Language: English
Published by Mercer University Press (edition Reprint), 2017
ISBN 10: 0865542279 ISBN 13: 9780865542273
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Mercer University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0865542279 ISBN 13: 9780865542273
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Mercer University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0865542279 ISBN 13: 9780865542273
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976
ISBN 10: 0025731408 ISBN 13: 9780025731400
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976
ISBN 10: 0025731408 ISBN 13: 9780025731400
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Mercer University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0865542279 ISBN 13: 9780865542273
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Mercer University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0865542279 ISBN 13: 9780865542273
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Mercer University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0865542279 ISBN 13: 9780865542273
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Sylvan Publishers, West Chester, PA, 1988
Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published West Chester, PA: Sylvan, 1988, first printing. 8vo., xviii+410pp. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Published by Doubleday and Company, 1961
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Doubleday and Co. 1961 174 pages. moderate rubbing and age toning to wraps with small price sticker to front. binding tight.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (church history, christian civilization, historical geography) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by Doubleday & Co, 1962
Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio. Books shipped within 24 hours. Ex-library with usual marks. No marks noted in text. Pages are very lightly tanned with age. Light wear to cover. Binding is tight and square. Spine uncreased. Gently read.
Published by Garden City: Doubleday/Anchor Original, 1962
Seller: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
The enormous growth in voluntary church attendance has come at enormous expense to theological, moral, ethical & church institutional discipline. But those this mean? Previous owner's ink name on inside cover & foxing on wrappers (covers) otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good paperback book in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
Published by Aldine Publishing, 1962
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 174 pages. Ex-university library with typical marks, light wear to the blue covers, pages toned; a good solid book overall. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 206481.
Published by Anchor, Garden City, 1962
Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Published by Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY: 1962. December 1961, 1961
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very light cover wear, firm binding, underlining in first chapter only. Previous owner's name present.
Language: English
Published by Starr King Press, 1957
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. First printing. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Published by Christian-Verlag, 1957
Seller: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 54pp; small stamp "With the Author's compliments" on front endpaper. German text. Contents clean and textually unmarked. 20.5 cm x 14 cm.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1962
Seller: Jennifer Duncan, North Aurora, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1962, Aldine, HB 174pp, VG/G+ (previous owner's name, marginalia on several pages, spine and edges of dj worn and darkened from shelfwear, interior clean and unmarked, binding tight).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very mild, if any, shelf wear. Instances of highlighting found on inspection. Mild edge wear to dust jacket.
Published by Doubleday, Garden City NY, 1960
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago, 1962
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. xviii, 174pp. Several minor bumps to extremities of volume and just a touch of wear to cloth. Text clean. Binding sound. Lightly soiled dust-jacket admits to a number of short tears and small chips and creasing at extremities, as well as 2 old price stickers to front inside flap. Overall, a good, clean, sound copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Doubleday/Anchor, 1962
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VG, unmarked 4 x 7 PB.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Tight, Clean, Unmarked Copy; Bright Covers w/ Sharp Corners; Dust Jacket w/ Light Shelfwear. ; 8.30 X 5.80 X 0.90 inches; 153 pages.
Published by Shazar Library / The Hebrew University Of Jerusalem, 1985
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. PAPERBACK. This is a former college library copy but still in very good condition. All usual library markings with card folder on inside cover and a filing sticker taped on spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Starr King Press, 1957
Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Tight binding. Minimally marked text pages. Pencil marking upper right corner of front endpaper. Reddish boards scuffed. DJ poor; rodent/insect damage. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.