Published by Texas Christian University Press, 1970
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Published by Bibliographical Society of America, New York, 1968
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Very slight foxing to upper edge of front cover. ; The Not-so-gentle Art Of Puffing: William G. Kingsland And Thomas J. Wise.
Published by Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX, 1970
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Nearly fine copy. Illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 196 pp.
Published by Univ. Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1970
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st edition. Ltd to 500 copies. Brown cloth. Bookplate, Fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: true crime; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 15371.
Published by Humanities Research Center
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. In protective mylar cover. (Forgery of Manuscripts, Bibliophile Society) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by Texas Christian University, 1970
Seller: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good+. Dust Jacket Condition: no dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by author/ Very good+/ no dust jacket/ Hardcover/ 1st edition/ 1970Lisa 712.
Published by Humanities Research Center, 1970
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by University of Texas, Austin, 1970
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine Condition. Bibliographical Monograph No. 2. One of 500 copies. Cloth. Fine.
Published by Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, Austin, 1970
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
58p., original cloth and plain glassine protector. One of 500 copies printed. (Bibliographical monograph, 2).
Published by University of Texas, Austin, 1970
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: fine. Limited. 58 pages. Thin 8vo, mustard yellow cloth. Austin: University of Texas, (1970). A fine copy. Limited edition -- one of 500 copies.
Published by Bibliographical Society of America, New York, 1968
Seller: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Contained in The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Volume 62, First Quarter, 1968. Pp. [xvi]+172+[4], 2 figures; tall demy 8vo; stiff yellow paper wrappers, lettered in black and decorated in red, faintly soiled, edges a trifle creased; Bibliographical Society of America, 1968. *Kendall's article about Browning expert William G. Kingsland comprises pages 25-37. 'Over a period of ten years Kingsland made available (if they knew where to apply) to the collector-readers of Poet Lore thirty-six T. J. Wise productions - among them eight forgeries and at least six piracies . . . it must be supposed that . . . Kingsland's primary motive was commercial, and that, like Forman, he was actively "in" on the conspiracy to bilk American collectors' [p. 36].
Published by Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, Austin, 1969
Seller: Leopolis, Kraków, Poland
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 8vo (22 cm), 60 pp. Publisher's cloth. First edition limited to 500 copies. From the collection of Alex Bridge with bookplate and ink name on the front pastdown.
Published by 1968., 1968
Seller: Antiquariat am Flughafen, Berlin, Germany
Broschur, geklammert, Gr 8°, Seiten 426 - 428, Stempel :"ausgeschieden", sehr gut erhalten . Kein Eintrag.1968. KITT PEAK NATIONAL OBSERVATORY operated by the ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITIES FOR RESEARCH IN ASTRONOMY, INC. under contract with the National SCIENCE FOUNDATION. Reprinted from Journal of Geophysical Research , Vol. 73, No. 1. in englischer Sprache (in english).
Published by The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas, 1970
Seller: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
First Edition. Addendum to An Enquiry. Pp. 58+[2](colophon), title page printed in light brown & black; demy 8vo; mustard cloth, spine and upper board lettered in black, fore-corners of boards a trifle bruised; Humanities Research Center, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas, 1970. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Bibliographical Monograph No. 2. *Includes the first publication of a pamphlet entitled The Swinburne Manuscripts - an early indictment of Thomas J. Wise by the Bibliophile Society of Boston. Also contains a postscript 'assessing the extent of Wise's culpability and speculating as to reasons for suppression of the pamphlet attacking him' [p. 8].