Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1111
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 94 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth. Minor foxing and tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and noticeable thumb-marking present. Boards have light rubbing and minor bumping to corners. Fair crushing to spine ends as well. Unclipped jacket with minor edge wear and light rubbing. Noticeable tears to the spine.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 94 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd.
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Black and white illustrations throughout with colour frontispiece. Medium cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to rear free endpaper. Minor dog-eared corners. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd.
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 94 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by The Sheldon Press
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Colour frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1945
Seller: Indian Hills Books, Blountville, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Stated First. Tight and square. No tanning or odor. Dust jacket is price clipped. Up to 3/4" chips at edges. Jacket is soiled. Jacket in mylar cover.
Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Good boards have light wear. Content has light toning. No DJ. Circa 1925. Owner gift message to ffep.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, 1956
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1956. First Edition. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and sunning.
Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, England, 1930
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Crica 1930 printing, Gift marked 1931 to back of front board. Binding a little loose, foxed to compressed page edges.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, 1949
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have light soiling.Content clean and sharp. Small libris sticker to pastedown.DJ has chips and tears to edges and toning to sides.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1929
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Bookplate in front. 256pp. Drawings by Mary Lawson. Size: 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" Tall.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, 1949
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1949. First Edition. 253 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking. Tanning to jacket.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Son Ltd, London, 1930
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Roberta F. C. Waudby (illustrator). 1930. Thomas Nelson, London, 1930's Bookplate dated 1936. Hard Cover. Book condition : Very Good, bookplate inside front cover. Mild spotting pages. Spine bumped. Rear cover light staining. Bookdseller Inventory #003036. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. N/A.
Language: English
Published by SAMPSON LOW
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. There is edge wear. rubbing, staining and grubby marks to the covers. The spine font is grubby and has rubbed some font off. There is a sticker with name inside first page dated 1927. There is marks to the inside back cover. Some pages may have staining and they are lightly tanned. The binding is firm. This book 218 pages. The book is undated. All in all a nice example of this book.
Language: English
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, 1945
Seller: M and R Clark, Halifax, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Reprint. poor dust wrapper, slant to book and inscription.
Language: English
Published by A & C. Black, London, 1930
Seller: Leonardu, Benz, Germany
Leinenband. Condition: Gut. 249 pages, text in english, colored frontispice, contents, spine faded, otherwise clean Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 410.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 94 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Light tanning overall, heavier to spine.
Published by A & C Black, london, 1930
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustwrapper. 1st Edition. Spine sl. faded and sl. spotting to prelims.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, 1954
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. No writing or tears firm has light foxing to outside edges of pages & red cover discoloured.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 94 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Presentation plate on front free endpaper, dated 1953. Black and white frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. Hardback. With dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, Marston
Seller: Books and Bobs, Swansea, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. FREE U.K. Shipping. FAMILY Business. FIRST Class Service. Full refund if not totally satisfied. Undated Hardback edition, no dust jacket. Owner's name inside.
Published by London; Nelson nd s?, 1950
Seller: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australia
Good red cloth hardcover. No dj. 94p.
Published by Samuel French, 1942
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Thus. Condition: vg+. vg+ 1st 1942 Samuel French play edition paperback book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, 1957
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1957 First Edition without Jacket on green cloth - collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Published by Thomas Nelson, London, 1928
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st ed. Prize bookplate dated 1928 on front free end paper; some foxing throughout; binding tight; corner of front board bumped; spine bumped at head & foot, with some wear to cloth. Illustrated by Roberta F.C. Waudby Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).
Published by London England; Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1934
Seller: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australia
Hard cover, split spine, 320 pages, good.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, 1925
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1925. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Noticeable shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are bumped and a little frayed Spine ends are crushed, with noticeable splits and chips. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Book has a forward lean. Boards are bowed.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London
Seller: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Extremeties of boards very lightly rubbed. Black/white frontispiece. Booksellers label inside back board. 94 pp.; 000876; 8vo.