Published by Albert & Charles Boni, 1928, 1928
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Has DJ.
Published by Albert & Charles Boni, New York, 1928
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A decent copy. Text clean, binding strong. [ Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ]. Book.
Published by Albert & Charles Boni, New York, 1928
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A decent copy. Text clean, binding strong. [ Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Brentano's, New York, 1928
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Edmond Hedouin (illustrator). Autobiography. Later printing, two volumes complete. Covers rubbed and faded, corners and spine ends bumped, spines darkened, spine label on volume 2 chipped. Interiors clean, hinges cracked, pages tanned. Larger set, additional postage may be required for international orders.
Published by Tudor Publishing Company, New York,, 1936
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Second printing. slight loss top spine. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1928 printing. Bound in publisher's red cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Edge wear. Some foxing. Clean, unmarked pages. Confessions is Jean-Jacques Rousseau's landmark autobiography, a 12-book work detailing his life from childhood to exile, notable for its radical honesty and influence on modern autobiography. Published posthumously, it explores his personal feelings, philosophical development, and struggles, presenting a candid self-portrait that was scandalous for its time due to its frankness about his flaws and unconventional life. It is a foundational text for the Romantic movement, emphasizing the 'true' self and the idea that society corrupts innate goodness.
Published by Albert & Charles Boni, 1928
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Good in an about good dust jacket. Book rubbed at spine ends and bumped corners, cover and foredges soiled, pages browned at edges. Dustwrapper soiled and worn, rubbed and chipped at spine ends and edges and corners, price clipped.
Published by Brentanos, New York, 1928
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good, book has slight rub of spine and corners of cover, light fading of spine, light yellowing of pages, Volume two Only!
Published by Tudor Publishing Company, New York, 1928
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. N/A (illustrator). 1928. Tudor Publishing Company, New York, 1928. Hard Cover. Book Condition : Very Good, browning of leaing page edges. slight fading, bumping of spine top. Pictue of Rousseau front plate. Heavy book will require extra postage. Bookseller Inventory #001345. N/A.
Published by Tudor Publishing, 1935
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United Kingdom
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Condition Notes: Dust wrapper heavily soiled and edgeworn, loss at head and tail, rubbed at the tips. Boards dull and soiled. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. Text more than acceptable; Hardback. Dust wrapper over ; Measures 9ĵ" x 6½" (1.6 kg); pp 1034; Complete and unabridged edition. || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #158601 ||.
Published by New York : Tudor Publishing Company, 1936
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Second Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: [xxix],1034 p. ; portrait (frontis.), 24 cm. Subjects: French literature Translations into English; Jean-Jacques Rousseau; French literature. 3 Kg.
Published by New York : Tudor Publishing Company, 1936
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Second Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: [xxix],1034 p. ; portrait (frontis.), 24 cm. Subjects: French literature Translations into English; Jean-Jacques Rousseau; French literature. 1 Kg.
Published by Brentano's, New York, 1928
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. An autobiographical writing by Rousseau [1712 - 1778] the philosopher, published posthumously. Two volumes, 8vo ,1034 pages. Frontispiece and 13 plates copied from the Jouaust edition of 1881 by Edmond Heddouin, bound by Steikman & Co NY in 1/2 red morocco and red boards, top edge gilt. Some wear to spine edges, and boards, internally clean.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1928. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 1, Pages:- 590, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1 590 590.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1928. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 1050, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 1050 1050.