Seller: Queen City Books, Lynchburg, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Cassaday, John; Hairsine, Trevor; Lee, Jae (illustrator). Ex-library paperback with spine label, barcode sticker on rear cover. Cover bumped and rubbed at corners with creases. Discard stamp, else interior good. A reading copy only.Your purchase benefits literacy and summer reading programs in Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Ohio. We ship every business day. All books ship in cardboard bookfolds with delivery confirmation.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Jae Lee (illustrator). Very mild shelf wear.
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Lee, Jae; Oliver, Ben (illustrator). 52nd ed.
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jae Lee (illustrator).
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Jae Lee (illustrator). Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear.
paperback. Condition: Good. Jae Lee (illustrator). Minor shelf wear to binding with bumps, creases, scuffs & small scratches. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Corners of text block bumped & lightly creased. Text and images unmarked.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Lee, Jae; Gutierrez, Manuel (illustrator). 120 pages. 10.00x6.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Choi, Woo Bin (illustrator). 168 pages. 10.00x7.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Lee, Jae; Gutierrez, Manuel (illustrator). 120 pages. 10.00x6.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Lee, Jae (illustrator). 1st Edition. A lovely copy! Fine in trade paperback -- clean, bright, and tight -- with no markings and no defects. Ships from NC. All paperbacks are sealed in recycled plastic, packaged securely with recycled cardboard backing (and recycled packaging when available), and shipped promptly. (K-8.).
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Lee, Jae; Winslade, Paul; Marvel Various (illustrator). new edition. 240 pages. 10.18x6.62x10.18 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Riverby Books (DC Inventory), Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Jim Cheung; Andrea Divito; Michael Gaydos; Neal Adams; Gene Ha; Jae Lee; Bill Sienkiewicz; Pasqual Ferry (illustrator). Softcover. Very good condition. No date on the title page. Copyright page dated 2010, stated first printing. This listing was written by a real person with the book in front of me for inspection. Please send us an email if you have questions or would like to request photos.
Seller: Taunus-Antiquariat Karl-Heinz Eisenbach, Niedernhausen, Germany
Erstauflage. 119 Seiten : zahlr. Ill. (Text in dt. und engl.) Hochwertig erstellter, betexteter und bebildeter Ausstellungkatalog mit den eindrucksvollen Keramikarbeiten Lees. Mit einem Aufsatz von Jean-Christophe Ammann: Die Sinnlichkeit der Gefässe von Young-Jae Lee. ISBN- 9783868320299 Sprache: Deutsch [Lee, Young-Jae ; Keramikgefäß ; Ausstellung ; Plastik, Keramik, Metallkunst, Töpfern, Ton] 4°, 22 x 29 cm, kart. (Klappbroschur), ausgezeichneter Zustand.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Lee, Jae; Winslade, Paul; Marvel Various (illustrator). new edition. 240 pages. 10.18x6.62x10.18 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Lee, Jae; Winslade, Paul; Marvel Various (illustrator). new edition. 240 pages. 10.18x6.62x10.18 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Lee, Jae; Isanove, Richard (illustrator). 176 pages. 10.00x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 184 pages. 11.14x7.38x11.20 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Marvel Age Graphic Novels, 2017
ISBN 10: 1532140029 ISBN 13: 9781532140020
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Library Binding. Condition: Brand New. Lee, Jae Woong (illustrator). 24 pages. 10.25x7.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Library Binding. Condition: Brand New. Choi, Woo Bin; Lee, Jae Sung; Lee, Min Ju; Lee, Jae Woong (illustrator). 26 pages. 10.00x7.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Marvel Age Graphic Novels, 2017
ISBN 10: 1532140061 ISBN 13: 9781532140068
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Library Binding. Condition: Brand New. Choi, Woo Bin; Lee, Jae Sung; Lee, Min Ju; Lee, Jae Woong (illustrator). 24 pages. 10.25x7.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Library Binding. Condition: Brand New. Choi, Woo Bin; Lee, Jae Sung; Lee, Min Ju; Lee, Jae Woong (illustrator). 26 pages. 10.00x7.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Lee, Jae (illustrator). 42 pages. 16.00x12.00x0.43 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Lee, Jae (illustrator). 400 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Lee, Jae; Oliver, Ben (illustrator). 144 pages. 10.25x6.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Booth, Brett; Lee, Jae (illustrator). 52nd edition edition. 224 pages. 10.20x6.60x0.30 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 184 pages. 11.14x7.38x11.20 inches. In Stock.
Published by München : Jahn
Seller: Antiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR, Leipzig, Germany
* Umfang/Format: 186 Seiten : zahlreiche Illustrationen ; 27 cm * Anmerkungen: Text dt. und engl. * Einbandart und Originalverkaufspreis: * Sachgebiet: Bildende Kunst Vorwort Seit Urzeiten hat Ton die Menschen zu Formgebung und Gestaltung herausgefordert. Die zahllosen archäologischen Funde aus allen Teilen der Welt, mit einem unerschöpflichen Formenkanon seit der Steinzeit, sind beredtes Zeugnis dafür. Der ostasiatische Kulturkreis kann dabei für sich in Anspruch nehmen, die längste ungebrochene Keramiktradition zu besitzen. In China war man bereits ab dem 15. Jh.v. Chr. in der Lage, Steinzeug zu brennen. Chinesische Dreifarbenglasuren, koreanisches koryo-Seladon, japanische Teekeramik und vor allem Blauweißporzellan sind Synonyme für die Keramikkunst schlechthin. Dieser Katalog ist dem Werk der seit über zwanzig Jahren in Deutschland lebenden und arbeitenden Künstlerin Young-Jae ,Lee gewidmet. Vertraut mit dem Erbe der koreanischen Keramiktradition, die im Gegensatz zur chinesischen auch in ihrer späten Phase nichts von ihrer Direktheit und töpferischen Qualität verlor, unterzog sich Young-Jae Lee in Deutschland einer zweiten Ausbildung, in der sie - offen für alle künstlerischen und technischen Fragen der westlichen Sicht - ein neues Verständnis für die keramische Kunst gewann. Ihr Schaffen konzentriert sich voll und ganz auf die Gefäßkeramik. Die Strenge ihrer Formen spiegelt sich in der bewußten Beschränkung auf nur wenige Gefäßtypen wider. Die,Eigenschaften des Tons werden von ihr in der ursprünglichen Bestimmung dieses Materials genutzt: Young-Jae Lee weiß um den künstlerischen Wert der Gefäßkeramik und verzichtet deshalb auch auf jeglichen Versuch, Ton für Skulpturen zu verwenden. Sie ist mit der ostasiatischen Keramiktradition viel zu vertraut, als daß sie am künstlerischen Anspruch des Gefäßes zweifeln könnte. Die gleichen Kriterien, die in der ostasiatischen Kunst für Malerei und Schrift gelten, können auch auf Keramik angewendet werden. Nicht die Neufindung von Formen macht den Künstler aus, sondern die Beherrschung des vorgegebenen Formenkanons und seine persönliche Interpretation, d. h. die Fähigkeit des Künstlers, seine Ideen und sein Selbst zum Ausdruck zu bringen. Mit dieser Ausstellung wird erstmals ein Gesamtüberblick über das Werk Young-Jae Lees von 1975 bis 1995 gegeben, wobei die von ihr gedrehten, glasierten und manchmal auch bemalten Einzelstücke den größten Raum einnehmen. Ein zweiter Bereich zeigt Keramiken, die in einer limitierten Auflage hergestellt werden. Der dritte Bereich der Ausstellung ist dem von ihr entworfenen und in der Keramischen Werkstatt Margaretenhöhe in Essen in Serie produzierten Geschirr gewidmet. Mit diesem Geschirrprogramm setzt die Werkstatt, die 192,4 von Margarethe Krupp gegründet wurde, die Tradition des Bauhausgedankens fort, dem sich die Margaretenhöhe seit der Übernahme der künstlerischen Leitung durch Young-Jae Lee 1987 wieder verpflichtet fühlt. Willibald Veit Museum für Ostasiatische Kunst, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin gutes Exemplar, ordentlich * Verlag: München : Jahn.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Jae Lee (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Lee, Jae; Booth, Brett (illustrator). 0052- edition. 224 pages. 10.25x7.00x0.78 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Condition: New. Raney, Tom (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!