Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: New.
Published by Macmillan Co., NY, 1947
Seller: Reflection Publications, Madison, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Blue cloth hardcover, no dust jacket, 180 pages. Good condition. "If we leave it to the educators and the educated, words are nothing but an opiate - and poetry, Mr. Roosevelt, and the grocer exist by affirmation.".
Language: English
Published by Pittsburgh PA, Privately Printed., 1974
Limited printing of 250 copies. Inscribed by "ED" (co-author?). -- Softcover, attractive marbled covers, with gilt spine lettering.
Published by Macmillan, New York, 1947
Seller: janet smith, Wheeling, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Printing. Tan cover with blue lettering and design shows light edge wear. No markings. Slight musty odor. Light foxing to end papers but pages light and tight. Dust jacket worn at all edges. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by The Macmillan Company, 1947
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by The MacMillan Company, New York, 1947
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Stated first printing. Cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Promotional photograph of author laid-in. Neat former owner's name on fly.
Published by Macmillan Company, New York, 1947
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st ptg Thus. VG/g in cloth (wear, soiling and chipping to jacket at extremities; foxingto edges) 8vo 81pp Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.
Published by Privately printed, Pittsburgh, PA, 1972
Seller: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. One of 250 copies. Marbled wraps. Gift slip laid in. A clean, unmarked fine copy. 39 p. Book.
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Inscribed by author on half title page. (Music, Essays, Bach).
Published by Pittsburgh: Privately Printed, . One of 250 printed by Davis & Warde., 1971
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
Signed
Signed by the Author. Octavo, marbled wrappers, calf label, [x], 72 pp. Fine. Literature, Poetry, Verse. zslic.
Published by Privately Printed, Pittsburgh, 1974
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Self-Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. One of two hundred and fifty copies bound in decorated wraps; signed & inscribed by Mr. Dilworth on half-title page; 62pp. Signed.
Published by University of Pittsburgh Library System, (Pittsburgh, 1990
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Signed
paper wrappers. Leuba, Walter and Martha (illustrator). 8vo. paper wrappers. unpaginated. Preview exhibition of the Leuba collection of fine press books at the University of Pittsburgh library, May 3, 1990. Two holiday cards signed by Paul J. Kobulnicky (Interim Director), and an invitation to the exhibition, laid in.
Published by (Hillman Library, University of Pittsburgh), Pittsburgh, 1977
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
stiff paper wrappers. Leuba, Walter and Martha (illustrator). 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. unpaginated. Limited to 700 copies. Exhibition of items from the Leuba collection at the Hillman Library, University of Pittsburgh. Foreword by Glenora E. Rossell, library director. 170 items.
Published by Privately Printed, Pittsburgh, PA, 1971
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st Printing. 1971. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation, with date. Limited, only 250 copies made. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 72 pages. 6512.
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Signed by Walter Leuba on front endpage. Dust jacket price clipped. (education, philosophy).
Published by Twayne Publishers, 1967
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panels. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Twayne's English authors series, 56. Physical description; 129 pages ; 21 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 120-126) and index. Subjects; Criticism and interpretation. Biography. Scholars. Great Britain. 3 Kg.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st Printing. 1977. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation, with date. Limited, 150 copies of this book were printed. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 63 pages. 6512.
Published by Privately Printed, Pittsburgh, 1974
Seller: Charles Agvent, est. 1987, ABAA, ILAB, Fleetwood, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. One of 250 copies printed and bound in marbled paper wrappers with leather label on the spine.
Published by Twayne Publishers, 1967
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panels. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Twayne's English authors series, 56. Physical description; 129 pages ; 21 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 120-126) and index. Subjects; Criticism and interpretation. Biography. Scholars. Great Britain. 1 Kg.
Published by Privately Printed, Pittsburgh, PA, 1971
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good+ in Wraps. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition Thus. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Inscribed by the author. Minor shelf/edge wear, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Marbled paper wraps, black leather spine label, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 73p.Limited edition of 250 copies.
Paperback. Condition: As New. 72pp. marbled paper-covered wraps.spine title in gilt on black. limited to 250. printed by Davis & Warde, Inc. bound by Penn State Bookbinding. signed by Leuba on colophon page. clean, tight and unmarked. a very attractive volume. Limited. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4 in - 9 3/4 in tall. Year: 1974. Format: Privately Printed. Signed.
Published by Privately Printed, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1974
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. 62pp. Marbled wrappers, publisher's gilt morocco spine label. Slight toning on the spine, else fine. One of 250 copies.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. (the crusades, history) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Company, 1947
Seller: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, NB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing Stated. binding tight, with price + clipped, shelf worn DJ. W2 4.
Hardcover. Ex-lib, some tape-marks to covers & dj, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise contents good. Focuses on Saintsbury's major works, examining his style and critical principles. Scarce. Out of print. 185pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS #56 48838.
Published by The Fragment Press, 1969
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Blue cloth over boards with gray paste-downs on spine and front cover, red lettering overtop. Binding is good and tight. Covers are clean and free of any major wear. Verse by Walter Leuba and Wood Engravings & Woodcuts by Norton Peterson. Title page dated 1969. No date on copyright page. Unpaginated. Pages are clean and bright. Stated on last printed page: This, the first publication of the Fragment Press, has been printed from Goudy Deepdene type and the original wood-blocks on Hosho paper in an edition of 85 copies. Written beneath this blurb in pencil is "25". Signed by Walter Leuba and Norton Peterson in pencil below this on the same page. Overall a very nice copy. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: if there is a photo beside this listing, it's a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book. Signed by Author(s).
Published by American Canal and Transportation Center, York, PA, 1973
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Sepia and cream pictorial wrapper, very slight edge rubbing. No reading creases, a lovely bright, tight copy of this scarce title. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages.