Leonard Gribble Editor (17 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (17)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Richard R. Smith, NY 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.83

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 1st. 16mo, owner name, light edge wear, binding tight, very good in soiled, moderately worn jacket, now in protective cover.

  • Published by Paul Hamlyn 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.15

    £ 2.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Fair - Good. Sixth Impression. clean and tight copy with moderate edgewear to dust jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London 1929

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.Village Booksmith

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.68

    £ 6.71 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 231 pages. Selected and edited by Leonard R. Gribble. Front hinge cracked but not broken. Inscription on blank sheet following front free endpaper. Corners rubbed. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.65

    £ 7.42 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 72 pp. Digest format. Edge and corner wear with some minor creasing; no interior markings. Cover art by Bowe. This issue contains: STORIES: The Substitute by Eric Leyland; The Double Trail by Leonard Gribble; Bush Fire by Ross Salmon; Cruise of the Carefree - part two of two by J

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.65

    £ 7.42 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 72 pp. Digest format. Edgewear with some creasing on the covers; no interior markings. The cover features indoor cycle racing at the Empire Pool, Wembley. This issue contains: STORIES: Elephant Curse by C. T. Stoneman; The Orangutan Run - part two by John Bancroft; The Fiery Thun

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.65

    £ 7.42 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 64 pp. Digest format. Edge and corner wear; no interior markings. Cover art by Dear. This issue contains: STORIES: Phantom Fortune by Hugh B. Cave; The Shrewd Banker by Leonard Gribble; Pony Run by Gerald Wyatt; Encounter at Sea - part one of two parts (originally titled: Barrier

  • Condition: Used

    £ 7.65

    £ 7.42 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good Only. First Edition. 80 pp. Digest format. Edge and corner wear with some tearing on the spine and a chip from the lower left of the front cover; no interior markings. This issue contains: FICTION: Troubled Waters by Alan C. Jenkins; The Case of the Missing International by Leonard Gribble; In the Str

  • More images

    Published by Arthur Barker, London, UK 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.00

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 256pp, illustrated with line drawings. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Top edge sprayed red. 8vo. Cloth a little pushed at corners and spine ends, a tad brushed. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. In its original matte dust wrapper,

  • Published by Golden Pleasure Books, London 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.Voyageur Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.36

    £ 3.54 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fifth Printing. 360pp. Blue cover with gilt spine title, minor corner chipping to the dustjacket, foxing to the page heads. Y10.

  • Published by Hill and Wang, NY 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 15.36

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Edward Pagram. First American edition. Near fine in a very good (trace edge wear, short closed tear at the top of the rear panel, light ink scribble on the front panel which against the blue background is barely noticable) dust jacket .

  • More images

    Published by Burke Publishing, London, UK 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.00

    £ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 418pp, numerous black and white illustrations in text. Green cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine. 12mo. Extremities very lightly rubbed. Text block edge moderately tanned and foxed. Front endpapers very lightly foxed. Internally pages margins are moderatel

  • Published by Arthur Barker 1962

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 5.00

    £ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1962 1st edition in tight binding with B&W illustrations by Carol Barker; dust jacket not price-clipped and protected by removable clear sleeve - back panel a little discoloured; a little wear and tear to edges. Faint discolouration to page fore-edges; a little yellowing/foxing to outer pages;; brief gift inscription on front pa

  • Published by Hamlyn, United Kingdom 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Old Bookshelf, Campbeltown, , United KingdomThe Old Bookshelf

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.25

    £ 18.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. A Very Good hardcover in a Good price-intact dustjacket. Book is in clean cloth boards, bumped to corners. Internally, small neat name on front pastdown, clean pages. The bright, illustrated dustjacket is bumped to edges with several small closed tears - supplied in

  • Published by Golden Pleasure Books, London, 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Crouch Rare Books, Godalming, , United KingdomCrouch Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 4.25

    £ 21.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very good (see description). 8vo size, 359pp, publisher's boards with title on spine, attractive line drawing, contents very clean, binding firm, neat inscription on ffep overall vg.

  • Published by Herbert Jenkins Ltd

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.03

    £ 23.12 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 179 pages. DJ worn, Text tanned.

  • Published by Burke

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.03

    £ 23.12 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 334 pages. missing dj, Light foxing.

  • Published by Arthur Barker 1972

    • Hardcover

    Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, , New ZealandLOTSABOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.29

    £ 16.41 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Hardback. No Jacket. 153 pages.