Mabbott T O (21 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (21)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Modern Library 1953

    0394600827 / 9780394600826

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 7.66

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Modern Library 1953

    0394600827 / 9780394600826

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.66

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Modern Library 1951

    0394309588 / 9780394309583

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.17

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

  • Language: English

    Published by Modern Library, NY 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.94

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. dj w/lite wear only, clipped price, in mylar; 428 clean, unmarked pages (#82 in series, lists to 380 on dj reverse); green Blumenthal binding w/gilt titles on black.

  • Language: English

    Published by Modern Library, NY 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.94

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. dj w/lite wear, unclipped price; 428 clean, unmarked pages (#82 in series); lists to 408 on dj reverse.

  • Published by The Modern Library, 1951 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 6.87

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition, first printing The 1951 edition with a bookplate from the poet Marie Harris on the opening flyleaf. With its dust jacket, very good all around hardcover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.32

    £ 5.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good with some wear.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Modern Library 1951

    0394309588 / 9780394309583

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 20.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards and dust jacket show signs of wear. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. All pages are intact and otherwise clean, binding is sound. Secure packaging

  • Published by Modern Library, New York 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 13.82

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good in Fair dust jacket. dj. Square, sound binding and hinges. Tanned pages. Some passages underlined. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ tattered along edges and at spine, edge rubbed, shelf worn. ; Poetry and prose by Poe, including some essays in literary criticism; notes. Modern L

  • Published by Modern Library 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 10.75

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Later Printing. Introduction by T. O. Mabbott. Tight binding, clean pages. A hint of very light shelf wear to dustjacket with previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise an excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. Not pric

  • Published by The Modern Library, NY 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.44 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Good+ (in mylar). Textblock is very clean and tight, with gray pattern endpapers; Binding lightly rubbed and corner-worn; The unclipped dust jacket shows the original $1.95 price; Jacket is moderately edge and corner worn with some light surface rubbing;and wear along the spine. 428p., including ind

  • Published by The Modern Library, New York 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.52

    £ 5.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. (1959) Modern Library edition. A Very Good copy in Very Good - dust jacket. 12mo., 494 pp. Green cloth in white and brown dj. The dj, priced at $1.95, has some edge wear, and a slightly sunned spine. A Very Good copy in a Very Good - dj protected in a mylar sleeve.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Modern Library, N Y 1951

    0394309588 / 9780394309583

    • Softcover

    Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 22.07

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Some small pen marks on contents pages, otherwise clean and unmarked with a tight binding. 428 pages. Keywords: Short stories, Raven, Horror, Macabre, Short Stories, Horror, Suspense, Modern Library, TO Mabbott, Essays, Criticism.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Modern Library 1951

    0394309588 / 9780394309583

    • Softcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 25.92

    £ 2.60 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Modern Library 1951

    0394309588 / 9780394309583

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 25.92

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Modern Library, New York USA 1951

    0394309588 / 9780394309583

    • Softcover

    Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 4.32

    £ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Paperback Edition. Slight marks to back cover. Tiny tear to top edge of back cover. Edited with an Introduction by T. O. Mabbott. 428pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editio

  • Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 23.04

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Single issue. [14]pp. Stapled wrappers. Wrappers lightly age-toned, near fine. Eliot's *The Waste Land* by Lyle Glazier and Lysander Kemp. *The Will* by John Donne. Contributions by T.S. Eliot, Lyle Glazier, Lysander Kemp, William Shakespeare, Sir Philip Sidney, Hoover H. Jordan, Dan G. Hoffman,

  • Published by Modern Library, New York 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 36.82

    £ 8.16 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Modern Library Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket.

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 111.34

    £ 6.60 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. including some essays in literary criticism; notes. Wide range of haunting moods & of forms of creative expression ,HBDJ, 1953, STATED 1ST MODERN LIBRARY EDITION on Copyright pg,VG/GOOD+, 385 Titles inside DJ, PreZip Code coupon back of DJ, Back Inner DJ

  • Published by The New York Public Library, New York 1928

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 35.28

    £ 5.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fine condition. First Separate Edition. New York: The New York Public Library, 1928. This is the original 1928 edition -- NOT print on demand edition or modern reprint. Appears unread. Fine condition (remarkable since this is over 90 years old). Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library dis

  • Published by The New York Public Library, New York 1935

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 53.71

    £ 5.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fine condition. First Separate Edition. New York: The New York Public Library, 1935. This is the original 1935 edition -- NOT print on demand edition or modern reprint. Appears unread. Fine condition. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked - a