Language: English
Published by Discipleship Resources, 2008
ISBN 10: 0881775509 ISBN 13: 9780881775501
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ships quickly. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Language: English
Published by Laboratory of Ornithology, 1975
Seller: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, AL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Cover has soiling and a crease in the lower right corner. Pages have toning, with mild foxing on the edges. If you have any questions, or would like images, please let me know.
Language: English
Published by Laboratory of Ornithology, 1974
Seller: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, AL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. 13th. Cover has some wear and tear. A few pages have foxing, but most are unmarked. If you have any questions, or would like images, please let me know.
Published by The Laboratory of Ornithology
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Laboratory Of Ornithology At Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, 1966
Seller: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, AL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Cover has some wear. Foxing on page edges and on a few pages. If you have any questions, or would like images, please let me know.
Published by Cornell University, Ithaca
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover, 9 3/4 by 6 1/2 inches, 314 pages, illustrated. Covers have very slight wear and the pages are clean.
Published by The Laboratory Of Ornithology At Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good, Clean. Color Plates, B & W Photos, Illustrations, Maps, Color Cover Of Perigrine Falcon By Guy Coheleach (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1980 Sm Quarto, , PP.219,
Language: English
Published by Cornell Univ. Press, 1979
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very large sturdy softcover, glossy white wrappers with color-illustration of long-billed curlew on front wrapper, 271 pages, illustrations throughout including some full-page color. Articles on: Pine Grosbeaks by George Miksch Sutton; Red Phalarope breeding by Harold F. Mayfield; Wire-Tailed manakins by Paul Schwartz and David W. Snow; Hornbills by Alan C. Kemp and many more. Very slight wear to front tips, white background lightly browned. Near Very Good.
Published by The Laboratory Of Ornithology At Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Laboratory Of Ornithology At Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, 1977
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Color Plates, B & W Photos, Illustrations, Maps, Color Cover Of Wood Thrush By William Dilger (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition Thus, Copyright Date: 1977 Sm Quarto, PP.257.
Language: English
Published by Cornell Univ. Press, 1977
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. McVaugh, William Jr. (illustrator). Very large, sturdy softcover, heavy white glossy wrappers very lightly browned with color-illustration of a snowy egret by William McVaugh Jr., 253 pages plus a final illustration, full-page color illustrations among others. Articles include: Orange-Rumped Honeyguide by Edward W. Cronin Jr. and Paul W. Sherman; Galapagos Penguin by P.D. Boersma; Hawaiian Honeycreepers by Robert J. Rarkow and many more. Very Good+.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University, 1971
Seller: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, AL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Cover has some wear with foxing. The edges of the pages have foxing when the book is closed. Foxing inside the front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. If you have any questions, or would like images, please let me know.
Published by Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, 1980
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Eighteenth in a series of 19 annuals published by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology. Recognized both for its substantive articles and original illustrations, each annual contains a wealth of information on the subject of birds. Among the topics in this issue: Life History of the Five-Striped Sparrow, Swinhoe's Pheasant in Taiwan, Historical Contributions of the Amateur to North American Ornithology. Stiff wrappers with cover painting of a Peregrine Falcon by Guy Coheleach and a color frontis of a Yellow Rail by George Miksch Sutton. 219 pp. Very good paperback.
Published by Ithaca, NY, Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University, 1975, 1975
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. First Edition. Trade paperback, probable 1st edition (no additional printings listed), Very Good Plus/pictorial wraps; light wear and slight soiling to white pictorial covers, some spine and page edges darkening, illustrated, no internal markings, 8vo., 314 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Published by American Museum of Natural History, 1964
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Volume 127, Article 6, pp. 271-314. Fine in original blue wrappers.
Published by Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, 1973
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Twelfth in a series of 19 annuals published by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology. Recognized both for its substantive articles and original illustrations, each annual contains a wealth of information on the subject of birds. Among the topics in this issue: Passerine Birds of the Falklands, Breeding Behavior of the Snowy Owl, Adaptive Aspects of the Mountain Plover Social System. Stiff wrappers with cover painting of Hooded Mergansers by Jo Polseno and a color frontis of a Ruddy Turnstone by George Miksch Sutton. 219 pp. Very good paperback.
Published by Laboratory of Ornithology, Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY, 1977
Paperback. Condition: VG/No Dustjacket. Color Plates, B&W Illus. (illustrator). Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY: Laboratory of Ornithology. VG/No Dustjacket. 1977. . Paperback. 8vo., 258 pp., shelfwear .
Published by Laboratory of Ornithology, Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY, 1974
Paperback. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. Color Plates, B&W Illus. (illustrator). Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY: Laboratory of Ornithology. G/No Dustjacket. 1974. . Paperback. 8vo., 327 pp., glued binding dried out, pages loose .
Published by Laboratory of Ornithology, Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY, 1966
Wraps. Color Plates, B&W Illus. (illustrator). Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY: Laboratory of Ornithology. Very good condition/No Dustjacket. 1966. . Wraps. 8vo., 240 pp., Spine gently bumped, else, vg . Very good condition/No Dustjacket.
Published by The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, 1974
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine condition. Loates, Martin Glen (cover art) (illustrator). First Edition. Ithaca, New York: The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University, 1974. Appears unread. Near Fine condition. SEE PHOTO. Bright, tight and unmarked. No owner's name or bookplate. The spine is square and flat with NO creases. NOT a library discard. Pages are clean and crisp. NO loose pages. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Softcover. 6.5" wide by 10" tall. Illustrated with photos and paintings throughout, including a number in beautiful full-color. Full-color cover painting by Martin Glen Loates of a Ring-necked Pheasant. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine condition. Illus. by Loates, Martin Glen (cover art). 326pp.
Published by The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, 1973
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine condition. Polseno, Jo (cover art) (illustrator). First Edition. Ithaca, New York: The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University, 1973. Appears unread. Near Fine condition. SEE PHOTO. Bright, tight and unmarked. No owner's name or bookplate. The spine is square and flat with NO creases. NOT a library discard. Pages are clean and crisp. NO loose pages. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Softcover. 6.5" wide by 10" tall. Illustrated with photos and paintings throughout, including a number in beautiful full-color. Full color cover painting by Jo Polseno of Hooded Mergansers. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine condition. Illus. by Polseno, Jo (cover art). 307pp.
Published by The Laboratory, Ithaca, N.Y., 1972
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback Original. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Top of title page has former ownership signature of cultural anthropologist Evon Z. Vogt. 254 p., illustrated. Interesting provenance [abo strs 4].
Published by Cornell University
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Cornell University, 1971
Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Binding solid, but with a little backward tilt. Pages unmarked and only slightly aged; color plates not aged at all. Cover is slightly discolored and has minor wear to edges. Spine has mild crease. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Ithaca, NY : The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University; [color plates, Dallas, Pennsylvania : Payne Printery, Inc.], 1974., 1974
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 326, [1] p. ; (part col.) 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0459-6137 ; LCCN: 63-24447 ; OCLC: 1783015 ; Serial Publication : Periodical ; stiff paper wrappers with color illustration ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due pocket ; Contents: Breeding biology of two Cuckoos and their hosts in South West Africa / Rolf A C Jensen and C F Clinning -- The Plumbeous Heron of the Galapagos / Barbara K Snow -- Breeding biology of Swallow-Tailed Kites in Florida / Noel F R Snyder -- The Red-Billed Toucan in Guyana / Godfrey R Bourne -- Bird diversity and abundance in Amazon forest communities / Thomas E Lovejoy -- Acoustic behavior of the Northern Jacana / Donald A Jenni, Roger D Gambs, and Burr J Betts -- The evolution of clutch size and mal chauvinism in the White-Bearded Manakin / Alan Lill -- The Antarctic Terns of Anvers Island / David F Parmelee and Stephen J Maxson -- Social structure and reproductive behavior in the Greater Rhea / Donald F Bruning -- Patterns in the life histories of Storm Petrels on the Farallon Islands / David G Ainley, Steve Morrell, and T James Lewis -- The authors and artists briefly noted -- Staff, administration board, research collaborators, field-collaborators, and Arthur A Allen Medalists -- Members of the Laboratory of Ornithology ; illustrators, Martin Glen Loates, William C Dilger, John P O'Neill, Arthur Singer, Frederick Kent Truslow, Rolf Jensen, Robert Gillmor, Donald L Malick, Orville O Rice, Tony Angell, John A Gwynne, Jr., Albert E. Gilbert, Don Radovich ; crease to page 146-147 ; VG. Book.
Published by Ithaca, NY : The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University; [color plates, Dallas Pennsylvania : Payne Printery, Inc.], 1975., 1975
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 314 p. ; (part col.) 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0459-6137 ; LCCN: 63-24447 ; OCLC: 1783015 ; Serial Publication : Periodical ; stiff paper wrappers with color illustration ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due pocket ; Contents: The social system of the Green Jay i n Columbia [Colombia] / Humberto Alvarez -- Sunbathing in Grebes / Robert W Storer, W Roy Siegfried, and John Kinahan -- Biology of Harris' Hawk in Southern Arizona / William J Mader -- Factors influencing female choice in the Lek mating system of the Ruff / Julia M Shepard -- Breeding biology of Frigatebirds : a comparative review / J Bryan Nelson -- Territorial defense of people by Laughing Gulls / Peter R Jutro -- The development of North American Herons II / William McVaugh, Jr -- Social b ehavior of the Boat-Billed Heron / Douglas W Mock -- Courtship behavior of the Greater Roadrunner / Martha Whitson -- Hand-rearing Hawks and Owls : some comparisons / Frederick and Frances Hamerstrom -- Complex song repertoire of Long-Billed Marsh Wrens / Jared Verner -- The authors and artists briefly noted -- Staff, administration board, research collaborators, field-collaborators, and Arthur A Allen Medalists -- Members of the Laboratory of Ornithology ; illustrators, George Mikisch Sutton , Don R Eckleberry, Albert E Gilbert, William McVaugh Jr, Diane Pierce, Robert Gillmor, Ted Lewin, Michael J Hopiak, John A Ruthven, James E Coe, peter Goll, John Busby, Lawrence B McQueen, William Zimmerman, Tony Angell ; VG. Book.
Published by Ithaca, NY : The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University; [color plates, Rochester, NY : Case-Hoyt], 1973., 1973
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 306 p. ; (part col.) 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0459-6137 ; LCCN: 63-24447 ; OCLC: 1783015 ; Serial Publication : Periodical ; stiff paper wrappers with color illustration ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due pocket ; Contents: Migratory patterns of Ruddy Turnstones in the Central Pacific Region / Max C Thompson -- Nesting and survival in a population of Florida Scrub Jays / Glen E Woolfenden -- The Green-Barred Flicker and Golden-Green Woodpecker of South America / Lester L Short -- Factors directing prey-a ttack by the young of three Passerine species / Susan M Smith -- Adaptive aspects of the Mountain Plover social system / Walter D Graul -- Passerine birds of the Falkland Islands : their behavior and ecology / Olin Sewall Pettingill, Jr -- Breeding behavior of the Snowy Owl / Philip S Taylor -- Avian evolution in the arid lands of North America / John P Hubbard -- The nest of the Northern Parula / David F Parmelee -- The bristles of birds / Peter R Stettenheim -- Ecology of social organization in the Black-Capped Chickadee / Jon C Glase -- Avian ecology of a managed glacial marsh / Milton W Weller and Leigh H Fredrickson -- The authors and artists briefly noted -- Staff, administration board, research collaborators, field-collaborators, and Arthur A Allen Medalists -- Members of the Laboratory of Ornithology ; illustrators, Jo Polseno, William C Dilger, Don R Eckleberry, Orville O Rice, George Miksch Sutton, Charles L Ripper, Mary M Tremaine, John Wiessenger, Don Radovich, Donald L eo Malick, R B Ewing, Valpage, Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Diane Pierce, Robert Gillmor, Tony Angell ; VG. Book.
Published by Ithaca, NY : The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University; [color plates, Rochester, NY : Case-Hoyt ; New York : Chanticleer Press], 1971., 1971
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 297, [1] p. ; (part col.) 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0459-6137 ; LCCN: 63-24447 ; OCLC: 1783015 ; Serial Publication : Periodical ; stiff paper wrappers with color illustration ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due pocket ; Contents: Observations on the Purple-throated Fruit-Crow in Guyana / David W Snow -- The Laysan Albatross : its incubation, hatching and associated behaviors / Harvey I Fisher -- On the biology of the American Finfoot in Southern Mexico / Miguel Alvarez del Toro -- Overlap in the diet of s ome neotropical birds / Charles Fleck -- Cliff-nesting raptors and ravens along the Colville River in Arctic Alaska / Clayton M White and Tom J Cade -- Social behavior and taxonomic relationships of the Storks / M Philip Kahl -- Vocalizations of th e Chuck-will's Widow and some related behavior / Robert M Mengel and Marion Anne Jenkinson -- An ecological study of the birds of the lowland pine savanna and adjacent rain forest in northeastern Nicaragua / Thomas R Howell -- Egg-pecking behavior i n Galapagos Mockingbirds / Robert I Bowman and Anne Carter -- Grooming behaviors of the Blue Jay / A R Weisbrod -- Cover painting of the Southern Helmeted Curassow / Albert Earl Gilbert -- The authors and artists briefly noted -- Staff, administration board, faculty affiliates, research collaborators, and field-collaborators of the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, 1970-1971 -- Members of the Laboratory of Ornithology, 1971. ; illustrators, Albert Earl Gilbert, Orville O Rice, Barry Kent M ackay, Paul Geraghty, George Miksch Sutton, Tony Angell ; VG. Book.
Published by Ithaca, NY : The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University; [color plates, Dallas, Pennsylvania : Payne Printery, Inc.], 1976., 1976
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 253, [1] p. ; (part col.) 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0459-6137 ; LCCN: 63-24447 ; OCLC: 1783015 ; Serial Publication : Periodical ; stiff paper wrappers with color illustration ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due pocket ; Contents: A resourced-based mating system : the Orange-Rumped Honeyguide / Edward W Cronin Jr and Paul W Sherman -- Observed acts of predation on birds in Northern Lower Michigan / Olin Sewall Pettingill, Jr -- An ecological and behavioral study of the Galapagos Penguin / P D Boersma -- T he origin and evolution of Hawaiian Honeycreepers (Drepanididae) / Robert J Raikow -- The impact of migrant Warblers on resident Passerines in a subtropical Colombian woodland / Robert M Chipley -- Biology of the Bald Eagle on Amchitka Island, Alask a / Steve K Sherrod, Clayton M White, and Francis S l Williamson -- Recording bird sounds / James L Gulledge -- How to determine the status of a Woodpecker nest / Jerome A Jackson -- Feeding behavior in the Paradise Jacamar and the Swallow-Wing / Philip J K Burton -- The authors and artists briefly noted -- Staff, administration board, research collaborators, field-collaborators, and Arthur A Allen Medalists -- Members of the Laboratory of Ornithology ; illustrators, Tony Angell, William McVa ugh Jr, Philip J K Burton, John P O'Neill, Diane Pierce, H Douglas Pratt, Arthur Singer, Robert Gillmor, Barry Kent MacKay, Ted Lewin, Louis Agassiz Fuertes, James E Coe, Michael J Hopiak ; VG. Book.
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Große Albumseite (Karton,4°) mit aufgezogenem kl. Porträtfoto des Schauspielers mit Pistole, mit eigenhändiger Empfehlung, Datum, Unterschrift signiert Hoffentlich noch sehr oft bei Euch ! Allerherzlichst Euer CARLI RADDATZ, 31.X.76 RS. gleichartiger Eintrag von LU WOERZIG, 30.5.1976 (Aus Gästebuch von GEORG A. PROFE (1908-77) dt. Schauspieler, Regisseur u. Drehbuchautor, verheiratet mit Gerda Runde-Profe, die ab den 50 er Jahren in Berlin eine Internationale Agentur für Film und Fernsehen betrieb.) (dito : Ausstellungsprogramm, 6 S. schmal 8° zur Ausstellung LYONEL FEININGER Karikaturen des AMERIKA HAUS BERLIN zum April 1963, wo am 17.04.63 ein Rezitationsabend mit CARL RADDATZ stattfand - von diesem mit Empfehlung eigenhändig signiert Euro 30,-).