Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Univ of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Lincoln: Univ of Nebraska Press (1998). First edition. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A clean, tight copy. Comes with mylar dust jacket cover. Shipped in well-padded box. Smoke-free shop. Defect-free. 0.0.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover with dustjacket, both the book and jacket look new, one minor flaw to this copy: the former owner's gold foil ownership label on the first blank page, a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, World War II history, illustrated with maps; ; 261 pages.
Language: English
Published by University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in fine, As New, gift-giving condition, crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. 8vo. 261 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar.
Language: English
Published by University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition - Nap (No Additional Printing Stated, Thus First). Translated From Manuscript. Includes Bibliographical References And Index. The Book Is Bound In Black Paper With Gilt Stamped Lettering On The Spine. Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Association Member: RMABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. B WW2, This hardcover is about fine in an about fine dj. Black spine, white title.
Language: English
Published by The University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, 2002
ISBN 10: 0700611401 ISBN 13: 9780700611409
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Hardcover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". xiii, 369pp. Book presents nicely with unclipped dust jacket wrapped in protective archival sleeve. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of jacket. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine lettered in silver. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: During its titanic military struggle with Germany, the Soviet Union received a major boost with the arrival and deployment of nearly 5,000 Bell P-39 Airacobra fighter planes-courtesy of America's Lend-Lease program. The impact was dramatic, as the Soviets quickly adapted the planes into a devastatingly lethal force. Dmitriy Loza's account, admirably translated and edited by James Gebhardt, vividly re-creates the battle campaigns of this odd coupling of capitalist planes and Marxist pilots and shines a bright light on a little known part of the air war on the Eastern Front. The P-39 proved to be the right plane at the right time for a beleaguered Red Air Force. Built for short range and relatively low altitudes, the P-39 was equipped with a powerful engine and weapons that enabled it to outduel and eventually dominate the Luftwaffe from the Caucusus foothills to Berlin. Focusing on the combat operations and daily life of one unit-the 9th Guards Fighter Division-Loza refutes the myth that the P-39 was used mainly as a "tank buster" or "flying artillery." Instead, its primary mission was to protect Red Army operations from aerial attacks by the enemy. So despite the occasional strafing of trains, truck convoys, and troops, most P-39 operations involved attacks on Luftwaffe bombers and dogfights with their fighter escorts. Center stage in Loza's story are the P-39 pilots and ground crews themselves, including remarkable Captain Aleksandr Pokryshkin and Major Gregoriy Rechkalov, two of the Soviets' top four aces. In addition, Loza details the organization and operations of the unit's noncombat personnel-who refueled and maintained the aircraft, cleaned and reloaded the guns, packed the parachutes, treated the wounded, guarded the airfields, and commanded the squadrons and regiments. Based on interviews with Soviet veterans and extensive access to squadron histories and logbooks, Loza provides a rare and insightful look at what it was like to live and fight in this victorious air unit.(Publisher).
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, USA, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardcover with jacket. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Very neat--a sound and handsome copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700611401 ISBN 13: 9780700611409
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condition: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern War Studies (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0803229208 ISBN 13: 9780803229204
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln & London, 1996
ISBN 10: 0803229208 ISBN 13: 9780803229204
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some edge wear. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. DJ in archival cover.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, US, 1996
ISBN 10: 0803229208 ISBN 13: 9780803229204
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Hero of the Soviet Union Dmitriy Loza has carefully crafted his World War II experiences with U.S.-provided Sherman tanks into a highly readable memoir. Between the fall of 1943 and August 1945, Loza fought in the Ukraine, Romania, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, and Austria. He commanded a tank battalion during much of this period and had three Shermans shot out from under him. Loza's unit participated in such well-known combat actions as the Korsun-Shevchenkovskiy Operation, the Jassy-Kishenev Operation, and the battles for Budapest, Vienna, and Prague. Following the German surrender, Loza's unit was sent to Mongolia, where it participated in the arduous trek across the Gobi Desert to attack the Japanese Kwantung Army in Manchuria. This is the first available detailed examination of the Red Army's exploitation of U.S. war matériel during World War II and one of the first genuine memoirs available from the Russian front. Loza also provides firsthand testimony on tactical command decisions, group objectives and how they were accomplished, and Soviet use of combat equipment and intelligence. Only after the collapse of the USSR and concomitant relaxing of prohibitions against publication of materials related to the Lend-Lease Program there could this account be made available.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0803229208 ISBN 13: 9780803229204
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803229291 ISBN 13: 9780803229297
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, Kansas, 2002
ISBN 10: 0700611401 ISBN 13: 9780700611409
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Staining on bottom text block edge and bottom of rear flap. ; Modern War Studies; 9.2 X 6.0 X 1.3 inches; 392 pages.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 369 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0803229208 ISBN 13: 9780803229204
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0803229208 ISBN 13: 9780803229204
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0803229208 ISBN 13: 9780803229204
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. The collapse of the Soviet Union had opened the history of the Red Army to the West, providing a more complex picture of World War II than was previously available. This book illustrates particular problems, combat situations and the functioning of the Sovi.
Gebunden. Condition: New. The first available detailed examination of the Red Army s exploitation of US war materiel during World War II and one of the first genuine memoirs available from the Russian front. Dmitriy Loza also provides firsthand testimony on tactical command decision.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, US, 1996
ISBN 10: 0803229208 ISBN 13: 9780803229204
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Hero of the Soviet Union Dmitriy Loza has carefully crafted his World War II experiences with U.S.-provided Sherman tanks into a highly readable memoir. Between the fall of 1943 and August 1945, Loza fought in the Ukraine, Romania, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, and Austria. He commanded a tank battalion during much of this period and had three Shermans shot out from under him. Loza's unit participated in such well-known combat actions as the Korsun-Shevchenkovskiy Operation, the Jassy-Kishenev Operation, and the battles for Budapest, Vienna, and Prague. Following the German surrender, Loza's unit was sent to Mongolia, where it participated in the arduous trek across the Gobi Desert to attack the Japanese Kwantung Army in Manchuria. This is the first available detailed examination of the Red Army's exploitation of U.S. war matériel during World War II and one of the first genuine memoirs available from the Russian front. Loza also provides firsthand testimony on tactical command decisions, group objectives and how they were accomplished, and Soviet use of combat equipment and intelligence. Only after the collapse of the USSR and concomitant relaxing of prohibitions against publication of materials related to the Lend-Lease Program there could this account be made available.