Marv Wolfman Editor (25 results)

Doctor Strange Master of the Mystic Arts: Nightmare
Lee, Stan (Author); Rotsler, William (Author); Wein, Len (Editor); & Wolfman, Marv (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback Binding! First Pocket Books Edition with a complete number line! Photos available upon request! Book hs mild rubbing to edges of spine and cover, mild rubbing to cover, some slight discoloration to back cover, a slight crease to bottom corner of back cover, a tin…y stain to textblock, and modest discoloration to spine. otherwise book is still in very good condition with a glossy cover, clean pages, a tight binding, and protected in a plastic sleeve.

The Guardians of the Galaxy #4 (Into the Maw of Madness) - Vol. 1, No. 4, April 1976
Lee, Stan; Steve Gerber (Writer); Allen Milgrom (Artist); Janice Cohen (Colorist); Irv Watanabe (Letterer); Marv Wolfman (Editor)
Published by Marvel Comics Group, NY 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, U.S.A.Round Table Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.62
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. 1st Edition. First Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated, entirely in color. Classic Comic Book, Brightly Colored, Collectible. Original Price 25 cents. . Covers mildly rubbed, one small closed tear, else fine. VERY G…OOD. . Marvel Comics Series. Color Drawings. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 32 pp. Illustrated by Allen Milgrom (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.78
£ 5.91 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Collected Edition, PBO thus.. 160 pages.; >>>"From the Paramount screen play by Harold Livingston, from the story by Gene Roddenberry and Alan Dean Foster. Graphic comic-style film tie-in story, illustrated in bright colors by Dave Cockrum and Klaus Janson. " This is a great newspaper stri…p in FULL Color. "At last! Every thrill, every wondrous feat, every fantastic villian from one of the world's most popular newspaper strips is yours, complete and unabridged, between the covers of this colorful collector's item book! " >> Cover scuffing; creasing to backcover; star stamp to interior front cover; slight spine slant. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. JOHN ROMITA Senior Comics Cover & Art. (illustrator). Book.

The Amazing Spider-Man: Crime Campaign, No. 8
Lee, Stan (Author); Kupperberg, Paul (Author); Wein, Len (Editor); & Wolfman, Marv (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.25
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback Binding! First Pocket Books Edition with a complete number line! Photos available upon request! Book has light discoloration to back cover and spine, mild rubbing to edges and corners of spine and cover, a tiny clip to bottom corner of front cover, small creases…to back cover, and mild rubbing to cover and textblock. otherwise book is still in very good condition with a glossy cover, clean pages, a tight binding, and protected in a plastic sleeve.

Published by DC Comics, New York 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, U.S.A.Bloomsbury Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.70
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. First Edition.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.64
£ 5.91 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. First Collected Edition, PBO thus.. 160 pages.; >>>"From the Paramount screen play by Harold Livingston, from the story by Gene Roddenberry and Alan Dean Foster. Graphic comic-style film tie-in story, illustrated in bright colors by Dave Cockrum and Klaus Janson. " This is a great newspa…per strip in FULL Color. "At last! Every thrill, every wondrous feat, every fantastic villian from one of the world's most popular newspaper strips is yours, complete and unabridged, between the covers of this colorful collector's item book! " >> Cover scuffing; edge wear to covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. JOHN ROMITA Senior Comics Cover & Art. (illustrator). Book.

MANKIND: The Story of All of Us Volume 1
Neo Edmund; Nathan Edmondson; Marv Wolfman; Joan Hilty [Editor]; Shawn Brock [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.26
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
More imagesPublished by Marvel Comics Group, New York 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.24
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Marvel Comics Group April 4, 1976 02113 Described in book terms. Very good condition with edge wear, light creasing and minor rubbing to covers. mag7. Allen Milgrom (illustrator).
Published by New York, Marvel Comics Group, 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Magazine Format and Size. First Edition. Color cover illustrated by Kelly Freas. Black/white interior illustration. Clever "MAD" look-a-like from the seventies. 50 pages. VERYFINE. All corners sharp and binding tight and square. No tears, creases, bumps or chips. Unmarked in any way and very clean an…d bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photos available upon request.

Published by Marvel Comics Group, New York 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.55
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Paperback. 66pp. Lightly rubbed and edgeworn, else very good.
Published by New York, Marvel Comics Group, 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Magazine Format and Size. First Edition. Color cover illustrated by Kelly Freas. Black/white interior illustration. Clever "MAD" look-a-like from the seventies. 50 pages. VERYFINE but for slight hint of creases to cover, one right side near top and one from bottom, both go about 2" into cover. All co…rners sharp and binding tight and square. No tears, bumps or chips. Unmarked in any way and very clean and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photos available upon request.
Published by New York, Marvel Comics Group, 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Magazine Format and Size. First Edition. Color cover illustrated by Nick Cardy. Black/white interior illustration. Clever "MAD" look-a-like from the seventies. 50 pages. VERYFINE. All corners sharp and binding tight and square. No tears,creases, bumps or chips. Unmarked in any way and very clean and…bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photos available upon request.
Published by New York, Marvel Comics Group, 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Magazine Format and Size. First Edition. Color cover illustrated by Kelly Freas. Black/white interior illustration. Clever "MAD" look-a-like from the seventies. 50 pages. VERYFINE. All corners sharp and binding tight and square. No tears,creases, bumps or chips. Unmarked in any way and very clean and… bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photos available upon request.
Published by Marvel Comic Group, New York 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Magazine Format and Size. First Edition. Color cover illustrated by Kelly Freas. Black/white interior illustration. Clever "MAD" look-a-like from the seventies. 50 pages. VERYFINE. Corners sharp and binding tight and square. No tears, creases, bumps or chips. Unmarked in any way and very clean and br…ight. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photos available upon request.
Published by Marvel Comic Group, New York 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Magazine Format and Size. First Edition. Color cover illustrated by Kelly Freas. Black/white interior illustration. Clever "MAD" look-a-like from the seventies. 50 pages. VERYFINE. All corners sharp and binding tight, without stress marks and square. No tears, creases, bumps or chips. Unmarked in any… way and very clean and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photos available upon request.

Published by DC Comics, New York 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, U.S.A.Bloomsbury Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.41
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. First Edition.
Published by New York, Marvel Magazine Group, 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Humor Magazine. Standard Magazine Size and Format. First Printing. Color illustrated cover by Kelly Freas with black/white interior art. Cover price 40 cents. 50 pages. VERYFINE. As new. All corners sharp and binding tight, without stress marks and square. No tears, creases, bumps or chips. Unmarked…in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photo available upon request.
Published by Marvel Comic Group, New York 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Magazine Format and Size. First Edition. Color cover illustrated by Kelly Freas. Black/white interior illustration. Issue of March 1974. Clever "MAD" look-a-like from the seventies. 50 pages. VERYFINE. C\But for very slight bump to top right corner all other corners sharp and binding tight and square…. No tears, creases or chips. Unmarked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photos available upon request.

Published by New York, Marvel Comics Group, 1973 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Magazine Format and Size. First Edition. First Issue. Color cover illustrated by Kelly Freas. Black/white interior illustration. Artists include Vaughn Bode, Mike Ploog, Marie Severin, Basil Wolverton and Dave Hunt. Issue of October 1973. Clever "MAD" look-a-like from…the seventies. 42 pages. FINE. All corners sharp and binding tight, without stress creases and square. No tears, bumps, creases or chips. Unmarked but for slight foxing to top 3/4 inch of top cover, and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photo available upon request.
Published by New York, Marvel Comics Group, 1973 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Magazine Format and Size. First Edition. First Issue. Color cover illustrated by Kelly Freas. Black/white interior illustration. Artists include Vaughn Bode, Mike Ploog, Marie Severin, Basil Wolverton and Dave Hunt. Issue of October 1973. Clever "MAD" look-a-like from…the seventies. 42 pages. FINE. All corners sharp and binding tight, without stress creases and square. No tears, bumps or chips. Small crease near bottom right corner 1/4 inch from tip. Unmarked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photo available upon request.
Published by Brooklyn, NY: John Carbonaro, 1971 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Magazine Format and Size. First Edition. Staple bound. Stiff wrappers. Color illustrated covers with black/white interior illustrations. Without page numbers. VERYFINE. All corners sharp and binding tight, without stress creases and square. No tears, bumps, creases or chips. U…nmarked and very clean, glossy and bright. Photo available upon request. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.

Published by Magazine Management, New York 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.96
£ 9.35 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: About Fine. First Edition. Adaptation by Marv Wolfman & Sonny Trinidad, of the movie released by American International Pictures, based on the novel by Edgar Rice Burroughs, 'The Land that Time Forgot'. Plus, a special feature 'Lost lands: Forbidden Cities', by Lin Carter. 8" by 10.75", 66pp, comic a…rt in b&w, photo illustrated article, no advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a tight, sound stapled binding. Scan available. Weight, 319g. Size: Quarto. Book.

Published by Marvel Comic Group, New York 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 34.66
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Magazine Format and Size. First Edition. First Issue. Color cover illustrated by Kelly Freas. Black/white interior illustration. Artists include Vaughn Bode, Mike Ploog, Marie Severin, Basil Wolverton and Dave Hunt. Issue of October 1973. Clever "MAD" look-a-like fro…m the seventies. 42 pages. VERYFINE. All corners sharp and binding tight, without stress creases and square. No tears, bumps, creases or chips. Unmarked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photo available upon request.
Published by Magazine Management Co. Inc, New York, NY, USA 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, CanadaBay Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 27.60
£ 13.14 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned. Pictures available upon request.
Titans $ell-Out! [Titans Sell-Out!]; Issue 1, November 1992
Wolfman, Marv and Peterson, Jonathan (Editor), and Simpson, Rob (Editor)
Published by DC Comics, Inc, New York 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 77.03
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very good. Unpaginated (48 pages, plus covers, with fold-out poster between pages 24 and 25). Illustrated covers. Illustrations (most with color). Marvin Arthur Wolfman (born May 13, 1946) is an American comic book and novelization writer. He worked on Marvel Comics's The Tomb of Dracula, for which he and artis…t Gene Colan created the vampire-slayer Blade, and DC Comics's The New Teen Titans and the Crisis on Infinite Earths limited series with George Pérez. Among the many characters Wolfman created or co-created are Cyborg, Raven, Starfire, Deathstroke, Tim Drake, Rose Wilson, Nova, Black Cat, Phobia, Bullseye, Vigilante (Adrian Chase), the Omega Men, and the Nightwing identity of Dick Grayson. He continued as The New Titans writer and revitalized the series with artist Tom Grummett. Wolfman wrote the series until the title's last issue. Titans $ell-Out! Special (1992) #1 (Team Titans (1992-1994)) is by Marv Wolfman (Author), John Costanza (Penciller), Steve Erwin (Penciller), Tom Grummett (Penciller), & 6 more. Titans $ell-Out! Special #1 is a one-shot with a cover date of November, 1992. The Contents are: 1 Synopsis for "The Titans $ell Out $pecial (or, The Buck Stops Here!)"; 2 Appearing in "The Titans $ell Out $pecial (or, The Buck Stops Here!)"; 3 Notes; 4 Trivia; 5 See Also; 6 Recommended Reading; and 7 Links and References. Synopsis for "The Titans $ell Out $pecial (or, The Buck Stops Here!)". The Titans and the Team Titans return from New Chronus after engaging in a hard-fought battle against Lord Chaos. When they return to Titans Island, they find that the U.G. Pyramid has been destroyed, apparently as a result of the warrior Battalion's attack against Chaos' army. No evidence of Chaos' Force Elite are anywhere to be found. Within the wreckage they find the remains of Slade Wilson. New York City Councilwoman Elizabeth Alderman arrives on the scene and tells the Titans her intent to run them out of the city. She blames them for the destruction of the U.G. building and hands them a subpoena. Steve Dayton arrives and tells the heroes that they need to take some time off for themselves after having to deal with Lord Chaos. He lets them stay at his private beach in California. In order to gain income, the Titans and the Team Titans decide to license their images to the movie and merchandising industry. They are offered full creative control over how their likenesses are represented. The final product turns out to be a children's animated series called "The Teeny Titans". The Titans attend a screening of the cartoon and are embarrassed by what they see. They refuse to be attached to the project and return to New York. Featured Characters: New Titans; Changeling; Cyborg; Nightwing; Pantha; Phantasm; Red Star; Starfire; Troia; and Wildebeest. Supporting Characters: Team Titans; Killowatt; Mirage; Nightrider; Redwing; and Terra. Antagonists: B.J. and Deathstroke (Deceased). Other Characters: Aqualad; Elizabeth Alderman; Matt Walker (reporter); Robert Long; Steve Dayton; Terry Long; Toymanator (Mister Wilson); Teeny Titans; Beesty; Daddy's Little Princess; Kitty Litt'r; Nighty-Night; Presto-Chango; and United States Marine Corps. Locations: California; Hollywood; New York; Hamptons; Dayton Manor; New York City; East River; Titans Island; and Manhattan. Notes: This one-shot special is alternately known as Titans: $ell-Out!! The events from this issue take place after Team Titans #3 and continues in Deathstroke the Terminator #17. Includes a centerfold pin-up of Starfire by Art Thibert. The tagline for this issue is "Don't ask -- just buy it!" Arthur Thibert is an American comic book artist, primarily known as a freelance inker, although he has a substantial résumé as a penciler and has even written some comics. Thibert is best known for his work as an inker for Marvel Comics on their various X-Men titles during the 1990s. Special [presumed first edition and first printing thus]. Adreinne Roy (Colorist) and Art Thibert for the ce (illustrator).