Published by Macmillan and Co Ltd, 1966
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and has light toning. Some spotting to end papers. DJ with some edge wear, light soiling and creasing.
Published by Cleaver-Hume Press LTD, 1956
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1956. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed.
Published by Cleaver-Hume Press 156, London, UK
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Frist edition, first impression. 256pp, with numerous drawings in text. Orange cloth-covered boards with gilt motif on the upper panel and gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Cloth a little worn and tired, gently rounded on corners and spine ends, a little sunned over a ridged spine. Bookplate and stamp from the Ministry of Works on the front paste down else internally neat, clean, bright and tight.
Published by Cleaver-Hume Press, 1956
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1956. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white diagrams throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding loose. Tape marks to endpapers. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning, particularly to spine.
Published by Cleaver-Hume Press Ltd, London, 1956
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. ILLUSTRATED (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition, 256pp, very well-illustrated throughout, hardcover, orange cloth, brown lettered, very good condition, Provenance: with National Joint Council For The Building Industry award label within to D. Aiken dated 1960 for work during his apprenticeship, Cleaver-Hume Press Ltd, London, 1956. *superbly illustrated and a fantastic reference work for the practising craftsman.
Language: English
Published by Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, 1945
Seller: Frans Books, Solva, Pembs, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ten technical papers from the 1940s issued by the Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen. Card covered booklets (owner name on front cover): Helical Gears for Marine Turbines/Duncal Carmichael; Design of Structural Welded Details/Frank H Abrahams; Introduction to the Construction of Nomographs/William W Calder; High Pressure Hydraulic Control Equipment/ J Rodger & R Hartkopf; Mechanical Method of Calculation/Sydney Hartley-Smith; Fundamentals of Metallurgy/Kenneth G Keeling; Turbo-Supercharging of Internal Combustion Engines/C V J Mackenzie-Kennedy; Production of Accurate Screw Threads/J W K Murch; Modern Screw Propeller Geometry/A W Riddle.Nine books for 1 postal charge. Postage at cost for set. Will sell separately at £8 plus postage. Contact book seller for individual items (V3).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 330 pages. 8.50x5.90x0.70 inches. This item is printed on demand.