Macarthur Charles a Editor (13 results)

Handbook of Writing Research
MacArthur, Charles A. [Editor]; Graham, Steve [Editor]; Fitzgerald, Jill [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.

Best Practices in Writing Instruction (Solving Problems in the Teaching of Literacy)
Graham, Steve [Editor]; MacArthur, Charles A. [Editor]; Fitzgerald, Jill [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.84
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confir…mation on all US orders.

Best Practices in Writing Instruction (Solving Problems in the Teaching of Literacy)
Graham, Steve [Editor]; MacArthur, Charles A. [Editor]; Fitzgerald, Jill [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, U.S.A.Poverty Hill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.78
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answe…r emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction.

Best Practices in Writing Instruction
Graham, Steve (Editor)/ Macarthur, Charles A. (Editor)/ Fitzgerald, Jill (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.69
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 448 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Best Practices in Writing Instruction (Solving Problems in the Teaching of Literacy)
Graham, Steve [Editor]; MacArthur, Charles A. [Editor]; Fitzgerald, Jill [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.09
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Best Practices in Writing Instruction
Graham, Steve (Editor)/ Macarthur, Charles A. (Editor)/ Hebert, Michael (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.95
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 3rd edition. 416 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Theatre Arts August - September 1948 (Meg Mundy by Richard Avedon on cover) / Gilbert W Gabriel "The Broadway Story" (play reviews) / Jean Dalrymple "European Notebook" / Maurice Zolotow "The Other Zolotow" / Bernard Sobel "Annie Oakley's" / William Serey Powell "The Mountains Sing" / Arthur Hopkins "Hamlet and Olivier" / A Nostalgic Review Of The Lively Arts 25 Years Ago (30 pages of reviews and photographs) / Norman Nicholson "The Abandoned Muse" / Robinson Jeffers "Medea - complete, 26 pages)"
Charles MacArthur (Editor-in-Chiel) / Gilbert W Gabriel "The Broadway Story" (play reviews) / Jean Dalrymple "European Notebook" / Maurice Zolotow "The Other Zolotow" / Bernard Sobel "Annie Oakley's" / William Serey Powell "The Mountains Sing" / Arthur Hopkins "Hamlet and Olivier" / A Nostalgic Review Of The Lively Arts 25 Years Ago (30 pages of reviews and photographs) / Norman Nicholson "The Abandoned Muse" / Robinson Jeffers "Medea - complete, 26 pages)"
Published by Stage Publications, Inc 1948
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 104 pages. Beautifully illustrated photographically. Gilbert W Gabriel "The Broadway Story" (play reviews) / Jean Dalrymple "European Notebook" / Maurice Zolotow "The Other Zolotow" / Bernard Sobel "Annie Oakley's" / William Serey Powell "The Mountains Sing" / Arthur Hopkins "Hamlet and Olivier"… / A Nostalgic Review Of The Lively Arts 25 Years Ago (30 pages of reviews and photographs) / Norman Nicholson "The Abandoned Muse" / Robinson Jeffers "Medea - complete, 26 pages)" (BT#41).

Best Practices in Writing Instruction
Graham, Steve (Editor)/ Macarthur, Charles A. (Editor)/ Hebert, Michael (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 66.72
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 3rd edition. 416 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Handbook of Writing Research
Macarthur, Charles A. (Editor)/ Graham, Steve (Editor)/ Fitzgerald, Jill (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 72.51
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 3rd edition. 496 pages. 10.00x7.00x10.00 inches. In Stock.

Handbook of Writing Research
Macarthur, Charles A. (Editor)/ Graham, Steve (Editor)/ Fitzgerald, Jill (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 85.46
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 3rd edition. 496 pages. 10.00x7.00x10.00 inches. In Stock.
Reports of General MacArthur : Japanese Operations in the Southwest Pacific Area, Volume II Part II (vol 2 part 2)
Willoughby, Major General Charles A (editor in chief); [Preface by General Douglas MacArthur]
Published by Government Printing Office (GPO), Washington D.C. 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 65.48
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good condition. No jacket, probably as issued. First Edition Thus. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office (GPO), 1966. Heavy book. Small brown speckles (foxing) to a few pages at the start and end, otherwise Very Good condition. Illustrated with 85 maps and plates, most in full-color. Full-color e…ndpaper maps of the Japanese Navy and Army Order of Battle and Losses. This is a reprint of the work printed by General MacArthur's Tokyo headquarters in 1950. This 1966 edition adds a foreword by General Harold K. Johnson and a comprehensive 29-page index. It covers operations in the SWPA from the Defense of Luzon, 8 December 1941, to the surrender Negotiations in Manila, 15 August 1945. From the Foreword: "Volume II of the Reports represents the contributions of Japanese officers employed to tell their story of operations against MacArthur's forces." From General MacArthur's Preface: "This volume. is the Japanese official record, contained in operational monographs furnished by the Japanese Demobilization Bureaux, the successors to the former War and Naval Ministries. Like Volume I, the material is thus presented by eye-witnesses to events, and is supported by official documentary evidence." Original maroon cloth. Keywords: Military History, Philippines, Pacific Theatre, World War II (2) . First Edition Thus. Oversize Hardcover (heavy). Very Good condition/No jacket, probably as issued. 4to. xii, pp. 365-803.
More imagesReports of General MacArthur - 4 Volumes Complete: Volume 1 - The Campaigns of MacArthur in the Pacific; Volume 1 Supplement - MacArthur in Japan: The Occupation: Military Phase; Volume 2 - Parts 1 & 2 - Japanese Operations in the Southwest Pacific Area
MacArthur, Douglas: Prepared by His General Staff; MG Charles A. Willoughby (editor-in-chief)
Published by U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good -Very Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jackets, as issued. First Edition Thus. Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. 4 volumes, complete. SEE OUR PHOTOS. The covers are in Very Good - Fine condition. Square and tight. Perfect hinges. Corners are NOT bumped. Very Fin…e condition inside -- apparently seldom if ever read. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked -- NO age toning as in many copies. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Preface by Douglas MacArthur. Each volume has a Foreword by General Harold K. Johnson, United States Army Chief of Staff. Gen. Johnson explains the REPORTS were first issued by MacArthur's Tokyo headquarters in 1950 for only limited use, and did not include this 1966 set's forewords and indexes. While he lived, MacArthur "was unwilling to approve the reproduction and dissemination of the REPORTS, because he believed they needed further editing and correction of some inaccuracies." Illustrated with full color maps, b/w and color photos. Footnotes. Tables. Indexes. The 4 volumes are as follows: 1) Reports of General MacArthur. The Campaigns of MacArthur in the Pacific, Volume I: xv, 490pp.; 2) Reports of General MacArthur. MacArthur in Japan: The Occupation: Military Phase. Volume I Supplement: xii, 312pp.; 3) Reports of General MacArthur. Japanese Operations in the Southwest Pacific Area, Volume II, Part I: xiii, 1- 364 pp.; 4) Reports of General MacArthur. Japanese Operations in the Southwest Pacific Area, Volume II, Part II: xii, pp. 365-803. The set is uniformly bound in the original gilt-stamped red cloth (sturdy buckram), with a gold emblem on each front cover. Oversize Hardcover. Together the 4 volumes measure: 12" tall by 9.5" wide by 4" thick This large, very heavy 4 volume set [nearly 17 pounds before packaging] will require SUBSTANTIAL extra postage for International shipments, but only the standard charge for 1 volume via priority or media mail. First Edition Thus. Oversize Hardcover. Very Good -Very Fine condition/No dust jackets, as issued. Illus. by We ship 4 vols for price of 1 in US. 4 volumes: 490, 312, 803 pages. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. We ship 4 vols for price of 1 in US (illustrator).

Handbook of Writing Research
Macarthur, Charles A. (Editor)/ Graham, Steve (Editor)/ Fitzgerald, Jill (Editor)
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 107.70
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 3rd edition. 496 pages. 10.00x7.00x10.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.