M Janet Becker (32 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.00
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.00
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, United KingdomSN Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.13
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.

Published by Constable and Co Ltd 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1930. No Edition Remarks. 122 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. New pastedowns and free endpapers. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Rough cut pages. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting.… Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards.
Published by Constable, London 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.99
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Binding sturdy, square and tight. 122 pp. Britain, British, England, English, Genealogy, Great, History, Kent, Medway.

Language: English
Published by F Jenkins, Southwold 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, , United KingdomJoy Norfolk, Deez Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.50
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 155 pages. Illustrated history of the port and resort of Southwold in eastern England. Externally the book shows its age, the green cloth covered boards have faded through sunning and the cloth is frayed on the edges. The binding is sound and the pages are clean. There is a previous owner's… signature inside the front board. No dust wrapper. All orders processed promptly and shipped from the UK.
Published by Constable & Co., London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, , United KingdomStephen Dadd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.99
£ 12.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 122pp. HARDCOVER Roughcut pages. Some staining to top edge of first few leaves (not of any consequence) o/w clean copy internally. Some marks apparent to external cloth. Strong binding. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 8vo - over… 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Constable & Co., London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, , United KingdomStephen Dadd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.99
£ 12.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 122pp. HARDCOVER Roughcut pages. Sgn. to ffep., o/w clean copy inside & out. Strong binding. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Coward-McCann 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.Rare Reads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First Edition. Dust jacket frayed with some soiling; Fair condition. Cover has a few small marks, but mostly clean with a little rubbing to the spine and corners. Pages very clean. Very Good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.69
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Constable and Company Ltd, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Martin Harrison, BURY ST EDMUNDS, United KingdomMartin Harrison
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Gilt titles on spine, inscription on fly, 122 pages, untrimmed page edges.

Published by F.Jenkins 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 16.69
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1948. First Edition. 155 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with sligh…t rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear and water marks to spine and boards.

Published by F. Jenkins 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 17.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1948. First Published. 155 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces…. Mild crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Sunning to spine. Cloth has minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomYare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.34
£ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Softcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. First Edition.

Published by Jarrold and Sons Ltd 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 18.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1939. First Edition. 211 pages. No dust jacket. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine and lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with… slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Lettering is clear. Visible wear and liquid marks to spine and boards.

Published by Constable, London, 1930. 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, xvi,122pp, illustrated, slight browning, clean and tight, no inscriptions, fawn cloth, gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper.

Published by Jarrold and Sons Ltd 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1939. First Edition. 211 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Blue grey paper covered boards with cloth spine. Pictorial endpapers. Signed with dedication from the author on title page. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mo…derate shelf wear with some rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning.
Published by Constable 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition with dust jacket & SIGNED BY AUTHOR -Rare and Collectable - will send out 1st class post.

Language: English
Published by Jarrold & Sons 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomYare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.00
£ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition.
Published by F. Jenkins, 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: lobstabooks, leiston, , United Kingdomlobstabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Good+. better than a reading copy. green boards with gilt titling and detailing, showing as sunned to spine and some edges. remains of a cup ring and the odd blemish showing. Internally, the book is clean and tidy, perhaps a hint of tanning , ( wartime paper? ), but all pages present.
Published by Constable 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.76
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The boards are rubbed and marked.Rubber stamp.Some tanning.Well bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Constable, London 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, , United KingdomCastle Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.00
£ 18.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. xv+ 123pp, illustrated, bound in beige cloth/gilt lettering, with chipped dustwrapper. d/w spine darkened; Octavo.

Published by Constable and Co Ltd, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, United KingdomBrazenhead Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 20.00
£ 13.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. [xv] 122pp. Brown cloth with gilt. Dust-jacket bumped, chipped and slightly grubby. Ink ownership inscription to fep. Illustrated in b & w. Clean and tight, a nice copy.
Published by Constable & Company Ltd. 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, , United KingdomCastle Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 18.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. xv + 123pp, illustrated, beige cloth covers , few sm spot on covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Jarrold & Sons Ltd., Norwich 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 8vo. pp viii, 211. Original publisher's blue cloth spine over light blue paper boards, lettered blue on the front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Slight mottling at spine with slight foxing to preliminaries, otherwise sound, close very good.

Published by Constable, 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.00
£ 23.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo., First Edition, with frontispiece and plates, inscription on front free endpaper; light brown cloth, upper board blocked in gilt, gilt back, uncut, a very good, bright, clean copy. Bennett, p.314.
More imagesPublished by Constable and Co 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: moorland books, Oldham, LANCS, United Kingdommoorland books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 27.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Compiled from The Wardens Accounts.With a foreword by S C Ratcliff.123pp with black and white photos and illustrations.Boards are slightly bowed but contents clean with small owners name stamp on inside front board.DJ is price clipped and has general wear… along edges and corners and taped repair inside wrapper.Gilt decorative stamp to front board and gilt titling to spine.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United KingdomLacey Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 75.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 2001 British Archaeological Reports large format paperback edition. Some reading wear, pencil marks to contents else good condition. Contributing Authors: Genevieve LeMoine, Lyuba Smirnova, Liina Maldre, Sabine Deschler-Erb, Rosalia Christidou, Jorg Schibler, Daniella Ciugudean, Kitty F. Emery, Karlhe…inz Steppan, Noelle Provenzano, Aline Averbouh, Maria Biro, Cornelia Becker, Mickle G. Zhilin, Tina Tuohy, Gitte Jensen, Yekaterina Antipina, Andreas Northe, Janet Griffitts, Sandra L. Olsen, Clive Bonsall, Isabelle Sidera, George Nash, Nerissa Russell, Alice M. Choyke, Colleen Batey, Peter Grof, Daniel Groh, Laszlo Bartosiewicz, E.E. Bulten, Anneke Clason, Heidi Luik, Steven R. James, Arthur MacGregor, Ailsa Mainman, Ernestine Elster, Ulle Tamla, Kordula Gostencnik.
Published by F. Jenkins, Southwold 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: LONGLAND BOOKS, Totteridge, LDN, United KingdomLONGLAND BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.00
£ 33.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good/Very Good. Bright and firm with slight browning , spine a little faded, pics available Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Jarrold and Sons Ltd, Norwich 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, United KingdomBrazenhead Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 45.00
£ 13.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [viii] 211pp. Card boards w sunned blue cloth spine. Title to front panel. Mug-stain and drop to front panel. Illustrated maps to eps, free eps just v slightly discoloured w age. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE PAGE AND WITH CARD. Contents clean and tight, a very n…ice copy. Inscribed by Author(s).