Kasperson Roger (266 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 1.39
£ 7.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.92
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.
Published by Assoc Amer Geog 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.30
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Comm College Geog Res Pap 25, 62 pp., Red Paperback, 4to, name on cov else VG.

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

Language: English
Published by Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1st edn, 1984
- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.15
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. pp.xii,175, many figures and tables in the text, paperback, spine pleasantly sunned and a bit creased - otherwise a VG copy [0309034442].
Published by From: Demko, George J & Wood, William B (Eds), Reordering the World Geopolitical Perspectives on the Twenty-First Century 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.37
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. pp. 141-166, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.

- Softcover
Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.Red's Corner LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 17.72
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Illustrated. Grade 1 out 5 points. This book is VERY used with a little bit of life remaining. Used books with this grade may have any of the following: HEAVY wear, creases/tears/creases on cover and pages, personalized notes/names, stickers/labels, markings on pages, ex-library markings, minor water…damage. May not include extra materials such as dust jackets, access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business.

- Hardcover
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.98
£ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: UsedVeryGood. Hardcover; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket, fading and shelf wear.
Published by Univ Chicago Press 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.44
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dept Geog, Res Paper 108, 184 pp., Illus, Brn Illus Paperback, VG, 1st ed.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2017
Series: Earthscan Risk in Society, Book 28 of 36. Book 28 of 36 - Earthscan Risk in Society
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.27
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Earthscan Publications Ltd. 2001
Series: Earthscan Risk in Society, Book 36 of 36. Book 36 of 36 - Earthscan Risk in Society
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.54
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 512.
Published by Univ Press New England 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 238 pp., Illus, Grey Hardback, Fine as New in Fine as New DJ, 1st ed.

Language: English
Published by Earthscan Publications Ltd. 2001
Series: Earthscan Risk in Society, Book 36 of 36. Book 36 of 36 - Earthscan Risk in Society
- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
£ 26.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be print…ed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

Language: English
Published by Rawat Publications 2003
Series: Earthscan Risk in Society, Book 36 of 36. Book 36 of 36 - Earthscan Risk in Society
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.22
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 574 Figures, Illus., Maps.

Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences, Winter 2013: The Alternative Energy Future, Vol. 2 (Vol. 142, No. 1)
Fri, Robert W. (ed.); Ansolabehere, Stephen (ed.); Harvey, Hal; Krosnick, Jon A.; MacInnis, Bo; Oreskes, Naomi; Conway, Erik M.; Gallagher, Kelly Sims; Dietz, Thomas; Kasperson, Roger E.; Ram, Bonnie J.; Keohane, Robert O.; Victor, David G.; others
Published by American Academy of Arts & Sciences, Cambridge, Massachusetts 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Contents: Fri, The scope of the transition. Harvey et al., A trillion tons. Krosnick and MacInnis, Does the American public support legislation to reduce greenhouse gas emissions? Oreskes and Conway, The collapse of western civilization: a view from…the future. Gallagher, Why and how governments support renewable energy. Dietz et al., Reducing carbon-based energy consumption through changes in household behavior. Kasperson and Ram, The public acceptance of new energy technologies. Keohane and Victor, The transnational politics of energy. Burtraw, The institutional blind spot in environmental economics. Carlson and Fri, Designing a durable energy policy. Dworkin et al., Rethinking the scale, structure & scope of U.S. energy institutions. Bierbaum and Matson, Energy in the context of sustainability. Ansolabehere and Fri, Social sciences and the alternative energy future. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 171 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Southeastern Geographer, Volume 9, Number 2 (November 1969)
Eyre, John D. (ed.); Gottmann, Jean; Kasperson, Roger E.; Orr, Douglas M. Jr.; Birdsall, Stephen S.; Brunn, Stanley D.; Evenden, Leonard J.; de Blij, Harm J.; Capone, Donald L.
Published by University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, N.C. 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wrapper is tanned at spine with light handling wear. ; Contents: Eyre, Introduction. Gottmann, The growing city as a political process. Kasperson, Ward systems and urban politics. Eyre, City-county territorial competition: the Portsmouth, Virginia case. Orr, The persistence of th…e gerrymander in North Carolina congressional redistricting. Birdsall, Preliminary analysis of the 1968 Wallace vote in the southeast. Brunn et al., The defeat of a Youngstown school levy: a study in urban-political geography. Evenden, The diffusion of public educational changes in North Carolina and the regionalization of progress. de Blij and Capone, Wildlife conservation areas in East Africa: an application of field theory in political geography. ; 9.0" tall; 107 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Earthscan 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:9781853838002,512pp.

Language: English
Published by United Nations 2001
Series: Earthscan Risk in Society, Book 36 of 36. Book 36 of 36 - Earthscan Risk in Society
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.08
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. xii 527p large format hardback, one small tear to dustjacket spine, otherwise in good condition, firm binding, a few lightly penciled tick marks to the contents page, all other pages clean, a very useful copy, in good overall condition Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: Galisteo Consulting Group Books, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Galisteo Consulting Group Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 29.14
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Used - like new Ships from the USA. Edited by three well-known analysts of risk and its communication, this volume brings together contributions from a group of international experts in risk perception and risk communication. Key conceptual issues are discussed as well as a range of recent case studie…s that span BSE and food safety, AIDS/HIV, nuclear power, child protection, Y2K, electromagnetic fields, and waste incineration. The volume also draws attention to issues in public policy, risk management and risk communication practice.

Language: English
Published by Rawat Publication, Jaipur 2003
Series: Earthscan Risk in Society, Book 36 of 36. Book 36 of 36 - Earthscan Risk in Society
- Hardcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.01
£ 17.26 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:8170338050,592pp.

Language: English
Published by Unwin Hyman, North Sydney, N.S.W., Australia 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.78
£ 18.64 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. The cover has a little wear. The page edges are lightly tanned. The book is ex library and contains the usual library paraphelnalia. 242 pages. - The Risks & Hazards Series: 4 Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pic…k up a book from Newtown. Ex Library.

Language: English
Published by Earthscan 2001
Series: Earthscan Risk in Society, Book 36 of 36. Book 36 of 36 - Earthscan Risk in Society
- Hardcover
- International Edition
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
£ 34.62
£ 3.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requ…ested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Galisteo Consulting Group Books, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Galisteo Consulting Group Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 34.52
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Used - good Ships from the USA. We live in a 'risk society' where the identification, distribution and management of risks, from new technology, environmental factors or other sources are crucial to our individual and social existence. In The Social Contours of Risk, Volumes I and II, two of the world…'s leading and most influential analysts of the social dimensions of risk bring together their most important contributions to this fundamental and wide-ranging field.Volume I collects their fundamental work on how risks are communicated among different publics and stakeholders, including local communities, corporations and the larger society. It analyses the problems of lack of transparency and trust, and explores how even minor effects can be amplified and distorted through media and social responses, preventing effective management. The final section investigates the difficult ethical issues raised by the unequal distribution of risk depending on factors such as wealth, location and genetic inheritance - with examples from worker and public protection, facility-siting conflicts, transporting hazardous waste and widespread impacts such as climate change.Volume II centres on the analysis and management of risk in society, in international business and multinationals, and globally. The 'acceptability' of risk to an individual depends on the context, whether the larger society or in, for example, a corporate framework. Their work clarifies the structures and processes for managing risks in the private sector and the factors that produce or impede effective decisions. The authors demonstrate that corporate culture is crucial in determining risk management. They analyse the transfer of corporate risk management systems from industrial to developing countries, and how globalization is spreading and creating new kinds of risk - the combination of traditional and modern hazards presented by climate change, technology transfer and economic growth. They describe the new priorities and capacities needed to deal with these enhanced vulnerabilities around the globe.
Published by Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.Books End Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Teal boards, Gilt lettering and design on spine. Corners rubbed, rub at top and base of spine. Ink name on front free endpaper. Lightly age toned. Binding and hinges are strong.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 33.38
£ 7.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 27.77
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:97805215…20447.

One Hundred Centuries of Solitude : Redirecting America's Highlevel Nuclear Waste Policies
Flynn, James; Chalmers, James; Easterling, Doug; Kasperson, Roger; Kunreuther, Howard
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 47.81
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.