Kittl Ernst (38 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.52
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.47
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.12
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.99
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.51
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.55
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book investigates the geological work of the second Norwegian Polar Expedition, led by Otto Sverdrup, between 1898 and 1902. The author provides a summary of the expedition's geological findings, focusing on the fossils discovered and their significance in understanding the geolog…ical history and stratigraphy of the region. Many of the fossils found were new to science and contributed to the understanding of species diversity during the Triassic period, particularly in the context of Arctic paleontology. The author draws comparisons with similar geological formations and fossil discoveries in other parts of the world, highlighting the global implications of these findings. By providing a comprehensive overview of the expedition's geological work, the book offers valuable insights into the geological history of the Arctic and the broader understanding of Triassic paleontology. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.00
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.47
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.12
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.51
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a comprehensive exploration of the fossil gastropods unearthed from the sediments of the St. Cassian Formation in the Southern Alps, dating back to the Triassic period. The author presents a systematic analysis and detailed descriptions of the various gastropod speci…es discovered, meticulously comparing and contrasting their characteristics to establish relationships and identify distinct groups. Through this meticulous examination, the author sheds light on the intriguing evolutionary patterns and ecological dynamics that shaped the gastropod fauna of the St. Cassian Formation. This in-depth study not only advances our understanding of these ancient organisms but also contributes to our knowledge of the broader Triassic ecosystem and its remarkable biodiversity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.16
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the intricate world of triassic gastropods, shedding light on the evolution of these fascinating creatures that inhabited the ancient seas millions of years ago. The author examines the diversity of triassic gastropods, classifying them based on their distinctive…characteristics and evolutionary relationships. Detailed descriptions and illustrations showcase the intricate details of gastropod shells, offering insights into their anatomy and lifestyle. The book also explores the environmental factors that shaped gastropod evolution during the Triassic period, providing a comprehensive understanding of these organisms and their contribution to the marine ecosystems of the time. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Wien 1887
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel, Wien, , AustriaAntiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.56
£ 21.58 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
S. 317 - 338. Mit 5 (davon 1 gefalt.) lithogr. Tafeln. Hln.d.Zt. Kanten etwas bestoßen. Aus: "Annalen des k.k. Naturhistorischen Hofmuseums". Separatabdruck aus Band II.

- Softcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 62.15
£ 36.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 1... 166 Seiten Ungelesenes Buch. Sehr guter Zustand. Evtl. minimale Lagerspuren. 9783899365290 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 281.

Telecommunications Markets in Central and South Eastern Europe : Market Developments and Regulatory Frameworks
Hrsg. v. Kittl, Jörg /Lichtenberger, Ewald /Ruhle, Ernst O /Schlipp, Claudia
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 64.86
£ 90.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.02
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a comprehensive study of the fossil gastropod shells found in the St. Cassian Formation of the Southern Alps. These fossils date back to the Triassic Period, a time when the Earth was very different from today. The book examines the taxonomy, morphology, and distribu…tion of these ancient mollusks, shedding light on the evolutionary relationships between different species and the environmental conditions in which they lived. The author has conducted extensive research, including microscopic examination and thin-sectioning of the fossils, to gain a deeper understanding of their anatomy and growth patterns. The book not only provides a detailed reference for researchers but also offers insights into the broader context of Triassic paleontology and the history of life on Earth. Through the exploration of these ancient snails and their relatives, the author reveals the dynamic nature of ecosystems over millions of years and highlights the importance of understanding past environments to better comprehend the present day. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Wien: Eigenverlag 1889/1890. 1889
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT BÜCHERBERG Martin Walkner, Salzburg, AustriaANTIQUARIAT BÜCHERBERG Martin Walkner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 151.16
£ 20.72 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Jg. 1+2. IV+100+VI+92 S. mit SW-Abb. im Text. Weißes Halbleinen, Deckeltitel, Fadenheftung, 28 cm. Gutes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Einband etwas fleckig, stark vergilbt, ganz wenige Einträge. - 12+12 Hefte. - 2 Inhaltsverzeichnisse, Aufsätze, Notizen, Literatur. - Antiqua-Schrift. - Von Friedrich Simony (Torstein),…Rainer (Bergbau in den Tauern), Beck von Mannagetta (Steppenpflanzen), Zahlbruckner (Flechten) u.a. - Selten. mg [Von Schweizer Bankkonten keine Banküberweisung, nur Kreditkartenzahlung über Abebooks/ZVAB] Sprache: Deutsch. - Gewicht in Gramm: 600. - Alpinismus: Jahrbücher, Festschriften. - Stichworte: Mitteilungen, Sektion, Touristenklub, ÖTK, ÖTC, Österreich-Ungarn, Habsburger-Monarchie, Zeitschrift, Verein, Alpinismus, Tourismus, Botanik, Geologie, Zoologie, Wandern, Steiermark, Tirol, Oberösterreich, Höhlenforschung, Triest, Karst, Tier, Pflanzen, Physik, Hydrologie, Naturwissenschaft, Gesteine, Glaziologie, Gletscher, Krain, Bosnien, Balkan, Archäologie, Kärnten, Ornithologie, Vogelzug, Wildbachverbauung, Slowenien, Forst, Wald, Klima, Küstenland. -.
More imagesPublished by Wien, Steyrermühl, 1889 - 1895. 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, IrelandInanna Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 195.61
£ 24.17 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8 volumes in 4. 21.5 cm x 28.5 cm / 22.5 cm x 30 cm Circa 700 pages. Vol.I, 100 / Vol. II-III & V-VI, 352 pages / Vol.IV, 92 pages / Vol.VII-VIII, 172 pages. Numerous monochrome illustrations. Hardcover / Halbleder. With gilt lettering on spine. 2 green marbled boards and 2 dark coloured boards. Vol.IV and Vol.VII-VIII in very g…ood+ condition with only minor signs of external wear. Bindings firm and strong. Interiors clean and unmarked. Slight tanning throughout. Spines of Vol.I and Vol. II-III & V-VI in poor condition but overall still firm. Backstrip missing. Board corners rubbed. Interior clean. Tanning throughout. Includes, for example, the following: Günther Ritter Beck v. Mannagetta, 'Alpenpflanzen an Thalstandorten und die Wichtigkeit ihrer Beobachtung' (Vol.I, No.1) / B. Schwalbe, 'Ueber einige Höhlen am Südharz' (Vol.I, No.5) / Moritz Hoernes, 'Die sogenannten "Passfunde" in den Alpenländern' (Vol.I, No.5) / Franz Kraus 'Ueber die hydrologischen Verhältnisse der Thäler von Reifnitz und Gottschee' (Vol.I, No.6) / R. Daublebsky Ritter von Sterneck, 'Ueber die Eislöcher von Eppan in Tirol' (Vol.I, No.6) Ferdinand Seeland, 'Neue Gletscherschliffe auf dem Thomasberge bei St. Margarethen im Rosenthale' (Vol.I, No.8) / E. Hackel, 'Die Gräser in den Alpen' (Vol.I, No.12) / Robert Sieger, 'Gletscher -und Klima-Schwankungen' (Vol.II, No.2) / Rudolf Raimann, 'Das Wiedererwachen der Vegetation' (Vol.II, No.3) / Günther Ritter Beck v. Mannagetta, 'Ueber das Vordringen östlicher Steppenpflanzen in Oesterreich' (Vol.II, No.5) / Carl Schwippel, L. Ganglbauer und E. Kittl, 'Die niedere Thierwelt unserer Grotten' (Vol.II, No.8) / Josef Damian 'Der Alleghe-See' (Vol.III, No.1) / R. Trampler, 'Die Grotte von Schoschuwka in der "Mährischen Schweiz"' (Vol.III, No.4) / Ferdinand Seeland, 'Die Veränderungen des Pasterzen-Gletschers' (Vo.III, No.6) / Ernest Kittl, 'Die Säugethierfauna Mitteleuropas und ihre Wandlungen' (Vol.III, No.12) / E. Hackel, 'Das Verhalten der Alpenpflanzen bei der Cultur im Tieflande' (Vol.IV, No.4) / Gottlieb Marktanner-Turneretscher, 'Ueber die Anwendung der Photographie in den beschreibenden Naturwissenschaften,' (Vol.IV, No.5) Ornitho-faunistische Studien aus dem mähr.-schles. Gesenke' (Vol.IV, No.11) / Ernst Kittl, 'Ueber die Verbindung geologischer Studien mit Alpentouren' (Vol.IV, No.12) K. Schwippel, 'Die Ablagerungen der Tiefsee' (Vol.V, No.2) / K. Schwippel, 'Die Mörtelbiene (Chalicodoma muraria L.) und ihr Nest' (Vol. V No.9) / Heinrich Glück, 'Die Vogelwelt des Praters' (Vol.VI, No.1) / Adolf Steuer 'Formol als Conservierungsflüssigkeit' (Vol.VII, No.2) / Dr. Carl Schwippel, 'Die Torfmoore in Osterreich-Ungarn' (Vol.VII, No.5) / Ernst Kittl, 'Dolomit' (Vol.VII, No.11) / Dr. A. König, 'Schlafendes Leben im Pflanzen- und Thierreiche' (Vol.VIII, No.2) etc. The Austrian Tourist Club (German: Österreichische Touristenklub) or ÖTK was founded by Gustav Jäger on 18 May 1869, and is the second oldest and third largest Alpine club in Austria. Ernst Kittl (1854 - 1913) was an Austrian paleontologist and geologist. (Wikipedia) Sprache: deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.85
£ 90.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1907 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 61 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 61 Language: German.

Language: German
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1899 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 40 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German.

Language: German
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1897 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 10 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German.

Language: German
Published by Kristiania (Oslo), A. W. Brögger 1907. 1907
Seller: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Stefan Wulf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 62.24
£ 21.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Org.-Broschur. Oktav. 44 S., mit 3 Tafeln jeweils mit einem Bl. Erläuterungen. Broschur mit geringfügigen Randläsuren. Besitzerstempel auf Vorderdeckel. [=Report of the Second Norwegian Arctic Expedition in the "Fram" 1898-1902; No. 7.] - Octavo. Publ. brochure, 44 pp. and with 3 plates with 1 f. of desccriptions each. Brochure…with some marginals signs of wear. From the library of the Viennese palaeontologist Helmuth Zapfe and with his collection stamp to front board as well as with manuscript signature by Kittl on front board. - Aus der Bibliothek des Wiener Paläontologen Helmuth Zapfe (1913-1996) und mit dessen Bibliotheksstempel auf dem Vorderdeckel sowie handschriftlichem Schenkungsvermerk des Verfassers. [=Report of the Second Norwegian Arctic Expedition in the "Fram" 1898-1902; No. 7.] - Octavo. Publ. brochure, 44 pp. and with 3 plates with 1 f. of desccriptions each. Brochure with some marginals signs of wear. From the library of the Viennese palaeontologist Helmuth Zapfe and with his collection stamp to front board as well as with manuscript signature by Kittl on front board. - Aus der Bibliothek des Wiener Paläontologen Helmuth Zapfe (1913-1996) und mit dessen Bibliotheksstempel auf dem Vorderdeckel sowie handschriftlichem Schenkungsvermerk des Verfassers. 501 g.