Language: English
Published by The British Library Publishing Division
ISBN 10: 0712356894 ISBN 13: 9780712356893
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: New. The 25 contentious publications discussed in this book illustrate how the censorship of literature has developed in the United Kingdom and United States, which both claim an ancient tradition of free expression. Ranging from medieval translations of the Bible to Marjane Satrapi's recent Persepolis, they include works now considered masterpieces, such as Joyce's Ulysses, which were banned because they challenged the orthodoxies of their time.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 0712356894 ISBN 13: 9780712356893
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0773551271 ISBN 13: 9780773551275
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. Fast Free Shipping â" Excellent condition book with clean cover and pages. Barely handled, with minimal wear. An outstanding copy, close to enjoy!
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0773551271 ISBN 13: 9780773551275
Seller: Goodbooks Company, Springdale, AR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. This book is in acceptable condition and may have highlighting and or writing throughout. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo, dust jacket may be damaged or missing. Book may show internal and or external wear on spine or cover and may be slightly skewed or have creased pages. This is a used book so codes may be invalid or accompanying media may be missing. May be an Ex library book with stickers and stamps.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0773551271 ISBN 13: 9780773551275
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Ex Library with usual markings, stamps and/or stickers. No dust jacket. This item is in good condition. May show moderate signs of use. Until further notice, USPS Priority Mail only reliable option for Hawaii. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company (a.9.51), NY, 1952
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by HOUSE OF PARLIAMENT COVER COLOR PHOTO (illustrator). MERCURY EDITION. VERY GOOD CONDITION. Clean, solid copy.bright; BLACK spine & cover titles on BRIGHT PINK weave design cloth hard covers. White endpapers. Color photo section with quite a few b&w photos in text. "Americans inherited a great body of English literature. It is a rich inheritance in time: " ; 782pg heavy pages; ***NOTE: COVER PHOTO is as described.photo of OINTY TOPS ON LONG RECTANGULAR pARLIAMENT BUILDING & big ben.bridge & grey sky. SKY. FRONTIS ILUST shows quaint tudor(?) cottage home.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 0712356894 ISBN 13: 9780712356893
Seller: Rattlesnake Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Black cloth in a pictorial dw; pp.431; double signed by both authors title page. Ulysses to Lolita. Not clipped, chipped or bumped. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 0712356894 ISBN 13: 9780712356893
Seller: The Pagan Hare, Tetbury, GLOS, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED COPY. The British Library, London, 2017. Hardcover. First edition, first impression. Both authors' signatures without dedication to title page. Black boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Dustjacket. Bottom edge of lower board lightly bumped. Corresponding area of dustjacket lightly creased. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 0712356894 ISBN 13: 9780712356893
Seller: Dandy Lion Editions, Beare Green, Dorking, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 1st edition 2017. Firmly bound & seems unread. Both book & unclipped jacket are in excellent clean condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss.