Markham Jacqueline (23 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Chwast, Jacqueline (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Utah Book and Magazine, Salt Lake City Utah, U.S.A.Utah Book and Magazine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.44
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 160 pages, Text Clean, Book tight, owners name on front end sheet [Black Out] small, Condition of Book Fine+. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).
Published by Picture Magazine Inc, Los Angeles 1980
- Softcover
Seller: 246 Books, Seattle, U.S.A.246 Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good +. PICTURE MAGAZINE Issue #17: Contemporary Hand Colored Photography with text by Dana Asbury and interviews with photographers conducted by Jacqueline Markham. 40 pages, paper with stiff cover. Color reproductions. 16" x 11". Bump to lower corner. Otherwise very good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rodney's Bookstore, Cambridge, U.S.A.Rodney's Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.90
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Modest shelfwear to cover, clean pages and sound binding. Light toning to jacket. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 34.76
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 4to, 159 pp. Illus. with photos (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 38.62
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First edition. Quarto.11" x 10". 159pp. 59 color and 81 duotone illustrations. Some toning to dust jacket and page edges. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: PDNB Gallery, Denton, U.S.A.PDNB Gallery
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 42.48
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover, 11 3/8 x 10 3/8 x 1 in., 2 lbs. 13 oz., Dust Jacket Covered in mylar, front jacket: front flap cover has small price tag; back jacket: half of an old sticker; 2 in. area of dark scrape marks, red pin sized dot mark; front book cover: in very good condition; back b…ook cover: in very good conditio; pages: very good condition; overall: very good condition. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, U.S.A.The Chatham Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 46.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 159pp. Brown cloth. gilt lettering on the spine. Minor liftoff on the bottom of the front endpapers, toning to the extremities, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. Unclipped pictorial jacket is bright with only superficial wear. in mylar sleeve. 59 color and 81 duotone illu…strations.". Boldly and without apology, he explored photography's exalted and base natures. The work veers from black-and-white to color, cerebral to carnal, a photographic equivalent of Freud's Madonna/whore complex. Outerbridge made pictures for art and for commerce. Some are subtle, others shameless. Many were reproduced widely; more than a few were censored and some, including the work in the library's exhibition, had never even previously been printed. Any single photograph is just as likely to pay homage to classical ideals as it is to celebrate the eclectic. The power and pull of Outerbridge's ouevre, the reason it grabs and holds our attention, is that it swings both ways." Size: 10 1/4" x 11 1/2". Illus. With Photos (illustrator). Book.

Ambit 154 / Ralph Steadman " Vital Reading of the 20th Century". 2 Peter Porter Sassetta Sequence Mike Foreman Drawings 9 Ron Sandford and Peter Porter Art into Ambit 15 Ron Sandford / Judy Gahagan Fruit: Pearl River Delta 22 Pascale Petit Poems 25 Sarah Raphael Strip! 31 E.A. Markham Horace: A Wonder of the World Part II 40 John Welch Poems 43 Ralph Steadman Vital Reading of the 20th Century 50 Ken Cox / Julie Charalambides Flesh & Stones 62 Robert McAulay/ Martin Bax Bible Story 69 David Winwood Poems 70 Laura Knight / Jacqueline Lucas Not a Full Deck 76 Charles Shearer / Alan Brownjohn Irish Castles 79 Scannell / Srivastava Reviews 84 Diana Hendry Poems 86 David Remfry / Geoff Nicholson Lori: A New York Story 94 Peter Werner Poems 96
Martin Bax (Editor) / Ralph Steadman " Vital Reading of the 20th Century". 2 Peter Porter Sassetta Sequence Mike Foreman Drawings 9 Ron Sandford and Peter Porter Art into Ambit 15 Ron Sandford / Judy Gahagan Fruit: Pearl River Delta 22 Pascale Petit Poems 25 Sarah Raphael Strip! 31 E.A. Markham Horace: A Wonder of the World Part II 40 John Welch Poems 43 Ralph Steadman Vital Reading of the 20th Century 50 Ken Cox / Julie Charalambides Flesh & Stones 62 Robert McAulay/ Martin Bax Bible Story 69 David Winwood Poems 70 Laura Knight / Jacqueline Lucas Not a Full Deck 76 Charles Shearer / Alan Brownjohn Irish Castles 79 Scannell / Srivastava Reviews 84 Diana Hendry Poems 86 David Remfry / Geoff Nicholson Lori: A New York Story 94 Peter Werner P
Published by Ambit 1998
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. Ralph Steadman " Vital Reading of the 20th Century". 2 Peter Porter Sassetta Sequence Mike Foreman Drawings 9 Ron Sandford and Peter Porter Art into Ambit 15 Ron Sandford / Judy Gahagan Fruit: Pearl River Delta 22 Pascale Petit Poems 25 Sarah Raphael Strip! 31 E.A. Markham Horace: A Wo…nder of the World Part II 40 John Welch Poems 43 Ralph Steadman Vital Reading of the 20th Century 50 Ken Cox / Julie Charalambides Flesh & Stones 62 Robert McAulay/ Martin Bax Bible Story 69 David Winwood Poems 70 Laura Knight / Jacqueline Lucas Not a Full Deck 76 Charles Shearer / Alan Brownjohn Irish Castles 79 Scannell / Srivastava Reviews 84 Diana Hendry Poems 86 David Remfry / Geoff Nicholson Lori: A New York Story 94 Peter Werner Poems 96 Ron Sandford Portrait of Judy Gahagan Artwork on cover by Ralph Steadman.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 50.21
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 159 pages. Features text by Graham Howe and Jacqueline Markham. The first retrospective on Outerbridge and includes 59 color and 81 duotone illustrations, bibliography, and list of institutions. A tight near fine copy in cloth boards and in a near fine price clipped… dust jacket with some minor wear. A pleasing copy of what is still one of the better books on this important photographer. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 61.79
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition 1980, first printing. Published by Rizzoli. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square and tight book, corners not bumped, no edgewear, no shelfwear, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ fine, no edgewea…r, no tears, no chips, slight shelfwear, not clipped. Folio, 160 pages, illustrated throughout. Large and heavy book will require additional postage for international orders. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 65.65
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 159 pages. Features text by Graham Howe and Jacqueline Markham. The first retrospective on Outerbridge and includes 59 color and 81 duotone illustrations, bibliography, and list of institutions. A tight near fine copy in cloth boards and from the library of Lucas Sa…maras with estate stamp and in a near fine dust jacket with some very minor wear. A pleasing copy with an interesting provenance of what is still one of the better books on this important photographer. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: tim hildebrand books, Janesville, U.S.A.tim hildebrand books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 73.38
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. New book. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United KingdomStephen White Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 47.50
£ 33.25 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback with dust cover. Clean text, sound binding. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

- Hardcover
Seller: camilla trigano, Los Angeles, U.S.A.camilla trigano
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 77.24
£ 22.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. New York: Rizzoli, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Quarto.11" x 10". 159pp. 59 color and 81 duotone illustrations.Some toning to dust jacket. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).

Paul Outerbridge Jr: Photographs 1921-39
Paul Outerbridge / Graham Howe / G.Ray Hawkins / Jacqueline Markham
Published by Thames and Hudson, London 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Paul Nederpel, Den Haag, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Paul Nederpel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 31.15
£ 21.60 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Text in english, 4to, clothbound with dust jacket, 160 pages, illustrated, fine copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 108.11
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).

Published by Schirmer/Mosel Verlag, München 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Clement, Bonn, GermanyAntiquariat Clement
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.35
£ 44.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketText Deutsch, Englisch, Französisch. Farbig illustrierter Klapp-Umschlag, einwandfrei. Weißgeprägter Hartkarton-Einband mit Rückentitelei, tadellos, 251 paginierte Seiten mit zahlreichen Illustrationen und Fotos, insgesamt wie neu trotz kleiner Feuchtigkeitsflecken auf Vorsatz-/Nachsatz-Blätter mit leichtem Kellergeruch. Ein wun…derschöner Bildband. +++ 27 x 33,5 cm. 2,4 kg. +++ Stichwörter: Photagraphie Fotoband Gewicht in Gramm: 2400 Unverletzter S.U Karton Sehr gut.

Published by Performance Programme Dated . 1937. 1937
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.50
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 20 printed pages of text, advertisements and sketches of Edith Evans, Owen Nares, Edith Sharpe, David Markham, John Bailey, Margaret Scudamore, Jacqueline Clarke. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 193.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).

Paul Outerbridge Jr: Photographs 1921 - 1939
Paul Outerbridge / Graham Howe / G. Ray Hawkins / Jacqueline Markham
Published by Thames and Hudson, London 1980 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Paul Nederpel, Den Haag, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Paul Nederpel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 40.05
£ 21.60 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Text in english, 4to, clothbound with dustacket, 160 pages, illus., fine/fine.
Published by Schirmer-Mosel., Munich 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB, Kensington, U.S.A.Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 100.41
£ 11.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First German Edition. A Fine hardcover copy in smooth cold white paper covered boards stamped in black, in a Fine glossy illustrated white dustwrapper. 155pp. Black and white and color photographic plates of nudes, still lifes and abstract studies. Text in German.
Published by Schirmer / Mosel, München 1981
- Hardcover
- Photo
Seller: Antiquariat ABATON oHG, München, GermanyAntiquariat ABATON oHG
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 24.92
£ 90.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPappband. Outerbridge - Howe, Graham, und Jacqueline Markham. Paul Outerbridge JR. Photographien 1921-1939. München. (1981). 155, [1] S. Mit zahlreichen, meist ganzseitigen, tls. farbigen Abbildungen nach Fotografien. 4°. OPappband mit OSchutzumschlag. . Wohlerhalten.