Lester John William (100 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Pearson Pub Date: 1/1/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 631 First edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Pearson Pub Date: 1/1/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 631 First edition.
Classic Kennedy
Antonio Vivaldi [Performer]; Jules Massenet [Performer]; English Traditional [Performer]; Johannes Brahms [Performer]; Fryderyk Chopin [Performer]; Erik Satie [Performer]; George Gershwin [Performer]; Johann Sebastian Bach [Performer]; Vittorio Monti [Performer]; George Frideric Handel [Performer]; Charles Gounod [Performer]; Claude Debussy [Performer]; Nikolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov [Performer]; William Kroll [Performer]; Pablo de Sarasate [Performer]; Joni Mitchell [Performer]; English Chamber Orchestra [Performer]; Nigel Kennedy [Performer]; Osian Ellis [Performer]; London Voices [Performer]; John Anderson [Performer]; David Thomas [Performer]; Harold Lester [Performer]; Andrew Crowley [Performer]; Charles Tunnell [Performer];
Language: English
Published by Warner Classics 2000
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contact seller4-star selleraudioCD. Condition: Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Street & Smith Publications Inc, New York 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Singleissuemagazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Street & Smith Publications Inc. 1951. First Edition. Digest sized magazine in pictorial wrappers, 169 pages, illustrated. With Stories by Hal Clement, H. B. Fyfe, Lester del Rey, Eric Frank Russell, Ralph Williams, William Olcott, P. Schuyler Miller, and edited… by John W. Campbell. A Very good with small chips to the spine ends, text lightly toned. See Photos whbx 18. Cover art by H. R. Van Dongen (illustrator).
More imagesAdministration of Public Education
Wahlquist, John T.; Arnold, William E.; Campbell, Roald F.; Reller, Theodore L.; Sands, Lester B.
Language: English
Published by Ronald Press Company, New York, NY, USA 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Nook, Monroe, MI, U.S.A.Book Nook
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. black boards, binding is tight and square, spine is faded, some discoloration on the cover, edges and corners are rubbed, previous owner's name in pencil on the inside cover, text is clean and unmarked, page edges are soiled, last page is creased.
Tomorrow, The Stars- An Anthology
Robert A. Heinlein Jack Finney; C. M. Kornbluth; Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.; Bob Tucker; John Reese; Henry Kuttner; Lester del Rey; Eric Frank Russell; William Tenn; Judith Merril; Murray Leinster; Isaac Asimov; William Morrison; Fritz Leiber
Published by Berkley Medallion Books 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.30
£ 5.41 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 7th printing [stated]. Soft cover. Pocket/mass market paper back. Sightly corner bumped. Nominal edge/shelf wear. Pages toned with age. Page edges sprayed yellow -faded. Binding tight. ISBN 425014266.

AMAZING Stories: March, Mar. 1961
Amazing (James Blish; William F. Temple; Donald E. Westlake; Isaac Asimov; John W. Campbell, Jr.; John Jakes; Lester del Rey)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1961
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 35, No. 3. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Front cover by Leo Summers for "A Dusk of Idols" (novelet) by James Blish. Includes "The Unknown" (novelet) by William F. Temple; "The Risk Profession" (novelet) by Donald E. Westlake; "Playboy and the Slime God" by Isaac Asimov; "The…Last Evolution" (classic reprint; intro. by Sam Moskowitz) by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "Political Machine" by John Jakes; "Operation Lunacy" (article) by Lester del Rey. Features: "Editorial"; "The Spectroscope"; ". . .Or So You Say". Illustrated by Summers, Morey, Ivie, and Finlay. Creasing; edge and corner nicks, wear, and short tears; minor wet spots; glue mends to front hinge; old price and date in pencil on first page; tanning. Book.

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: September, Sept. 1954
Fantastic Universe (Lester del Rey; Mel Hunter; William Campbell Gault; Frank Belknap Long; Roger Dee; Marcia Kamien; Evelyn Goldstein; Richard E. Smith; Marion Zimmer Bradley; John Jakes; Ray Cummings)
Published by King-Size Publications, NY 1954
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 2. Edited by Leo Margulies. Cover art by Schomburg. Includes "The Life Watch" by Lester Del del Rey; "Or Darwin, If You Prefer" by Mel Hunter; "The Woman Obsession" by William Campbell Gault; "The Cottage" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Man Who Found Out" by Roger Dee…; "And a Little Child" by Marcia Kamien; "The Recalcitrant" by Evelyn Goldstein; "Top Secret Boomerang" by Richard E. Smith; "Jackie Sees a Star" by Marion Zimmer Bradley; "Dirge for the Sane" by John Jakes; "He Who Served" by Ray Cummings; "Universe in Books" by Robert Frazier. Creasing; edge and corner wear with minor losses to spine ends; mark on front; tanning; staple poke to reat; upper rear hinge glue-mended. Book.

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: September, Sept. 1954
Fantastic Universe (Lester del Rey; Mel Hunter; William Campbell Gault; Frank Belknap Long; Roger Dee; Marcia Kamien; Evelyn Goldstein; Richard E. Smith; Marion Zimmer Bradley; John Jakes; Ray Cummings)
Published by King-Size Publications, NY 1954
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 2, No. 2. Edited by Leo Margulies. Cover art by Schomburg. Includes "The Life Watch" by Lester Del del Rey; "Or Darwin, If You Prefer" by Mel Hunter; "The Woman Obsession" by William Campbell Gault; "The Cottage" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Man Who Found Out" by Roger Dee; "And…a Little Child" by Marcia Kamien; "The Recalcitrant" by Evelyn Goldstein; "Top Secret Boomerang" by Richard E. Smith; "Jackie Sees a Star" by Marion Zimmer Bradley; "Dirge for the Sane" by John Jakes; "He Who Served" by Ray Cummings; "Universe in Books" by Robert Frazier. Creasing; rubbing; lower rear end stainingseveral pages deep with small losses; tanning; foxing. Reading copy. Book.
Fantastic Universe September1954
Leo Mrgulies, ed: Lester del Rey, Mel Hunter,William Campbell Gault, Frank Belknap Long, Roger Dee, Marcia Kamien,Evely Goldtein, Richard E Smith, Marion ZimmerBradley, John Jakes, Ray Cummings, & Robert Frazier
Published by King-Size Publications, Inc, New York, NY 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.38
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. None Stated. The September 1954 issue (v 2, # 2) of a sci-fi digest from the mid 1950s. Stories by Lester del Rey (The Life Watch), Mel Hunter,William Campbell Gault, Frank Belknap Long, Roger Dee, Marcia Kamien,Evely Goldtein, Richard E Smith, Marion ZimmerBradley (Jackie Sees a Star…), John Jakes (Dirge for the Sane), Ray Cummings (He Who Served), & Robert Frazier. Light edge wear. Small damp stain to the lower right corner of the pages. Toning to the pages. A very good copy. Vernon Kramer, cover (illustrator).

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: September, Sept. 1954
Fantastic Universe (Lester del Rey; Mel Hunter; William Campbell Gault; Frank Belknap Long; Roger Dee; Marcia Kamien; Evelyn Goldstein; Richard E. Smith; Marion Zimmer Bradley; John Jakes; Ray Cummings)
Published by King-Size Publications, NY 1954
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 2. Edited by Leo Margulies. Cover art by Schomburg. Includes "The Life Watch" by Lester Del del Rey; "Or Darwin, If You Prefer" by Mel Hunter; "The Woman Obsession" by William Campbell Gault; "The Cottage" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Man Who Found Out" by Roger Dee; "And a Little Child"…by Marcia Kamien; "The Recalcitrant" by Evelyn Goldstein; "Top Secret Boomerang" by Richard E. Smith; "Jackie Sees a Star" by Marion Zimmer Bradley; "Dirge for the Sane" by John Jakes; "He Who Served" by Ray Cummings; "Universe in Books" by Robert Frazier. Creasing; rubbing; edgewear; tanning. Magazine.

AMAZING Stories: March, Mar. 1961
Amazing (James Blish; William F. Temple; Donald E. Westlake; Isaac Asimov; John W. Campbell, Jr.; John Jakes; Lester del Rey)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1961
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 35, No. 3. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Front cover by Leo Summers for "A Dusk of Idols" (novelet) by James Blish. Includes "The Unknown" (novelet) by William F. Temple; "The Risk Profession" (novelet) by Donald E. Westlake; "Playboy and the Slime God" by Isaac Asimov; "The…Last Evolution" (classic reprint; intro. by Sam Moskowitz) by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "Political Machine" by John Jakes; "Operation Lunacy" (article) by Lester del Rey. Features: "Editorial"; "The Spectroscope"; ". . .Or So You Say". Illustrated by Summers, Morey, Ivie, and Finlay. Lower rear edge was exposed a little over 1" with tanning in foxing; spine heel a little bent with small tear; tanning. Book.

AMAZING Stories: March, Mar. 1961
Amazing (James Blish; William F. Temple; Donald E. Westlake; Isaac Asimov; John W. Campbell, Jr.; John Jakes; Lester del Rey)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1961
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 35, No. 3. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Front cover by Leo Summers for "A Dusk of Idols" (novelet) by James Blish. Includes "The Unknown" (novelet) by William F. Temple; "The Risk Profession" (novelet) by Donald E. Westlake; "Playboy and the Slime God" by Isaac Asimov; "The…Last Evolution" (classic reprint; intro. by Sam Moskowitz) by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "Political Machine" by John Jakes; "Operation Lunacy" (article) by Lester del Rey. Features: "Editorial"; "The Spectroscope"; ". . .Or So You Say". Illustrated by Summers, Morey, Ivie, and Finlay. Tanning; rear cover has a smallish stain with a little bug damage to the two foredge corners and minor tears; foxing inside front cover and minor stains. Book.

SPACE SCIENCE FICTION - Volume 2, number 1 - July 1953
del Rey, Lester (editor) (T. L. Sherred; Alan E. Nourse; William Vine; John Christopher; Mike Lewis; Lester del Rey)
Published by Space Publications, New York 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Digest format. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine and a small mark on the front cover. Cover art by H. R. Van Dongen; interiors by: Joseph Eberle; Kelly Freas; H. R. Smith; and Paul Orban. This issue contains: Editorial by Lester del Rey; Take Off by Lester del R…ey; Explosion Delayed by John Christopher writing as William Vine; Infinite Intruder by Alan E. Nourse; Collectivum by Mike Lewis; Cue for Quiet (conclusion) by T. L. Sherred; and Let 'em Breathe Space by Lester del Rey; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. H. R. van Dongen; Joseph Eberle; Kelly Freas; H. R. Smith; Paul Orban; (illustrator). Book.

AMAZING STORIES - Volume 35, number 3 - March 1961
Goldsmith, Cele (editor) (Donald E. Westlake; John Jakes; Isaac Asimov; James Blish; William F. Temple; Lester del Rey; John W. Campbell Jr; Sam Moskowitz)
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing, New York 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Edge and corner wear; no interior markings. Cover art by Leo Summers; interiors by Frosty; Leo Morey; Larry Ivie; and Virgil Finlay. This issue contains: The Risk Profession by Donald E. Westlake; Political Machine by John Jakes; Playboy and the Slime God by Isaac Asimov; A Dusk of…Idols by James Blish; The Unknown by William F. Temple; Operation Lunacy by Lester del Rey; The Last Evolution by John W. Campbell Jr; and The Last Evolution: Introduction by Sam Moskowitz; along with the usual features. Leo Summers; Frosty; Leo Morey; Larry Ivie; Virgil Finlay; (illustrator). Book.

ASTOUNDING - Science Fiction - Volume 48, number 2 - October 1951
Campbell, John W. (editor) (Hal Clement; H. B. Fyfe; Lester del Rey; Eric Frank Russell; Ralph Williams; William Olcott)
Published by Street and Smith Publications, New York 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 170 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a small chip from the foot the spine. Cover art by H. R. Van Dongen; interior drawings by: Edd Cartier; Paul Orban; and Van Dongen. This issue contains: Novelette: Thinking Machine by H. B. Fyfe. Short Stories: The Years Draw…Nigh by Lester del Rey; Ultima Thule by Eric Frank Russell; The Head Hunters by Ralph Williams. Serial: Iceworld - part one of three by Hal Clement. And Article: These Rare Earths by William Olcott; along with the usual features, including John W. Campbell's editorial: Evaluation of Dianetics; a book reviews by P. Schuyler Miller. Size: 12mo. H. R. van Dongen; Edd Cartier; Paul Orban; (illustrator). Book.

SPACE SCIENCE FICTION - Volume 2, number 1 - July 1953
del Rey, Lester (editor) (T. L. Sherred; Alan E. Nourse; John Christopher - William Vine; Mike Lewis; George O. Smith)
Published by Space Publications, New York 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.88
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Digest format. Light wear but with a short tear in the leading edge of the front cover. Cover art by H. R. Van Dongen; interiors by: Joseph Eberle; Kelly Freas; H. R. Smith; and Paul Orban. This issue contains: Let 'em Breathe Space by Lester del Rey; Cue for Quiet (conclusion) b…y T. L. Sherred; Infinite Intruder by Alan E. Nourse; Explosion Delayed by John Christopher writing as William Vine; Collectivum by Mike Lewis; and Science Fact and Fiction by George O. Smith; along with the usual features, including a review of The Currents of Space by Isaac Asimov. Size: 12mo. H. R. van Dongen; Joseph Eberle; Kelly Freas; H. R. Smith; Paul Orban; (illustrator). Book.

SPACE SCIENCE FICTION - Volume 2, number 1 - July 1953
del Rey, Lester (editor) (T. L. Sherred; Alan E. Nourse; John Christopher - William Vine; Mike Lewis; George O. Smith)
Published by Space Publications, New York 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.65
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 160 pp. Digest format. General wear with creasing on the front cover. Cover art by H. R. Van Dongen; interiors by: Joseph Eberle; Kelly Freas; H. R. Smith; and Paul Orban. This issue contains: Let 'em Breathe Space by Lester del Rey; Cue for Quiet (conclusion) by T. L. Sherred; I…nfinite Intruder by Alan E. Nourse; Explosion Delayed - by John Christopher writing as William Vine; Collectivum by Mike Lewis; and Science Fact and Fiction by George O. Smith; along with the usual features, including a review of The Currents of Space by Isaac Asimov. Size: 12mo. H. R. van Dongen; Joseph Eberle; Kelly Freas; H. R. Smith; Paul Orban; (illustrator). Book.
More imagesARGOSY - December 4 1937
Theodore Roscoe / Lester Dent / William Chamberlain / Richard Wormser / Broden Chase / John Hopper / Allan Vaughan Elston
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company 1937
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.Gene Zombolas
Contact seller5-star sellerPulp Magazine. Condition: Near VG. No Jacket. First Edition. Small edge tears; tiny corner chip front cover; faint crease down middle of front cover; bottom or rear fold split ~4"; supple, lightly tanned pages.
Published by Warner Archive Collection 2014-09-03 00:00:00 2014
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerdvd. Condition: Used - Good.
More imagesSpace Science Fiction Vol. 2 No. 1 (UK Edition)
del Rey, Lester (Editor); Sherred, T.L.; Nourse, Alan E.; Vine, William (Christopher, John); Lewis, Mike
Language: English
Published by Space Publications Inc. The Archer Press Ltd., London 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 21.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. UK edition. Contents similar to July 1953 US issue with all the stories but without most of the non-fiction. Contains Let 'em Breathe Space by del Rey (illustrated by Eberle), Cue for Quiet (Part 2 of 2) by Sherred (Illustrated by Orban), Infinite Intruder by Nourse (il…lustrated by Smith), Explosion Delayed by Vine (Christopher - illustrated by Freas), Collectivum by Lewis (illustrated by Smith) and an editorial by del Rey. The back cover has some creasing and there is some light edge and surface wear to the covers. The page edges are browned. Browning to the pages with some spotting to the first and last pages. Cover art by Van Dongen. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Van Dongen, H.R.; Eberle, Joseph; Freas, Kelly; Orban, Paul; Smith, H.R. (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Columbia Publications, Holyoke 1949
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good in original wrappers with light edgewear.

ARGOSY Weekly: December, Dec. 4, 1937 ("Genius Jones"; "Sandhog")
Argosy (Theodore Roscoe; Lester Dent; William Chamberlain; Richard Wormser; Stookie Allen; Borden Chase; John Hopper; Allan Vaughan Elston; David Haoward Lester)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1937
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 277, No. 6. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Chandler H. Whipple.] Cover art by Rudolph Belarski for "The Wonderdful Lips of Thibong Linh" (novelet) by Theodore Roscoe. Includes "Genius Jones" (pt. 2 of 6) by Lester Dent; "The Clan of Kirk" by William Chamberlain; "The Rough Han…d" (novelet) by Richard Wormser; "Men of Daring: Ali - Frank Buck's Right Hand" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Sandhog" (pt. 4 of 6) by Borden Chase; "The Captain's Efficiency Record" by John Hopper; "Pacific Passage" (conclusion) by Allan Vaughan Elston. Features: "Dey's a Rustlin' in de Cotton" by David Howard Lester; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Lower end, rear edge and corners have been nibbled; tanning; creasing. Book.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.39
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by R. D. Irwin, Homewood, Ill., 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.60
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . Rev. [i.e. 2d] ed. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Head/heel of spine & board corners slightly bumped, pea-sized stain on cover, else vg condition, contents clean & tight. 560 p.
More imagesPublished by Odyssey Publications Inc, Greenwood 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. . Odyssey Publications #11. Anthology of stories originally published between 1927 and 1940 taken from Action Stories magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.25"], illustrated. Very good with scattered staining to the upper right corner portion of the front cover plus two smal…l related spot stains to the fore-edge. See photos clph(action).
More imagesPublished by Odyssey Publications Inc, Greenwood 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. . Odyssey Publications #11. Anthology of stories originally published between 1927 and 1940 taken from Action Stories magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.25"], illustrated. Very good with foxing and light rubbing to the covers. clphE(action).

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.71
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

ARGOSY Weekly: December, Dec. 19, 1936 ("Will o' the Wisp"; "Hades")
Argosy (Richard Wormser; John Hawkins; Eustace L. Adams; Stookie Allen; Joel Townsley Rogers; Frank Richardson Pierce; H. Bedford-Jones; William Chamberlain; Lester Dent)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1936
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 269, No. 4. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Emmett Watson for "Gorilla Cargo" (novelette) by Richard Wormser. Includes "Money Player" by John Hawkins; "Man with the Painted Smile" (pt. 2 of 4) by Eustace L. Adams; "Men of Daring: Col. Victor Morales" (True… Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Rubber Check" (novelette) by Joel Townsley Rogers; "Old Man Terry's River" by Frank Richardson Pierce; "Will o' the Wisp" (pt. 4 of 5) by H. Bedford-Jones; "Queer Street" by William Chamberlain; "Hades" (pt. 3 of 3) by Lester Dent. Features: "Dangerous Snakes" by Algernon Schultz; "A Vanished Land" by George Conroy; "Mountain of Mystery" by John St. John; "Treasure Hunt in Manhattan" by Lanny Wallace; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Uncredited illustrations. Spine heel chewed and rounded; tanning; lotherwise ess than usual wear. Book.