Lubbock Peter J A (13 results)

Published by Jones Lang Wootton 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1981. First Edition. 175 pages. No dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering. B&W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription opposite title page. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing and ma…rking to boards.

Language: English
Published by Jones Lang Woot 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.43
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Half cm circular nick out of the lower spine, otherwise VG. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

Language: English
Published by Company of Chartered Surveyors 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.43
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Published by Company of Chartered Surveyors in 2001 Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

Language: English
Published by Jones Lang Wootton 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.43
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Howard Penton. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
More imagesPublished by Morrison & Gibb, UK 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, United KingdomSt Marys Books And Prints
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.00
£ 20.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. First. Navy faux leather bind with gilt tooling and titles to the front and spine Protected by a clear wrapper Internally good quality paper illustrated reproductions of the original pencil drawings by Howard Penton Sections detail each company including fishmongers drapers salters etc Beauitful 1666 map of the City of… London Guild crests in colour and ornate detail to each of the endpapers add a classy touch Bookplate pp170 Overall very goodnbsp. Howard Penton (illustrator). book.
More imagesPublished by London, UK 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.00
£ 9.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 176pp. Blue faux leather-covered boards, gilt titles on front and spine. Top edge a little dusty. Illustrated endpapers. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. . 4to. Based on an original manuscript by the late W A D Englefield, and rewritten and edited by Peter J A… Lubbock. Illustrated with reproductions of the original pencil drawings by the late Howard Penton. (1882-1961) A large number of City of London Livery Halls were destroyed during the Second World War, this book is a recording of those buildings, illustrated by Richard Howard Penton whose work assumes an historical as well as aesthetic quality as much of his work was commissioned to record landmarks in London when so much else was changing. Penton, Howard (illustrator).

Published by Jones, Lang, Wootton 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 175 pages : illustrations, map ; 30 cm. Subjects; Livery companies London (England). Guildhalls England London. Historic buildings London (England). Architecture, Commercial England…London. Halls England London History. City of London Corporation Livery companies. 1 Kg.

Published by [Place of publication not identified] : [Name of publisher not identified] 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 175 pages : illustrations ; 31 cm. Notes; "Produced and published under the patronage of Jones Lang Wooton, C…hartered Surveyors of London" -- half title page. Bibliography: p .175. Subjects; Guildhalls England London Pictorial works. Livery companies. London (England) Buildings, structures, etc. 1 Kg.

Published by [Place of publication not identified] : [Name of publisher not identified] 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.75
£ 12.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 175 pages : illustrations ; 31 cm. Notes; "Produced and published under the patronage of Jones Lang Wooton, C…hartered Surveyors of London" -- half title page. Bibliography: p .175. Subjects; Guildhalls England London Pictorial works. Livery companies. London (England) Buildings, structures, etc. 1 Kg.

Published by Jones, Lang, Wootton 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.75
£ 12.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 175 pages : illustrations, map ; 30 cm. Subjects; Livery companies London (England). Guildhalls England London. Historic buildings London (England). Architecture, Commercial England…London. Halls England London History. City of London Corporation Livery companies. 1 Kg.
More imagesPublished by Jones Lang Woot 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 50.50
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Frederick Warne Ltd. 1981. Binding firm. Pages clean and bright, no markings. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE Q…UOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
More imagesPublished by Jones Lang Wootton, London 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 65.00
£ 19.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. A lovely illustrated study of the halls of London's livery companies. First edition.In the original cloth binding.Featuring many full-page and half-page drawings by Richard Howard Penton, being his final works before his passing and appearing here for the first time posthumously.A deli…ghtful account of the origins, members and halls of London's liveries, including Bakers, Carpenters, Mercers, Fishmongers, Stationers and Innholders. With details concerning the damages and restorations dealt with from the Second World War.Based on the original manuscript by W. A. D. Englefield and re-written and edited by Peter J. A. Lubbock. In the original cloth binding. Externally, excellent, with minor shelf wear. A few faint small spots to the front board. Internally, firmly bound with bright and clean pages. Near Fine. Howard Penton (illustrator). book.
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 75.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Light wear, boards lightly rubbed, else clean and firm. Size: 4to. Penton, Howard (illustrator).