Marjorie Deans (69 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.20
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Meeting at the Sphinx: Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar & Cleopatra
Marjorie Deans (text); Bernard Shaw & Garbiel Pascal (forewords)
Published by London: MacDonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Undated; published ca. 1944. 12mo. volume in red cloth binding with gilt lettering and B&W illustration mounted on front cover. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This filmed production of the Bernard Shaw play featured Claude Rains and Vivian Leigh in starring ro…les. Contains excerpts from the production and correspondence and comments about the production. Condition: upper corners heavily bumped; inked gift inscription on 1st free endpaper; general light shelf-wear; else VG. 146 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 17.14
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Macdonald & Co., London 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerPictorial Boards (hardcover). Condition: Fair. Lending library stickers at top of front cover and on inside front cover. Pages unmarked. End pages spotted. Covers highly edge & shelfworn. Corners scuffed. Ends of spine frayed. Entire book has light vertical bend. Upper corner of front cover creased. Binding firm. Contains many c…olored kodachromes by Wilfred Newton from the production. Ex-Library.
Published by Macdonald & Co
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by MacDonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. N.D., London
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Book is slightly cocked but can still stand on its own. The DJ has minor edgewear head/foot of spine, slight cornerwear, thin pencil mark slashed through price (but price can still clearly be read) , slight rubbing to spine. Overall, a solid copy protected in my…lar. ; 8vo, red cloth w/portrait of Cleopatra's Head by Michael Angelo tipped in, gilt lettering front/spine, frontis, DJ, 146pp. Includes 32 b&w full page stills and 32 Kodachromes.
More imagesPublished by Macdonald 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Tatty DJ with some edge wear and creasing. Old Shop stamp to endpaper.
Published by Macdonald & Co, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Smudges on endpapers. Soiling on edge. Edge, spine and corner wear (also bumped) to covers. In protective plastic. Gift inscription on front flyleaf; Book written circa 1947 ; Photographs.
Published by Macdonald
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Tear to front joint and hinge. In protective mylar cover. (Drama, Film Adaptations).
Language: English
Published by London: Gollancz, 1955 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustraliaKlanhorn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.21
£ 13.42 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st UK Edition. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Drama of a young woman's first reactions to sex and marriage. Book has slight crush on the spine head, and some erosion of the cloth on the top ridge of both boards. Gilt spi ne titles are tarnished…. Jacket is price-clipped, with spine browning, several tears, and silverfish perforations on the flap hinges and flap top edges. A scan of the jacket is available on request.
Published by Macdonald and CO 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st macdonald edition on red cloth.
Published by Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: The Calder Bookshop & Theatre, London, , United KingdomThe Calder Bookshop & Theatre
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 7.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Undated but circa 1945 - Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Some slight tearing to the front and back top edges of the dust jacket otherwise in good condition throughout. 1st Edition. Many glamorous photos. Gabriel Pascal's production of Bernard Shaw's Caes…ar and Cleopatra.
Published by Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: The Calder Bookshop & Theatre, London, , United KingdomThe Calder Bookshop & Theatre
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 7.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Undated but circa 1945 - Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Some slight tearing to the front and back top edges of the dust jacket otherwise in good condition throughout. 1st Edition. Many glamorous photos. Gabriel Pascal's production of Bernard Shaw's Caes…ar and Cleopatra.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Macdonald & Co(Publishers)Ltd., London, UK.
- Hardcover
Seller: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.61
£ 13.05 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. x+114 pages. Illustrated, foxing back end paper and frontispiece, covers scuffed and wear, sunned spine.
More imagesMeeting at the Sphinx: Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra
Deans, Marjorie (main text) Bernard Shaw and Gabriel Pascal (forewords)
Language: English
Published by Macdonald & Co, London
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United KingdomLazarus Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.00
£ 23.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Red pictorial hardcover. Spine faded. Corners bumped. A few small marks to the cover. Pages toned.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by MacDonald & Co Ltd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United KingdomLazarus Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.00
£ 23.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Size 5.5" x 8.7" tall,red decorative cloth with gold stamped title to front and spine,slight edgewear to spine,inscription wrote in pen to pastedown,pastedowns and endpapers plain with no other marks,frontispiece and title page,The book includes colour plates a…nd black-and-white stills from the film. 146 pages all clean and clear,page ends also clean,illustrated dustjacket has a couple of small surface tears, top edge chipped with slight loss. not price clipped.
Language: English
Published by Macdonald
- Hardcover
Seller: Frans Books, Solva, Pembs, , United KingdomFrans Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.50
£ 27.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Good red boards with gilt on spine and front cover and picture of Cleopatra. Corners bumped and some fading in spine ends where dust jacket damaged. DJ intact but tattered at edges and small pieces missing off spine ends (unclipped). No inscriptions, but some price marks and p…encil scribbles inside front cover. Forewords by Shaw and Pascal and a chapter on notes between them. Original Oliver Messel costume sketches in margins of text. 32 colour illustrations and 32 b/w. (M).
Published by Macdonald and CO 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. FIRST EDITION with rubbed dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 2nd class tracked post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Language: English
Published by McDonald & Co. Ltd., London 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United KingdomTHOMAS RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st ediiton. ND [1946]. 146pp. Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra. 32 Colour and 32 bl/wh. photos. Portrait frontis. of Shaw and Pascal. MEETING AT THE SPHINX Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra. With Forewords by both the Autho…r and Producer.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.85
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Macdonald & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.95
£ 18.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to cover and spine, mainly edges and corners, Corners bumped and a little worn, Top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, spine faded, text on spine faded, Internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
Published by Macdonald & Co., London
- Hardcover
Seller: BIANCOLIBRARY, BILLINGSHURST, West Sussex, , United KingdomBIANCOLIBRARY
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. For extra pictures of the more valuable books, please press the 'Ask Bookseller A Question' button. Packed weight = 00.60kg. Minimum postage applies. In generally very good condition overall. Largely very clean inside with neat pen inscription on f.e.p. Boards and sp…ine in generally very good condition. V.g. d\w with one or two very small tears. Price clipped. 146pp. Size: 5.5" - 8.5" Tall.
More imagesPublished by Macdonald
- Hardcover
Seller: Country House Library, Gloucester, United KingdomCountry House Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.99
£ 4.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Meeting at the Sphinx is a captivating book that chronicles the making of Gabriel Pascal's legendary production of George Bernard Shaw's "Caesar and Cleopatra." Written by Marjorie Deans, the book provides a fascinating insight into the history, biography, art, and theater of the 20th century. T…his edition of the book features a classic brown cover depicting the theatres of old that adds to its charm. Readers will be enthralled by Deans' detailed account of the behind-the-scenes drama that went into the making of this iconic play. This book is a must-read for anyone interested in theater history, George Bernard Shaw, and the art of producing a successful stage production. Title: Meeting at the Sphinx Gabriel Pascal's Production of George Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra Author: Marjorie Deans Publisher: Macdonald Publication Date: Undated Format: Hardcover with dust jacket Condition: This book is in good condition for its age. The dust jacket is worn and damaged and the covers are worn and have markings.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.06
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by London, MacDonald & Co. Ltd 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-worn and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 146 pages; Description: x, 11-146 p. Incl. Front. (group port. ) illus. , plates (part cl. ) 23 cm. Subjects: Shaw, Bernar…d, 1856-1950. Caesar and Cleopatra. Impressively illustrated with a series of photo-plates. 3 Kg.
Published by London: MacDonald, London
- Hardcover
Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, , United Kingdombeckfarmbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gabriel Pascal's production of Caesar and Cleopatra with forewords by both the author and producer Bernard Shaw and Gabriel Pascal. Frontis portrait of Bernard Shaw and Gabriel Pascal in Shaw's study. Photographs and coloured Kodachrome "still" illustration…s from the film. Undated but 1940's. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering and portrait label on upper cover. Name on front endpaper; cloth covers rubbed and corners knocked but a good copy.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.05
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by MacDonald 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, , United KingdomCambridge Recycled Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Inscription (dated 1946) inside front cover. Rubbing and bumping to corners and ends of spine. Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm.
Published by Macdonald & Co (Publishers)
- Hardcover
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.00
£ 21.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Macdonald & Co (Publishers), [1946]. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, 146pp, illust. Gift message, d/j worn, chipped and torn with some loss. A fair copy.

Published by Victor Gollancz, London 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Lightly foxed edges but crisp and tight. A little edge-wear to price-clipped jacket.