Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9781858563039.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9781858563039.
Published by Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1985
Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Pennsylvania Historical Association, University Park, 1985. iv, 71 pages. Illustrated. 9 x 6", paperback. Clean, tight, very good.
Published by International Society for General Semantics, Concord, NC, 1997
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Gross, Walkosz, and Gross, "Language Boundaries and Discourse Stability: 'Tagging' as a form of Graffiti Spanning International Borders"; Steiner, "When I Say 'Preposition,' What Do You Think Of?"; Johnston, "To Exercise the Verbals"; Fleishman, "It Ain't Necessarily So"; MacNeal, "Foundations of a Theory of Decision Making"; Sexton, "The Semantics of Death and Dying: Metaphor and Mortality"; Gozzi, "Metaphors by the Seashore"; Dawes, "General Semantics is not 'About' General Semantics"; Russell, "Pain Management"; Pula, "A General Semantics Glossary (Part XIX)"; Martin H. Levinson, Book Reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 114 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Presidents, Press Conferences) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, Washington, D.C., 1971
Seller: Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56 p. This little book is the transcript of a seminar featuring four veteran reporters discussing the effectiveness of the presidential press conference, a year before things got really interesting with Richard Nixon and Watergate. Jacket is in a Brodart cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH and Co. KG, DE, 1979
ISBN 10: 3540097236 ISBN 13: 9783540097235
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. 1979 ed.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 238 Seiten Sofort verfügbar Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt. liegt bei daily shipping worldwide with invoice ex library in good condition aus Bibliothek in guten Zustand Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Kunsthistorisches Institut d. Universität Köln: Köln 1966, 1966
First Edition
Softcover. 21x15 cm, Originalbroschur , 450 S. zzgl. 5 S. Register, mit 14 ganzs. Zeichnungen, gutes Exemplar Exkursion über Kopenhagen, Malmö, Stockholm, Helsinki, Wyborg, Leningrad, Peterhof, Nowgorod, Moskau, Kolomenskoje und Susdal Vladimir. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K13818.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 25.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited., 2008
ISBN 10: 0123694876 ISBN 13: 9780123694874
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
16 x 23 cm. 207 pages. HC Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Condition: Good. Volume 4. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780415035163.
Revue Trimestrielle de l'A.P.P.A. ( Association pour la Prévention de la Pollution Atmosphérique), numéro 95, Juillet-Septembre 1982, bon état. Sommaire : Essai d'un dépoussiéreur à venturi hydrodynamique à la centrale thermique de Nantes-Cheviré par M. Bonnet et G. Dubuc, Variation de la concentration d'ozone au niveau du sol sur un site semi-rural du Sud-Ouest de la France par A. Lopez, P.S. Kim , S. Prieur, J. Fontan et J. Demangue, Optimisation d'une méthode d'échantillonnage et d'analyse des hydrocarbures polyaromatiques dans l'air, sur des prélèvements d'une heure par M. Masclet, K. Nikolaou et G. Mouvier, Mesures d'odeurs et de poussières dans la fabrication de la pâte à papier Kraft par Y. Aitken et D. Monzie, Les enseignements universitaires dans le domaine de l'environnement et de la pollution par A. Renoux, Une nouvelle méthode de mesure du monoxyde de carbone dans l'air ambiant : corrélation par filtre gazeux en infrarouge par Mlle Klein et F. Gourdon, etc.etc.
Published by Berlin, PGH Film und Bild, 1979., 1979
First Edition
Hardcover. 23 x 17 cm. Originale Pappmappe in Holzoptik mit hellem Leinenrücken und dem Namen des Ortes sowie dem Wappen in goldener Prägung auf dem Vorderdeckel. Die Kanten sind geringfügig beschabt. Inliegend, von 2 Leinenecken gehalten, die 11 ( von 12 ) originalen s/w Fotografien, rückseitig jeweils mit gestempelter Bildnummer. Beiliegend 1 Blatt Inhaltsverzeichnis und Impressum. Sauberer, guter Zustand. Ohne Bild 11 !! ( Frankenwaldstädtchen Wurzbach ). - -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K25300-423982.
Published by Cedam, Padova,, 1959
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: BUONO. Padova, Cedam cm.18x24,5, pp.254, brossura. Collana Archivio di Filosofia, Organo dell'istituto di Studi Filosofici. Direttore Enrico Castelli.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 0123694876 ISBN 13: 9780123694874
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 0123694876 ISBN 13: 9780123694874
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 0123694876 ISBN 13: 9780123694874
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Published by AMERICAN ENTERPRISE INSTITUT, WASHINGTON, D.C., 1971
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK BLUE. Condition: GOOD. JACKET: SOILED DJ. Soiled dustjacket that slightly worn around the edges. Creased inside back flap. Previous owner's bookplate on the paste down page. Top edge slightly foxing. DATE PUBLISHED: 1971 EDITION: 56.
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles, Calif. : Roxbury Pub. Co., c2006, 2005
ISBN 10: 1931719683 ISBN 13: 9781931719681
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. 3rd ed. ; xv, 408 p. : ill., maps ; 26 cm ; LCCN 2005012625 ; ISBN 9781931719681 , 1931719683 ; OCLC 60348832 ; stiff color paper wrappers ; Contents: section I. Defining and understanding gangs -- 1. Defining and researching gangs / Robert J. Bursik Jr., Harold G. Grasmick -- 2. The history of gang research / Scott H. Decker, Barrik Van Winkle -- 3. A multiple marginality framework of gangs / James Diego Vigil -- 4. The antecedents of gang membership / Terence P. Thornberry, Marvin D. Krohn, Alan J. Lizotte, Carolyn A. Smith, Kimberly Tobin -- 5. Getting into gangs / Jody Miller -- 6. Leaving the gang / Scott H. Decker, Janet L. Lauritsen -- section II. Distribution and structures of gangs -- 7. Recent patterns of gang problems in the United States : results from the 1996-2002 National Youth Gang Survey / Arlen Egley Jr., James C. Howell, Aline K. Major -- 8. The evolution of street gangs : an examination of form and variation / Deborah Lamm Weisel -- 9. Street gangs : a cross-national perspective / Malcolm W. Klein -- 10. Gang members on the move / Cheryl L. Maxson -- 11. Inside the Fremont Hustlers / Mark S. Fleisher -- 12. The working gang / Felix Padilla -- 13. An overview of the challenge of prison gangs / Mark S. Fleisher, Scott H. Decker -- section III. Race, ethnicity, and gender in gangs -- 14. Race and gender differences between gang and nongang youths : results from a multi-site study / Finn-Aage Esbensen, L. Thomas Winfree Jr -- 15. Chinese gangs and extortion / Ko-Lin Chin -- 16. Patterns of ethnic violence in a Frankfurt street gang / Hermann Tertilt -- 17. Female gangs : a focus on research / Joan Moore, John Hagedorn -- 18. The impact of sex composition on gangs and gang member delinquency / Dana Peterson, Jody Miller, Finn-Aage Esbensen -- section IV. Gangs, violence, and drugs -- 19. Membership in youth gangs and involvement in serious and violent offending / Terence P. Thornberry -- 20. Gang involvement and delinquency in a middle school population / G. David Curry, Scott H. Decker, Arlen Egley Jr -- 21. Situations of violence in the lives of girl gang members / Geoffrey Hunt, Karen Joe-Laidler -- 22. Defining gang homicide : an updated look at member and motive approaches / Cheryl L. Maxson, Malcolm W. Klein -- 23. Gang homicide in L.A., 1981-2001 / George Tita, Allan Abrahamse -- 24. Street gang crime in Chicago / Carolyn Rebecca Block, Richard Block -- 25. 'Getting high and getting by' : dimensions of drug selling behaviors among American Mexican gang members in South Texas / Avelardo Valdez, Stephen J. Sifaneck -- section V. Programs and policies -- 26. Public policy responses to gangs : evaluating the outcomes / Noelle E. Fearn, Scott H. Decker, G. David Curry -- 27. G-Dog and the homeboys / Celeste Fremon -- 28. New approaches to the strategic prevention of gang and group-involved violence / Anthony A. Braga, David M. Kennedy, George E. Tita -- 29. A study of police gang units in six cities / Vincent J. Webb, Charles M. Katz -- 30. Gang problems and gang programs in a national sample of schools : summary / Gary D. Gottfredson, Denise C. Gottfredson -- 31. The national evaluation of the Gang Resistance Education and Training (G.R.E.A.T.) Program / Finn-Aage Esbensen -- 32. Antigang legislation and its potential impact : the promises and the pitfalls / Beth Bjerregaard -- 33. For the sake of the neighborhood? : civil gang injunctions as a gang intervention tool in Southern California / Cheryl L. Maxson, Karen Hennigan, David C. Sloan ; a few bent page corners at back, else FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 0123694876 ISBN 13: 9780123694874
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Seller: Houtman Boeken, Utrecht, Netherlands
Condition: fine. 1981, 176pp, paperback, enige slijtage kaft.
Published by Chicago U.P., 1992., 1992
xii,279pp. lar.8vo. dw. bit spotted. good.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, GB, 2008
ISBN 10: 0123694876 ISBN 13: 9780123694874
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. The primary objective of this book is to provide an understanding of business information in the context of those who seek business information. Information-seeking behavior includes the underlying information needs that drive one to seek information, the types of information used to resolve information needs, the types of resources that contain the needed information, the channels used to secure that information, and effective strategies to locate the needed information.The reason for this approach is that effective business research depends upon the ability to identify the type of information that can be used to resolve a specific business problem rather than by depending on specific resources. Every organization will have access to different collections of resources and information services based on such factors as type of work and budget, among other things. Although there may be some resources that are considered 'better' than others, it is usually possible to find similar, if not identical, information in a variety of resources.Another reason for this approach is that the particular resources are constantly changing. In recent years, there have been numerous mergers among information producers, publishers, and vendors. We have seen a migration from print to electronic, specifically to web access. The tension between free and fee has heightened. Specific sources available today may not be available tomorrow and many will be altered or adapted with different limits placed upon their accessibility. But knowing the type of information needed to resolve a given problem and the strategies that lead quickly to the information enables both information seekers and information professional to find appropriate information even under such prospective changes in the range of source options open in the future.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, London, 2020
ISBN 10: 0367330962 ISBN 13: 9780367330965
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Handbook of Survival Analysis presents modern techniques and research problems in lifetime data analysis. This area of statistics deals with time-to-event data that is complicated by censoring and the dynamic nature of events occurring in time.With chapters written by leading researchers in the field, the handbook focuses on advances in survival analysis techniques, covering classical and Bayesian approaches. It gives a complete overview of the current status of survival analysis and should inspire further research in the field. Accessible to a wide range of readers, the book provides:An introduction to various areas in survival analysis for graduate students and novicesA reference to modern investigations into survival analysis for more established researchers A text or supplement for a second or advanced course in survival analysisA useful guide to statistical methods for analyzing survival data experiments for practicing statisticians The book focuses on advances in survival analysis techniques, covering classical and Bayesian approaches. It gives a complete overview of the current status of survival analysis and should inspire further research in the field. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1979
ISBN 10: 3540097236 ISBN 13: 9783540097235
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Distributed systems: Definition and examples.- Parallelism.- Common problems.- A general formalism for the description of systems.- Architecture of distributed systems.- Message transport requirements and data transmission networks.- Line protocols.- Techno.
Language: English
Published by Springer Verlag, 1994, 1995
ISBN 10: 0387942572 ISBN 13: 9780387942575
Hardcover. Condition: As New. hbk 643pp no dj as issued decorated laminated boards an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked as new.