Language: English
Published by Jefferson Parish Yearly Review, 1943
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Landry, Tilden (illustrator). Comb binding with flexible covers. General wear to covers. Clean, unmarked copy.
Published by Jefferson Parish Yearly Review,, 1943
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1943, first printing. Published by Jefferson Parish Yearly Review. Flex boards , red spiral bound, no DJ as issued. Condition near fine, square and clean book, slight cornerwear, no names, no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners, very slight foxing on endpapers, not a reminder. 4to, 128 pages, illustrated with photographs by Eugene Delcroix and drawings by Tilden Landry. ASIN: B0006AQA5S.
Published by Musee D'art Contemporain De Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 2007
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Quality Paperback. Condition: As New (Book Condition). As new. Exhibition catalogue. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292791348 ISBN 13: 9780292791343
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Fitzsimmons, Brian; Ray, Landry (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austiin, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292791348 ISBN 13: 9780292791343
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Fitzsimmons, Brian; Ray, Landry (illustrator). First Edition/First Printing. I am pretty certain this is inscribed by author Welch, but cannot be positive based on readability of signature. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Jefferson Parish Yearly Review, 1943, New Orleans, LA, 1943
Seller: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.
First Edition
plastic comb. Condition: Very Good. Delcroix, Eugene A., photographer and Landry, Tilden, illustrator (illustrator). 1st Edition. sm 4to, 128 pp. Red comb binding, black covers, red lettering, colored illustration mounted on front cover. Pg 24 has a drop of ink, about 3/8" dia., blocking parts of two words. No other internal markings.Light wear, soiling, minor chipping. A nice copy. History of Lafitte is presented in conversational style. The illustrations and photos add a great deal to the story. Very engaging!
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292791348 ISBN 13: 9780292791343
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fitzsimmons, Brian; Ray, Landry (illustrator). First Edition. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by the author. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Unmarked but for author's inscription/signature. Jacket has mild edge-wear (no tears) and a couple of tiny nicks. 298 pages. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Musee D'art Contemporain De Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 2007
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Quality Paperback. Condition: As New (Book Condition). As new. Exhibition catalogue. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292791348 ISBN 13: 9780292791343
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Condition. Fitzsimmons, Brian; Ray, Landry (illustrator). [SIGNED] Inscribed in black ink by the author to the previous owner to the title page. Some minor rubbing to the dustjacket now protected with a Mylar cover. Photographs by Paul Hester. Foreword by Philip Johnson. Inscribed by the Author.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292791348 ISBN 13: 9780292791343
Seller: Basket Case Books, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fitzsimmons, Brian; Ray, Landry (illustrator). 1st Edition. 2000 Hardcover First Edition (stated) Inscribed "To Austin with best wishes! Frank Welch 10.28.04" There is also a gift inscription. Interior otherwise clean. Binding tight. Boards clean. Dust jacket protected in mylar sleeve. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292791348 ISBN 13: 9780292791343
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good - Fine. Fitzsimmons, Brian; Ray, Landry (illustrator). 1st Edition. A book based on interview with Johnson, his colleagues, and patrons attempting to discover why he produced his best work in Texas. Inscribed "To Richard Marcus with best wishes - Frank Welch 9-28-00".Mild wear. A very good or better copy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292791348 ISBN 13: 9780292791343
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. Fitzsimmons, Brian; Ray, Landry (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292791348 ISBN 13: 9780292791343
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Fitzsimmons, Brian; Ray, Landry (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1478235365 ISBN 13: 9781478235361
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 150 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.34 inches. This item is printed on demand.