Marcus David Terence Smith (9 results)
Language: English
Published by Ireland 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, IrelandDublin Bookbrowsers
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.70
£ 8.99 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Covers. Condition: Good. 116 pp.Light wear & stains. The first issue. Good.
Irish Writing: The Magazine of Contemporary Irish Literature No. 11 (May 1950)
Marcus, David, and Terence Smith (editors); Norah Hoult, Sheila Pim, James Plunkett, Michael Lucey, William Walsh, James Joyce - James Stephens, Constance Madden, Robert O'Donoghue, Paul Bramble, Temple Lane, L. A. G. Strong
Published by Trumpet Books, Cork, Ireland 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. First Thus. Stiff wraps, lettered in red and black. Covers somewhat toned, with spotting to front cover, otherwise light handling wear. 80 pp. Contents toned. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Irish Writing: The Magazine of Contemporary Irish Literature No. 11 (May 1950)
Marcus, David, and Terence Smith (editors); Norah Hoult, Sheila Pim, James Plunkett, Michael Lucey, William Walsh, James Joyce - James Stephens, Constance Madden, Robert O'Donoghue, Paul Bramble, Temple Lane, L. A. G. Strong
Published by Trumpet Books, Cork, Ireland 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Stiff wraps, lettered in red and black. Covers somewhat toned, otherwise light handling wear. 80 pp. Contents toned. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Trumpet Books, N.p. 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller68 pp. 8vo, original printed wrapeprs. First edition. Light staining and use to wrappers.

Irish Writing the Magazine of Contemporary Irish Literature a collection of 10 Issues 1949 - 1956
Marcus, David., Smith, Terence and Later White, S. J. (Eds.)
Language: English
Published by Cork
- Softcover
Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, IrelandDublin Bookbrowsers
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.53
£ 8.99 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Covers. Condition: Good. The collection comprises Nos. 8 - 9. (July & October 1949); 16. (Sept. 1951); 19 (June 1952); 25-26. (Dec. 1953 & March 1954); 29-30. (Dec 1954 & March 1955); 33. (1955), & 35.(Summer 1956). Among the contributors to these issues are: James Plunkett, Padraic Colum, Patricia Lynch, Desmond Clarke, R.…M. Fox, Winifred Letts, William Saroyan, Bryan MacMahon, Paul Vincent Carroll, Benedict Kiely, Eugene McCabe, Mervyn Wall, Mary Lavin, Joyce Cary, Brendan Behan, Ewart Milne and many more.
Language: English
Published by Irish Writing, Dublin 1949
- Softcover
Seller: Charlie Byrne's Bookshop, Galway, IrelandCharlie Byrne's Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 8.48
£ 32.86 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Poor. worn and scribbled on copy, Reading copy only.
Language: English
Published by The Kerryman and, Tralee 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Walled City Books, Londonderry, United KingdomWalled City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. L A G Strong is underlined on the front cover and thde base of the spine is slightly worn otherwise very good for its age and the paper available at the time.
Irish Writing, Number 26, March 1954
Benedict Kiely, Maurice Kennedy, etc (edited by David Marcus & Terence Smith)
Published by Trumpet Books
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.10
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1954. Periodical. Issue 26 only. Good clean copy. Covers showing some shelf wear and a little age. Lightly toned, a little spotting on edges, text is crisp and clear and remains a fine copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Irish Writing, Number 26, March 1954
Benedict Kiely, Maurice Kennedy, etc (edited by David Marcus & Terence Smith)
Published by Trumpet Books 1954
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.46
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1954. Periodical. Issue 26 only. Good clean copy. Covers showing some shelf wear and a little age. Lightly toned, a little spotting on edges, text is crisp and clear and remains a fine copy. . . . .