Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Starlog. Paperback. Very Good.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Starlog Press, New York, 1986. Softcover, 50 pp. Fan publication from the James Cameron-directed sequel to Alien . With profiles of the actors, a "making of" section, etc. Includes a large fold-out poster. Very good with light edge wear and a short tear on fore-edge of front wrap. Poster remains attached; but has a few clean tears at folds.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. In polypropylene bag. (science fiction, entertainment, tv shows).
Published by Future Magazine, Inc., New York, 1978
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. Condition: VG+. First Edition. A quality, left-stapled magazine containing 76 pages including front and rear covers. Well illustrated with photographs and artwork, highlights include: The Bradbury Chronicles: An Interview with the Master SF Author (Ray Bradbury); Aliens for Hire: Craig Reardon's Early Concepts for 'Battlestar Galactica'; Living in the Future: Shusei Nagoaka's Fantastic Art plus Fold-Out Poster; The Road to CE3K: Steven Spielberg Reveals His Trials and Tribulations; The Waxing of 'War of the Worlds': Rock Album Version Narrated by Richard Burton; Tommorow: From Robots to Androids by William F. Nolan; much more. In lightly rubbed covers; color fold-out poster detached from center but present.
Published by Future Life Magazine, Inc., New York, 1979
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A quality, left-stapled magazine containing 72 pages including front and rear covers. Well illustrated with photographs and artwork, highlights include: Harlan Ellison interviewed; In Search of Albert Einstein: Celebrating the Genius Scientist's 100th Birthday; 007 in Space: Photo-preview of James Bond's Space Shuttle Epic; Vincent Difate - Science-Fiction Artist; Tomorrow: Can Space Technology Save the Seas? by Jacques Cousteau; much more. Condition: in light to moderately rubbed covers.
Published by Future Magazine, Inc., New York, 1978
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A quality, left-stapled magazine containing 80 pages including front and rear covers. Well illustrated with photographs and artwork, highlights include: Anne McCaffrey: Living with the Dragons (article on and interview of); Superman - The Movie: Exclusive Interview with the Man of Steel's Screen Portrayer, Christopher Reeve; SF Graphics: Frank Frazetta's Barbarian Lives!; Takashi's 'Metamorphoses': Animating the Gods; Ron Miller: Space Artist; Warlords of Atlantis: The Undersea World of Amicus Productions; John Brunner: Pessimism is Good for You (interview); Tomorrow: Next Stop - Immortality! by Robert Anton Wilson; much more. Condition: in light to moderately rubbed covers.
Published by Jenkins Publishing Co., The Pemberton Press, Austin, Texas, 1971
First Edition
Yellow Cloth (Hardcover). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. O'Quinn, Kerry (illustrator). First Edition. Delightful collection of poems just to be enjoyed. Obituary of author's husband laid in (retired judge). Book appears unread; dust jacket has several small tears, now protected by mylar archival cover. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982.
PAPERBACK. Condition: VG. Binding solid, pages crisp and clean, no markings found. Book has a bit of spine ripple from the way it was glued. Covers bright and shiny with light rubs and scuffs. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed with minimal tip wear.
Language: English
Published by Starlog Press, New York, 1986
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. Condition: Poor. First Edition. Please note: the "Eight Spectacular 'Star Trek' Posters" to appearing following page 50 are MISSING (hence the condition of "Poor"). All other pages are present. Packed with full-color photographs, contents include: The History of Star Trek; William Shatner; Leonard Nimoy; DeForest Kelley; James Doohan; George Takei; Walter Koenig; Nichelle Nichols; Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home ("A complete record of the ultimate Star Trek adventure - a rescue mission to 1986 Earth"). Condition: missing posters; magazine is otherwise in VG+ condition, clean and bright.
Published by Starlog Group, New York, 1999
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion - Carrie; Little Girl Found - Danielle Harris; The Devil Movie Made 'em Do It - Exorcist Imitators; Re-Bates - New Psyhco; Cannon Fodder - Danny Cannon; Weird Science Class - Robert Rodriguez; Laser and DVD Spotlight; Mighty Joe Young At Heart; Dr Cyclops; As the Crow Flies Again - Mark Dacascos; Ex-Boyfriend of the Bride of Chucky; Raising Progeny - Brian Yuzna; Terrifying and Tender - Aldo Sanbrell; and Nightmare Library. Size: 4to. Book.
Published by Starlog Group, New York, 1999
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion; More Montreal Mayhem - Fant-Asia Festival; Dr Cyclops; Can You Digit - Idle Hands; All the Rage - Carrie 2; Review: Ravenous; Once and Future King - Stephen King; Gambling on Wishmaster 2; Virtual Unreality - David Cronenberg; Horror Fits Patrick - Robert Patrick; Makeup FX Lab: The Faculty; The Johnson Shock Co - Steve Johnson; Laser and DVD Spotlight; and Nightmare Library. Size: 4to. Book.
Published by Starlog Press, 1979
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. *Flash Sale* 20% OFF* Unmarked text. Collector's edition. 81p. Measures 8x10.75 inches. Includes the life and films of John Wayne, the 50 greatest westerns of all time, and more. Illustrated throughout, primarily in black-and-white.
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Good.
Published by O'Quinn Studios Inc, 1982
ISBN 10: 0001642111 ISBN 13: 9780001642119
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
4To Softcover. Condition: Fair. 66pp. Staplebound magazine. Text and artwork is clean on unmarked pages. Hinge is secure, near tear-through at staples. Textblock is square with pointed corners. Moderate overall shelf/timewear, coverwear, cover edge and cornerwear, page patina throughout.
Published by O'Quinn Studios Inc, 1981
ISBN 10: 0001642111 ISBN 13: 9780001642119
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
4To Softcover. Condition: Good. 66pp. Staplebound magazine. Text and artwork is clean on unmarked pages. Hinge is secure, small tears near staples. Textblock is square with lightly bumped corners. Moderate overall shelf/timewear, coverwear, cover edge and cornerwear, page patina throughout.
Published by Jenkins Publishing Co. /The Pemberton Press, Austin, TX, 1971
First Edition Signed
Orange Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. O'Quinn, Kerry (illustrator). First Edition. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket 5 x 8. INSCRIBED and SIGNED By Author Delightful collection of poems, taken from family life of author. Inscribed on half title page: "To our dears Sarah and Gib Randle, Throughout our long years of happy friendship, it is great to have had you aboard. Love from Hazel O'Quinn. " Author, from Austin, writes for her own therapy, and as a hobby. Index offers instructions about doing it. Book unopened/unread; dust jacket has very minimal wear, with two small closed tears (1/2" and 1/4"). Dust jacket in archival mylar protective cover. Bright, tight, almost as new. 151 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Signed by Author(s).
Published by O'Quinn Studios, Inc., New York, 1986
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. Condition: VG+. First Edition. A high-quality, glossy magazine containing 68 pages including front and rear covers. Packed with splendid, vivid, full-color photographs, contents include: Ship's Log (Events of Future Past, Complete Pictorial Account of The Voyage Home); The Crew (William Shatner: The Case Against Kirk; Leonard Nimoy: The Education of Spock; DeForest Kelley: The Diagnosis for Dr. McCoy; James Doohan: Scotty's Miracles; George Takei: Sulu's Flight; Walter Keonig: Chekov's Arrest; Nichelle Nichols: Uhura's Courage); Star Trek IV's Family of Friends & Foes (Catherine Hicks: Gillian Taylor's Journey Through Time; Majel Barrett: Devoted Dr. Chapel; Robin Curtis: Saavik's Sorrow; Mark Lenard: Most Logical Sarek; Jane Wyatt: Lovely Amanda; Grace Lee Whitney: Janice Rand Returns; John Schuck: Evil Klingon Ambassador); Marking the Star Trek Saga (Harve Bennett: Co-Writer/Producer of The Voyage Home; Gene Roddenberry: Creator of Star Trek).
Published by Starlog Press, New York, 1979
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Magazine in color-photo wraps. Condition: Fine unmarked. Special magazine issue devoted to The Life and Films of John Wayne, and Cowboy Stars from the Golden Age; many articles & photos. Fine condition, scarce. K49087. 8 x 11, 82 pp, b/w photos.
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Starlog, 1986. Quarto. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Starlog Group Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1983
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. PHOTO Cover (illustrator). Posters of the following; ET the Extra-Terrestrial ; Star Wars ;Dr. Who; 007 James Bond, ;Raiders of the Lost Ark; Battlestar Galactica; Godzilla; Superman; Space 1999; Star Trek>> >> weight = 120 grams. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Stapling is solid and not eating into cover. Pages unmarked and barely aged. Cover has only minor wear to edges, and otherwise okay, including foldout poster of Elvira. ; February, 1988; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0 pages.
Published by Starlog, NY, 1982
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Handsome production. 66 pp. rather scarce title features the Secret of Nimh, Dick Tracy, Astro Boy, etc. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Starlog Theater Merchandising Group, New York, 1984
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. Condition: VG+. First Edition. A magazine with newsprint pages and photographs printed on high-glossy stock and containing 68 pages including front and rear covers. Packed with black-and-white and full-color photographs, contents include: Remember?: The Events of Star Trek II; William Shatner: The Courage of Admiral Kirk; The U.S.S. Enterprise: The Band of Heroes; DeForest Kelley: The Memories of 'Bones' McCoy; Ship's Roster: The Lives of the Crew; Robin Curtis: The Testing of Lieutenant Saavik; Mark Lenard: The Pain of Ambassador Sarek; Christopher Lloyd: The Evil of Commander Kruge; The Search: The Vulcan Quarry Remembered; The Search for Spock: The Voyage in Photographs; Leonard Nimoy: The Visions of a Director; Harve Bennett: The Words of a Screenwriter; Gene Roddenberry: The Creator of Star Trek; David Gerrold: A Personal View of Star Trek III; Spock: He Is - And Ever Shall Be - Our Friend.
Published by Future Magazine, Inc., 1978
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Lightly read if read at all. No markings in book. Binding is fine. Minor rubbing to cover edges. Art work on front cover by Shusei Nagooka. 74pp.
Published by O'Quinn Studios Inc, 1982
ISBN 10: 0001642111 ISBN 13: 9780001642119
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
4To Softcover. Condition: Good. 66pp. Staplebound magazine. Text and artwork is clean on unmarked pages. Hinge is secure, textblock is square with pointed corners. Moderate overall shelf/timewear, coverwear, cover edge and cornerwear, page patina throughout.
Published by O'Quinn Studios Inc, 1980
ISBN 10: 0001642111 ISBN 13: 9780001642119
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
4To Softcover. Condition: Good. 66pp. Staplebound magazine. Text and artwork is clean on unmarked, uncreased pages. Hinge is secure, textblock is square with pointed corners. Moderate overall shelf/timewear, coverwear, cover edge and cornerwear, page patina throughout.
Published by O'Quinn Studios, Inc, New York, NY, USA, 1978
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical
No Binding. Condition: Fair. Fair condition. Moderate to heavy wear. Pictures available upon request.
Published by Starlog Press, Inc., 1980
Seller: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The Cover: Gorgeous MARILYN with her lovely Rhinestone/Diamond Earrings. Her Life, Her Films, 8 Giant Fold-Out Pin-Ups, Color Portraits, Rare Paper Dolls, International Posters. Complete with all 8 fold-outs attched to the back. CONTENTS: Marilyn Monroe Film Festival: A Complete Catalog Of Her Movies Who Was Marilyn's Father?: And Should Her Last Name Have Been Baker, Mortensen Or Gifford? A Bride At Sixteen, A Divorcee At Twenty: Marriage Solved A Lot Of Problems For Everyone, But Norma Jean The Calendar That Became A Collector's Item: Marilyn's Naked Photo Shocked The World, But She Loved It!The Packaging Of Marilyn Monroe: How To Turn A Pretty Kid Into A Sex GoddessGentlemen Prefer Blondes: Monroe Looks As Though She Would Glow In The Dark!The All-American And The Sex Goddess: Marilyn And Joe Were Always Together, But Never AloneThe Seven Year Itch: Marilyn's Dress Blew Up, And So Did Her Marriage!Marilyn Turns Her Back On Hollywood: Already A Star, Now She Wanted To Be An ActressBus Stop: She Finally Proved Herself As An Actress!The Marriage That Almost Worked: The Playwright And The ShowgirlSome Like It Hot: On-Screen Laughter, Off-Screen TearsA Medical Report: Why Marilyn Could Never Have A ChildThe Beginning Of The End: She Began A Love Affair With Yves Montand And Her World CrumbledThe Misfits: Marilyn Was Finally Able To Portray What Was In Her HeartToo Painful To Remember, Too Hard To Forget: Marilyn's Shadowy Relationship With Her MotherThe Unsolved Mystery Of Marilyn's Death: Accident, Suicide Or Murder? Mild handling, Posters intact, previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Size: 8" - 11". book.
Published by Starlog Magazine, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1980
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Magazine. Good condition. Minor to Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned. Pictures available upon request.
Published by O'Quinn Studios, 1986
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine. Condition: Fine. Color & Black and White Photos (illustrator).