Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1991
ISBN 10: 0878463453 ISBN 13: 9780878463459
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts Boston, 1992
ISBN 10: 0878463453 ISBN 13: 9780878463459
Seller: Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities, Kennebuunkport, ME, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book has minor wear from reading or handling, mostly around the edges. Gift inscription. No other markings, tears, corner creases or defects noted. Providing superior service since 2001. Dropshippers heartily welcomed.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1991
ISBN 10: 0878463453 ISBN 13: 9780878463459
Seller: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Adams, Ansel (illustrator). Exhibition catalogue from The Museum of Fine Arts in Boston for the exhibit held from October through December of 1991. Square format. Near fine condition with light scratch /crease to top center front cover. Mostly photos from 1919 to 1936, and a few later ones. 47 pp.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts Boston, 1992
ISBN 10: 0878463453 ISBN 13: 9780878463459
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Soft cover book (48 pages) illustrated with 25 b/w plates. Small scuff mark/loss of color spine. Bookse;;er since 1995 (LL-Art-1-TS-Down-L) rareviewbooks.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. "First Edition" stated though this is a revised and re-done edition, short/neat gift inscription to top right corner of front free end paper, price-clipped dj shows slightest of edge wear - no tears, chips or creases, errata slip laid in, black & white photography with text.
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large hardcover in jacket, 1st edition stated, b + w plates throughout. Contains original errata. Light wear along edges and corners; very solid and bright.
Language: English
Published by Little Brown & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 082122588X ISBN 13: 9780821225882
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by MFA Publications January 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0878466606 ISBN 13: 9780878466603
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. American Paintings features over 100 masterworks dating from 1670 to 1960 from the collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. The artists featured range from Copley, Whistler, Cassatt, and Sargent to Hopper, Marin, Gorky, and Pollock. Divided according to chronology and genre, each of the books fifteen sections begins with a thematic introduction, followed by short discussions of individual paintings. Certain introductions narrate a history of American painting--from the earliest years of the British colonies to the mid-20th century, touching on such focal points as the American Revolution, westward expansion, the Civil War, and the two World Wars--while others more specifically discuss genres such as history painting, folk painting, portraiture, and still life. The narrative touches on broader themes as well, such as the American artists relationship with European art, the establishment of indigenous painting styles, the role of patronage in American art, and the question of provincial vs. high art. Rich in both visual and textual content, American Paintings is a valuable and enjoyable resource for both the museum visitor and the general reader. Book has minor shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1999., 1999
ISBN 10: 0878464662 ISBN 13: 9780878464661
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
x, 198 pages. Large paperback: H 25.25cm x L 27.75cm. Covers lightly rubbed with some scuffing at edges. Pages are bright and clean. Binding retains some crispness. Published to accompany catalog for a touring exhibition opening at Boston's Museum of Fine Arts from September 29, 1999 to January 16, 2000; the National Gallery of Art from February 13 to May 7, 2000; and the Los Angeles County Museum of Art from May 28 to August 17, 2000. Please note that this book has an approximate shipping weight of 3.75 pounds (1.7 kg) and may require additional postage for any postal class other than domestic Media Mail. ISBN 0878464662.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts Boston, 1992
ISBN 10: 0878463453 ISBN 13: 9780878463459
Seller: Brodsky Bookshop, Taos, NM, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Exhibition catalogue from The Museum of Fine Arts in Boston for the exhibit held from October through December of 1991. Features a nice gallery of high-quality reproductions of Adams's work in the 1930s and early 1940s. This copy has a little wear on the front cover. The binding is tight, the pages clean. A nice Adams keepsake.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1999
ISBN 10: 0878464662 ISBN 13: 9780878464661
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st. 197 pages, colour illustrations; 27 cm. Exhibition held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, September 29, 1999 to January 16, 2000; and other venues. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates. *** A survey of the American painter Martin Johnson Heade (1819-1904), a member of the Hudson River School who jouneyed to Brazil, making memorable images of a tropical landscape abundant with orchids and other exotic fauna. *** "Martin Johnson Heade (1819-1904) had the longest career and produced perhaps the most varied body of work of any American painter of the nineteenth century. His prolific oeuvre ranges from American coastal marshes and marine landscapes to the lush tropical splendor of South and Central American landscapes, birds, and flowers. An independent thinker as well as a world traveler, Heade developed a singular approach to landscape and still life painting, adapting some elements of the style and practice of the Hudson River School to his own more Darwinian vision. While Heade had only a minor reputation in his own day and was completely forgotten for many decades after his death, he is now rightly regarded as an artist of great significance and originality, and as the only American whose landscapes and still lifes are equally important." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Seascapes, by Karen E. Quinn; Marshes, by Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr.; Landscapes, by Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr.; Tropical landscapes, by Janet L. Comey; Early still lifes, by Janet L. Comey; The gems of Brazil, by Janet L. Comey; Passion flowers, by Karen E. Quinn; Orchids, by Karen E. Quinn; Florida: the late work, by Janet L. Comey. Size: 4to. Collectible.