Leslie Halward (12 results)

Published by Phoenix House 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.70
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1959. Second Revised Edition. 206 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic and illustrated plates. Light staining, foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm with mild creas…ing to gutters. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining to rear board. Spine has subtle tanning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Moderate tanning and scuffing overall.
Published by London Scientific Book Club n/d 1111
- Softcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.15
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. VG/G. Book.

Published by Phoenix House 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.82
£ 22.38 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Leslie Halward, Phoenix House. Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: DJ is torn, previous owner stamping to FEP, foxed pages.This compelling non-fiction work chronicles the lives and groundbreaking achievements of Britain's most influential engi…neers. It presents a detailed account of their innovations, from the Industrial Revolution to the modern era, illustrating how their ingenuity shaped the world. The narrative uncovers the challenges and triumphs faced by these visionaries, offering a compelling look at the human spirit behind technological progress. Haiward's authoritative prose details the profound impact these individuals had on science, industry, and daily life, making it an essential read for enthusiasts of history and engineering. Hardback.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 40.00
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. Slim 8vo.pp.24. ISBN:0948683112. Literary criticism with quotations from the works of Leslie Halward, a member of the 'Birmingham Group' of 1930's writers. Original publisher's binding in mint green card with a b/w photograph of Leslie Halward and a short biography on the re…ar cover. Very good indeed.
Published by Phoenix House London 1953 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.65
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Near Fine octavo 192pp., frontis., b/w pls., index, James Brindley, John Smeaton, James Watt, Thomas Telford, John Rennie, George Stephenson & 'Steam Hammer' Nasmyth. Ex Reference library copy with some small stamps o/w VG.

The London Mercury And Bookman July 1938 / R A Duncan "A New London" / Dacre Balsdon "We Regret To Announce" / D S MacColl "Patmore And Hopkins Sense and Nonsense in English Prosody" / Penistan Chapman "Protest" / Vincent Brun "New Deal With Women" / Leslie Halward "Portrait Of A Leader" / Martin Cooper "Music And The Stage" / William Plomer "The Woman At The Window" (poem)
R A Scott-James (Editor) / R A Duncan "A New London" / Dacre Balsdon "We Regret To Announce" / D S MacColl "Patmore And Hopkins Sense and Nonsense in English Prosody" / Penistan Chapman "Protest" / Vincent Brun "New Deal With Women" / Leslie Halward "Portrait Of A Leader" / Martin Cooper "Music And The Stage" / William Plomer "The Woman At The Window" (poem)
Published by The Statesman and Nation Publishing Co. Ltd / The London Mercury 1938
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 40.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 100 pages. Illustrated. R A Duncan "A New London" / Dacre Balsdon "We Regret To Announce" / D S MacColl "Patmore And Hopkins Sense and Nonsense in English Prosody" / Penistan Chapman "Protest" / Vincent Brun "New Deal With Women" / Leslie Halward "Portrait Of A Leader" / Martin Cooper "Music And The…Stage" / William Plomer "The Woman At The Window" (poem).

Published by Phoenix House 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books at yeomanthefirst, Folkestone, , United KingdomBooks at yeomanthefirst
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.00
£ 31.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Phoenix House, 1959. 1953. 1st edition hardback in pictorial dust jacket. Book Condition: Very Good++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Octavo 192pp., frontis., b/w pls., index. Covers are clean, corners sharp, mildly darkened spine, book is clean a…nd fresh throughout, free from previous owner¿s names or marking. Dust Jacket has two very small closed tears to edge, otherwise very little wear and is not price clipped. A very solid, presentable copy of this uncommon first edition.

Life and Letters To-Day (Today) | Continuing The London Mercury and Bookman | Volume 28. No 42 | February, 1941 | Kate Roberts 'The Loss (Y Golled)'; Iqbal Singh 'Indian Art - Perspective for a Revaluation'; Leslie Halward 'Abel and Enoch'; H. E. Bates 'Book Review'.
Includes Articles and Stories by: Kate Roberts; Iqbal Singh; Leslie Halward; H. E. Bates. [Edited by Robert Herring].
Published by Published by The Brendin Publishing Company, 41 Upper Town Road, Greenford, Middlesex First Edition February 1941. 1941
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition by The Brendin Publishing Company in original blue and yellow designed card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. New short stories and articles by: Kate Roberts 'The Loss (Y Golled)'; Iqbal Singh 'Indian Art - Perspective for a Revaluation'; Leslie Halward 'Abel and Enoch'; H. E. Bates 'Bo…ok Review'. Contains [vi], 95-192 printed pages of text. Small chip to the top front corner and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. BATES, H. E. (1906-1974).
Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 50.00
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo.pp. 287. Original publisher's cloth binding in terracotta, lettered silver at spine. /Leslie Halward (1905Ð1976) was a British writer known for his short stories and plays. Born in Selly Oak, Birmingham, his autobiography covering the time from his childhood to settli…ng down to married life as a writer in the small village of Guarlford, Let Me Tell You, was published by Michael Joseph Ltd in 1938, later writing Gus and Ida (1939) a novel with a socialist message; To Tea on Sunday (1936); Money's Alright (1938) and short fiction in the magazine New Writing. Following service during the Second World War at RAF Defford, he turned to BBC radio dramas and wrote a number of plays reflecting working class life of his era. Halward died in Worcester, England. Very good. Clean. Sound.
Published by HAMILTON & COMPANY (British), 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. ORIGINAL first edition. NO.1, very good -fine, reading crease (ANTHOLOGY OF 3 STORIES), paperback.
Published by HAMILTON & COMPANY (British), 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. ORIGINAL first edition. NO.1, almost near fine, (ANTHOLOGY OF 3 STORIES), paperback.
Published by UK, 1950's 1950
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star selleralmost near fine might be a faint reading crease along the spine.