin's own work. It presents sculpture by Rodin's most important nineteenth-century forerunners--Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, Fran ois Rude, and others--as well as work by the contemporaries he admired, those with whom he competed, those he influenced, and those who moved from his orbit to develop their own styles at the dawn of the twentieth century. But the centerpiece of the book remains Rodin: forty-two works by the most influential sculptor of the modern period, all specially photographed and many shown in multiple views. / Mary L. Levkoff is Curator of European Sculpture at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. She holds degrees from Princeton University and the Institute of Fine Arts of New York University. A specialist in French Renaissance art, she has contributed to such publications as Germain Pilon et les Sculpteurs Francais de la Renaissance, The Currency of Fame: Portrait Medals of the Renaissance, and The Ahmanson Gifts: European Masterpieces from the Collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Levkoff is a member of the Societe de l'Histoire de l'Art Francais." - Publisher. Size: 4to.

THE AHMANSON GIFTS : European Masterpieces in the Collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joe Staats, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Joe Staats, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.89
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Wraps. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Very fine, as issued in stiff pictorial wraps, without dust jacket. 8 7/8" X 11 1/2".

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Color, B/w Illustrations (illustrator).