Language: English
Published by Sweet Publishing Co., 1970
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. NEAR FINE hardcover Book.No dust jacket.shelfnr276. We ship within one business day of receiving your order. Boards and spine are straight // Binding is tight.// No previous owner name//No highlighting// No foxing// Not remainder marked // Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1963
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex Library. Washington Irving: Boy of Old New York by Mabel Cleland Widdemer (1963) is a charming juvenile biography that brings to life the early years of America s first great storyteller. Illustrated with period sketches and archival maps, Widdemer s biography captures the spirit of Revolutionary-era New York through the eyes of the young man who would go on to pen such enduring classics as Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow.
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, inc., 1949
Seller: Secondhand Prose, Jesup Memorial Library, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Former library copy, it has stamps and stickers. The paper along the spine is starting to come loose and overall the covers and page edges are pretty worn. The pages look good though.
Published by Bobbs Merrill
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bobbs Merrill
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bobbs Merrill
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bobbs-Merrill Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Spencer Press, 1947
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. John, Charles V. (illustrator). Moderate wear to the red boards; some discoloring; a sound binding; very good shape otherwise. No jacket. Illustrator: John, Charles V. . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 195621.
Language: English
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1961
Seller: Drew, Hutchinson, KS, U.S.A.
library. Condition: Acceptable. Former library copy, may have usual markings.
Published by Bobbs-Merrill
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bobbs-Merrill
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bobbs-Merrill
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs Merrill
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Binding: Hardcover. Language: English. Special Attributes: Dust Jacket. Author: Mabel Widdemer. Publisher: Bobbs Merrill.
Published by Childhood of Famous Americans series
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Childhood of Famous Americans series
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bobbs-Merrill
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards have light shelf rubbing and smudging as well as bumping. Binding is sound. Endpages have moderate age-toning with foxing and smudging. Page edges have moderate age-toning and foxing with smudging. Interior pages have moderate age-toning and smudging. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. John, Charles V. (illustrator). Later printing bound in blue decorated cloth, 194 pages, illustrated young reader's story of the true life story of Alexander Graham Bell, from his birth in Scotland, to his death in Nova Scotia. Very minor edge wear, slight musty odor. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258185970 ISBN 13: 9781258185978
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Rawson, Maurice (illustrator).
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Rawson, Maurice (illustrator). James Monroe, Good Neighbor Boy: Childhood Of Famous Americans Series (Paperback or Softback).
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258185970 ISBN 13: 9781258185978
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Rawson, Maurice (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Spencer Press, 1947
Seller: Keller Books, Lynchburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. This was a special edition of The Childhood of Famous American books printed and distributed by Spencer Press, Inc, by arrangement with The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Unique book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some soiling and wear. Inside text is appears to have had little use and may well be unread. No writing in the book. This book includes the original black silhouette drawings from the original Childhood of Famous Americans books. This book also has the color end pieces of the famous American boys/men in this series. Outside cloth covers show some wear to include a ding to the front cover and the outside spine. There is a chip to the top of the outside spine and also some corner wear. This Spencer Press Edition did not come with a Dust Jacket. Unique Collectible!
Published by Bobbs-Merrill Company
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Copyright 1947. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. DJ has surface rubbing, edgewear, and several edge tears. Price clipped dust jacket. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (telephone, inventors, juvenile fiction ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. (American Authors, Juvenile Literature) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Tape and tape fading on the boards. Stain on the edges. Text and illustrations are clear of markings and notations. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs-Merrill, 1963
Seller: Keller Books, Lynchburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Vintage Pictorial Cover Hardback Book. Book is in overall Good Plus to Very Good to Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. It is rated Good Plus due to the fact it is an Ex-school Library book that was only checked out 6 times! Library markings are not excessive. Inside Text itself is in Very Good to Excellent condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. 1963 Edition Book, which appears to be the First Printing/First Edition of the 1963 printing. Inside text is very clean. Outside pictorial covers are nice! A nice find of one of the later and harder to find titles in this condition!
Published by Bobbs-Merrill
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bobbs-Merrill
Seller: Drew, Hutchinson, KS, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Former library copy, may have usual markings.
Published by Spencer Press, 1949
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. John, Charles V. (illustrator). Reprint Edition. 196pp Illus "Connecticut Girl" Number 5 in the "Childhood of Famous Americans" series. Small tear at bottom of backstrip.
Language: English
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1949
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Charles V. John (illustrator). Orange cloth with black lettering. Edition not stated, early printing thus with the silhouette illustrations. Mild wear to the covers, previous owner name on the front free endpaper, and occasional small spots of foxing on the pages. The dust jacket has creasing and a closed tear at the head of the spine, wear at the foot, corners, and bottom edge, and some foxing also on the rear flap. 196 pages with silhouette illustrations, by Charles V. John. Other titles in the series are listed alphabetically by author on the pages preceding the title page. Fictional biography of Harriet Beecher Stowe (1811 - July 1, 1896) as a young girl who would become an author and abolitionist and was best knows for writing the popular anti-slavery novel Uncle Tom's Cabin.