Lating Jeffrey M (117 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.84
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by American Psychological Association (APA) 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.74
£ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.67
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by American Psychological Association (APA) 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access…codes may not be included.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThatsTheCatsMeow, Goldsboro, NC, U.S.A.ThatsTheCatsMeow
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.45
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. This book serves as a useful introduction to the psychophysiologic nature of the human stress response, as well as a practical clinical resource for anyone interested in managing or treating excessive stress. This book is designed for students and practitioners in the fiel…ds of psychology, psychiatry, social work, education, and public health, as well as anyone else seeking a better understanding of the complexities of mind-body relationships and further seeking practical guidelines for intervention. This book has underlining that appears randomly throughout the book. There is one corner crease on p.385. Otherwise, the pages are clean.

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2026
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 94 of 125. Book 94 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.27
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Psychotraumatology: Key Papers and Core Concepts in Post-Traumatic Stress (Plenum Series on Stress and Coping)
Everly Jr., George S. [Editor]; Lating, Jeffrey M. [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, U.S.A.Sunshine State Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.35
£ 5.01 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardback--name inside cover--otherwise excellent condition--no dust cover.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.18
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.eCampus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.49
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2026
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 94 of 125. Book 94 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.89
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, US 2026
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 94 of 125. Book 94 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. A practical guide for how to offer compassionate, effective support during times of emotional crisis and acute distress.The Johns Hopkins Guide to Everyday Psychological First Aid equips readers with the tools to respond effectively and compassionately to emotional crises-whether they unfold in a home,… workplace, school, or public setting. Based on decades of research, experience, and real-world examples, George S. Everly, Jr, and Jeffrey M. Lating present a streamlined, accessible version of the Johns Hopkins RAPID model of psychological first aid, designed specifically for everyday use by adults without formal training in mental health.This guide empowers people to step in when someone is struggling-to listen, stabilize apparent distress, and offer effective, meaningful support. Offering advice and practical coping techniques for a variety of situations-like helping a stranger in a moment of panic or responding to the grief of a friend-the scenarios and checklists throughout the book help readers navigate some of life's most difficult moments with clarity and care. This practical manual speaks to a world facing rising anxiety, loneliness, trauma, and loss by offering a simple, evidence-informed method for fostering resilience and restoring connection.Everly and Lating emphasize that while no one can say the perfect thing in a crisis, everyone can learn how to offer compassion and help when it matters most. By making psychological first aid as accessible as physical first aid, this guide acts as an essential toolkit for being there when someone needs you most.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, US 2026
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 94 of 125. Book 94 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.02
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Paperback. Condition: New. A practical guide for how to offer compassionate, effective support during times of emotional crisis and acute distress.The Johns Hopkins Guide to Everyday Psychological First Aid equips readers with the tools to respond effectively and compassionately to emotional crises-whether they unfold in a home,… workplace, school, or public setting. Based on decades of research, experience, and real-world examples, George S. Everly, Jr, and Jeffrey M. Lating present a streamlined, accessible version of the Johns Hopkins RAPID model of psychological first aid, designed specifically for everyday use by adults without formal training in mental health.This guide empowers people to step in when someone is struggling-to listen, stabilize apparent distress, and offer effective, meaningful support. Offering advice and practical coping techniques for a variety of situations-like helping a stranger in a moment of panic or responding to the grief of a friend-the scenarios and checklists throughout the book help readers navigate some of life's most difficult moments with clarity and care. This practical manual speaks to a world facing rising anxiety, loneliness, trauma, and loss by offering a simple, evidence-informed method for fostering resilience and restoring connection.Everly and Lating emphasize that while no one can say the perfect thing in a crisis, everyone can learn how to offer compassion and help when it matters most. By making psychological first aid as accessible as physical first aid, this guide acts as an essential toolkit for being there when someone needs you most.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.73
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: CornerCoffeehouseBooks, Hopkinsville, KY, U.S.A.CornerCoffeehouseBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.28
£ 3.51 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd ed. 2013. Very clean copy. Shows little to no wear. Pages are clean and unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.08
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.12
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Paperback. Condition: New. second edition. Learn the essential skills of psychological first aid from the experts-the creators of the Johns Hopkins RAPID PFA method.Psychological first aid, or PFA, is designed to mitigate the effects of acute stress and trauma and assist those in crisis to cope effectively. PFA can be applied in… emergencies, including disasters, terrorist attacks, and the COVID-19 pandemic. In the second edition of this essential guide, George S. Everly, Jr., and Jeffrey M. Lating draw on their experiences in Kuwait after the Gulf War, in New York City after the September 11 attacks, and during the COVID-19 pandemic to describe the principles and practices of PFA in an easy-to-follow, prescriptive, and practical manner. Informed by current events, the second edition includes updated chapters as well as three completely new chapters on . cultural awareness. PFA considerations with children. the use of PFA to facilitate community mental health and resilienceAimed at mental health practitioners, first responders, and global health disaster teams such as Médecins Sans Frontières and the World Health Organization, but also beneficial to those with little or no previous mental health training, The Johns Hopkins Guide to Psychological First Aid thoroughly explains RAPID PFA. RAPID, a unique evidence-informed and evidence-based PFA method, follows a set of easily understood principles. In each chapter, Everly and Lating-who have traveled nationally and internationally to teach the RAPID PFA model in numerous public health, fire, police, military, business, and faith-based settings-provide a step-by-step approach and include a key point summary. A unifying case exemplifies each phase of the RAPID PFA model in an ongoing dialogue that presents ideal PFA responses, examples of common mistakes, and various outcomes.

Published by Plenum Press 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.83
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 0306447827. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Bound in pictoral boards. First Edition. Slight fading on spine. Otherwise Tight, sound, unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD 2022
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Learn the essential skills of psychological first aid from the expertsthe creators of the Johns Hopkins RAPID PFA method.Psychological first aid, or PFA, is designed to mitigate the effects of acute stress and trauma and assist those in crisis to cope effectively. PFA can be applied in emerg…encies, including disasters, terrorist attacks, and the COVID-19 pandemic. In the second edition of this essential guide, George S. Everly, Jr., and Jeffrey M. Lating draw on their experiences in Kuwait after the Gulf War, in New York City after the September 11 attacks, and during the COVID-19 pandemic to describe the principles and practices of PFA in an easy-to-follow, prescriptive, and practical manner. Informed by current events, the second edition includes updated chapters as well as three completely new chapters on cultural awareness PFA considerations with children the use of PFA to facilitate community mental health and resilienceAimed at mental health practitioners, first responders, and global health disaster teams such as Medecins Sans Frontieres and the World Health Organization, but also beneficial to those with little or no previous mental health training, The Johns Hopkins Guide to Psychological First Aid thoroughly explains RAPID PFA. RAPID, a unique evidence-informed and evidence-based PFA method, follows a set of easily understood principles. In each chapter, Everly and Latingwho have traveled nationally and internationally to teach the RAPID PFA model in numerous public health, fire, police, military, business, and faith-based settingsprovide a step-by-step approach and include a key point summary. A unifying case exemplifies each phase of the RAPID PFA model in an ongoing dialogue that presents ideal PFA responses, examples of common mistakes, and various outcomes. A unifying case exemplifies each phase of the RAPID PFA model in an ongoing dialogue that presents ideal PFA responses, examples of common mistakes, and various outcomes. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.57
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.