Ll D Cobham Brewer (20 results)
Published by J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHalf-Leather. Condition: Good +. Typical library marks. Some interior foxing, scuffs to leather spine binding, and other normal age wear. Ex-Library.
Published by Lippincott, Philadephia 1890
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.99
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good, book has minor rub of spine and edges of cover, light fraying of corners of cover, light fading of spine, name of former owner inside front cover, light yellowing of pages.
Published by LIppincott 1880
- Hardcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Early American, 1880 edition of this foundational compilation. in one volume. Good, rebacked in leather. Original endpapers retained for presentation, "To Rev. Wm. Grandy with Compliments of James W. Queen, September 1889" Bookseller's pencil note on new endpaper directs attention to this note (which…association we have not been able to trace). Some loose and uneven signatures. Text block is still sound. Of his methodology, Brewer wrote in the preface to the Historic Note-Book:"I have been an author for sixty years, have written many books, and of course have been a very miscellaneous reader. In my long experience I have remarked how little the range of "literary" reading has varied, and how doubt still centres on matters which were cruces in my early years. I have always read with a slip of paper and a pencil at my side, to jot down whatever I think may be useful to me, and these jottings I keep sorted in different lockers. This has been a life-habit with me." Brewer's Reader's Handbook has had an extended subsequent history. With detailed revisions by editor Henrietta Gerwig it formed the nucleus of Crowell's Handbook for Readers and Writers which in turn provided the nucleus of Benet's 20th century classic "Reader's Encyclopedia".

Published by Selmar Hess Publisher 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.77
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Unread. No markings in book. Covers with rubbing to all leather edges. Binding is tight. No DJ issued.

Published by Selmar Hess Publisher 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.77
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Lightly read if read at all. No markings in book. Covers with rubbing to all leather edges. Binding is tight. No DJ issued.
Published by Cassell and Company Ltd, London, Toronto, New York, Melbourne
- Hardcover
Seller: The Calder Bookshop & Theatre, London, , United KingdomThe Calder Bookshop & Theatre
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 7.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Published by Cassell and Company no date given[1926], London, 1926 Owner inscription. Book condition: Good. Dust jacket condition: No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. Boards rubbed and bumped. Binding slightly loose. Pages clean bu…t tanned. Owner inscription.
Published by Cassell & Company, Limited
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No published date, circa 1913; red cloth covered boards with a green cloth spine and gold titles; wear and discoloration around edges; corners are scuffed; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; front hinge is cracked with webbing showing; interior is clean and unmarked; 1061 pages. Photos available upon request….

Published by J. B. Lippincott Company 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. Half brown leather bound cover is frayed at spine caps with overall wear but clean and in good+ condition. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Pages are very lightly toned but clean and near pristine. .
Language: English
Published by Cassell, Petter, & Galpin, London 1883
- Hardcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.30
£ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 15th Edition. 15th edition . Has been rebacked. 19.5x13cm. viii+1061 pages plus 10 pages of publisher adverts. Clean and tight book. Dispatched "Royal Mail Tracked 24" next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref hm.
Published by THE CASSELL PUBLISHING COMPANY, NEW YORK
- Hardcover
Seller: Nemona Collectables, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, U.S.A.Nemona Collectables
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 38.41
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
REBOUND. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. THIS 19TH CENTURY COPY WAS REBOUND IN MODERN BROWN LEATHER. LOVELY MARBLED ENDPAPERS.
More imagesPublished by Selmar Hess, NEW YORK 1892
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFull-Leather. Condition: Good with no dust jacket. full leather cover, scuffing , spine faded, gilt lettering, 408 pgs., marbled end pages, front marble end page missing, front hinge cracked, pages very clean; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall DY3.
Published by Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. s.d., London, Paris e New York
- Hardcover
Seller: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, MI, ItalyBACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerVolume: 1 18,5x13 cm., legatura in mezza tela, titolo in oro al dorso, pagg. VIII, 1061 (19), testo su 2 colonne, in lingua inglese, buone condizioni.
Published by Selmar Hess Pub, New York 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 96.03
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half Leather. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This is a four volume set of which we have 3. The set is missing book 2. These books are in very good condition. Each of them have some variation of rubbing, edgewear, corner bumping, and scratching. The three books are for the most part tight in binding the 4th is slightly lose Siz…e: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Set.
Published by Selmar Hess, NY 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.Ziern-Hanon Galleries
Contact seller1-star sellerQuarter Leather. Condition: Fair. 408 pages. Brown quater leather binding. Gilded letering on cover and spine. All edges Gilt. loose spine. A few scuffs around the binding of the book. There is many interesting illustrations and daguerreotypes. All around a great book in fair condition. Pictures upon request. Size: 4to - over 9¾…" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
Published by Selmar Hess, New York 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 149.81
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1902 REVISED AMERICAN EDITION. A revised American edition of the Readers Handbook, edited by Marion Harland. Litho frontispieces. Eight volumes, 3/4 contemporary leather binding, brown cloth boards, bright gold decorated cover and 4 rib spine. Tissue guarded plates. Marbled endpapers and r…ed stained edges except for the last volume which is a.e.g. with white moire endpapers. Fine condition, what a nice set, best I have ever seen. A fine addition to your library, a serious loss to mine. MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY, much extra for airmail or international shipping.
More imagesCHARACTER SKETCHES OF ROMANCE, FICTION AND THE DRAMA. A Revised American Edition of the Reader's Handbook By The Rev. E. Cobham Brewer, LL.D. Edited by Marion Harland. (4 Volumes, Complete Set).
(Dore, Gustave; Landseer, Sir Edwin; Hunt, Holman; Leighton, Sir Frederick; Abbey, E.A.; Moreau, G.; et al). Brewer, LL.D., Rev. E. Cobham; Harland, Marion, editor.
Published by New York: Selmar Hess: 1892-1896. 1892-1896. 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 153.65
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. - Quarto, 11-1/2 inches high by 9 inches wide. Four hardcover volumes, bound in pictorial olive green cloth with gilt decorations and an art nouveau illustration stamped on the front covers, with moire pastedowns and endpapers. Titled in gilt on the spines. All edges are gilt. The corners and head & tail of… the spines are lightly bumped and the bottom edges of the covers are slightly rubbed. Volume 1 (1892): viii & 408 pages. Volume 2 (1896): vi & 408 pages. Volume 3: (1896): vi & 408 pages. Volume 4 (1892): vi & 384 pages. Each volume is illustrated with a color frontispiece and 84 plates with printed tissue guards, a total of 340 plates in all including works by Gustave Dore, Sir Edwin Landseer, Holman Hunt, Sir Frederick Leighton, E.A. Abbey, and G. Moreau. The front hinge of the second volume is cracked opposite the front blank leaf. An attractive set. Volume 4 contains an "English and American bibliography" pages 285-336, and "Authors and dates of dramas and operas" pages 342-384.
Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama - a Revised Edition of the Reader's Handbook by the Rev. E. Cobham Brewer, LL. D.
Brewer, The Rev. E. Cobham, Ll. D. ; edited by Marion Harland
Published by Selmar Hess, New York 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 1,518.11
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Seller: Hubert Colau, LA BAZOCHE GOUET, FranceHubert Colau
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.23
£ 34.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Exemplaire relià 1/2 toile verte, charnià res fragiles, intà rieur de l'ouvrage en bon à tat.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.90
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2013, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago . The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 9, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 9.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 67.53
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1899. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 1, Pages:- 666, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1 666 666.