Language: English
Published by Edwin House Publishing Inc., Ojai, California, 1998
ISBN 10: 0964924749 ISBN 13: 9780964924741
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Spiral Bound. Condition: As New. Lee Waisler (illustrator). First Edition. A book of poetry and art. A flawless copy.
Language: English
Published by Abhinav Publications Abhinav
ISBN 10: 8170173442 ISBN 13: 9788170173441
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 68 Index.
Language: English
Published by Sterling Publishers Private Limited, 1998
ISBN 10: 8120721055 ISBN 13: 9788120721050
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Condition: New. pp. 68 54 Illus.
Condition: New. pp. viii + 44.
Language: English
Published by Abhinav Publications Abhinav
ISBN 10: 8170172861 ISBN 13: 9788170172864
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. viii + 44 Index 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Abhinav Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 8170174562 ISBN 13: 9788170174561
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 88.
Language: English
Published by Abhinav Publications Abhinav, 2004
ISBN 10: 8170174562 ISBN 13: 9788170174561
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 88 1st Edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. New Delhi:Sterling Publishers Private Limited, 1998. Hardcover bound in glazed boards. vi, 58 pages. No marks or writing to book. Spine ends are bumped; covers are lightly rubbed. Very Good condition overall.
Condition: New. pp. viii + 44.
Condition: New. pp. 68.
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9788172738327 N.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9788172739904 N.A.
Language: English
Published by Abhinav Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 8170174562 ISBN 13: 9788170174561
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 88.
Language: English
Published by Ojai, CA: Edwin House, 1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 0964924749 ISBN 13: 9780964924741
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Lee Waisler (illustrator). 1st Edition. Oblong 8vo, spiral-bound boards, 109pp., 40 plates. First edition, limited to 1500 copies. Chain retained, but the hanging tag has gone missing. VG: very clean, solid and bright but for light soiling to the boards and sunning to the edges of same.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 12.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Vadhera Art Gallery, 1993
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover staple-bound, 32 pages; very good condition; light wear to covers; no internal marks. Indian painters in group show.
Language: English
Published by Edwin House Publishing, 1998
ISBN 10: 0964924749 ISBN 13: 9780964924741
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Lee Waisler (illustrator). Book bound in stiff boards with spiral spine printed in a limited edition of 1500 copies (not numbered). Inscribed and signed by poet Keshav Malik (Ken) on title page. Light rubbing on boards. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-2A-TS-R) rareviewbooks. Inscribed by Author(s).
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9789387281240 N.A.
Language: English
Published by Delhi Art Gallery Pvt Ltd., 2008
ISBN 10: 8190495747 ISBN 13: 9788190495745
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 161.
Language: English
Published by Delhi Art Gallery Pvt Ltd. DAG, 2008
ISBN 10: 8190495747 ISBN 13: 9788190495745
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 161.
Language: English
Published by Delhi Art Gallery Pvt Ltd., 2008
ISBN 10: 8190495747 ISBN 13: 9788190495745
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 161.
Language: English
Published by Edwin House Publishing, Ojai, CA, 1998
ISBN 10: 0964924749 ISBN 13: 9780964924741
Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Lee Waisler (illustrator). 1st Edition. Near Fine condition Hardcover Signed by both Authors on the Title page with no personalization. Brown paper boards with silver letter on cover, spiral bound. Includes numerous color and b/w photographs, unpaginated. The exception to the condition is the front board is slightly bowed. Size: 9 1/2" x 8 1/4". Signed by Author(s).
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 14.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by 185, 2013, 2013
Condition: near fine. Hbk oblong 12mo, edition limited to 500 copies, profusely illustr color plates throughout, no dj as issued, decorated laminated boards very slightly bumped upper front corner, otherwise appears unused and an excellent clean tight unmarked copy almost as new.
Published by Indian Council For Cultural Relations,, New Delhi,, 1985
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 256. Original publishers faux black leather boards, lettered white on spine and on front cover. Revised and enlarged edition, adding 60 pages of poetry. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket.
Published by Bookwise Pub, AVG Bhawan, M-103 Connaught Cirus, New Delhi-110001, IndiaTel: 23412567, 23417175Fax: 41517201, 23415335From: Priya, 2008
Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, India
full of illustrations (illustrator). Contents Hymn to the Goddess Preface Foreword 1 Dus Mahavidyas Keshav Malik 2 Shobha Broota 3 Saba Hasan 4 Kavita Jaiswal 5 Sangeeta Gupta 6 Arpana Caur 7 Jaya Ganguly 8 Seema Kohli 9 Gina Brezini 10 Shanta Rao 11 Pooja Iranna 12 Ravi Kumar 13 Keshav Malik From the Preface Dus Mahavidyas is a project which honours celebrates and acknowledges the Creative Women Book presents ten artists as diverse and unique in their creativity as the expressions of the divine feminine itself In the past women artists have often been denied their rightful place All the artists selected for this project have succeeded in giving an original form to their artistic expression while preserving the connection to their roots and participating actively in the artistic debates in a world larger and more open than ever beforeWe are witnessing today a continual metamorphosis accounting for the richness of art Western art flows softly like a powerful river absorbing various tributaries along the way without ever changing its rhythm Indian art has differed from the styles and pictorial values that govern the ever changing aesthetics of the West This metamorphosis transforms the many influences which shape this seminal dialogue between East and WestAnd what language could be more universal than the language of painting especially when it sends forth a primordial message resonating powerfully into the most diverse and most contemporary of chords The modulation of this long tone springs from the rock-paintings of Bhimbedtka makes its way through the carvings of Ellora and the frescos of Ajanta reaching out to infinity to give us just that right pitch that we get to witness in the artworks presented in this bookThis sustained sound arising from the depth of centuries needs to be seen as well as to be heard It manifests decisively in the seemingly different works of all the artists selected for this project 257 pp.