Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1995. Natural History, insects, invertebrates. Harvard University Press, 223 p., very good - fine cloth and dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 223 pp. Rubber-stamped on front free endpaper. book.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Illustrated by B & W Diagrams (illustrator). First Edition. Cloth.; Octavo.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA/London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. A very clean and sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Harvard University Press, 1995. First edition, first printing. Hardbound. New in dust jacket. A tight, clean, unread copy, never opened. Smoke-free. New, never opened. Shipped in well-padded box. 0.0.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1995. 223 pages. . Hard Cover. New/New.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH144-308Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, 348-1108Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf-wear.
Published by Ecology, 1976
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 57, No 4, pp. 793-800, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Whitehorse Books, CLAYTON, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1995 Hard Cover. 223 Pgs. No marks, clean pgs, binding tight. DJ excellent. The harsh environment of caves - dark, damp, sparse of food - is home to a variety of "bizarre" creatures. Biologists, for their part, often treat these delicate, colourless organisms with no eyes, or at least greatly reduced eyes, as mere oddities with little importance to a topic as grand as evolution. Focusing on one cave-dwelling crustacean, "Gammarus minus", this book shows that, to the contrary, cave life can provide a valuable empirical model for the study of evolution, particularly adaptation. Presents the results of many years of extensive research on Gammarus minus by a team of workers who have carefully investigates many aspects of its genetics, ecology, morphology and systematics.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press,, Cambridge:, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0195408705 ISBN 13: 9780195408706
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
paperback. Condition: Acceptable.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Hbk 223pp an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked in sleeve-protected dj as new.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 223pp, index, references, glossary, bw ills, diagrams, charts, graphs. Or green cloth in jacket. Near new. Extensive research into the genetics, ecology, morphology, and systematics of cave crustacean Gammarus minus this detailed study of a single organism in a particular environment advances Gammarus minus as a paradigm for cave colonization and adaptation, and as a general case study of the role of natural selection and adaptation in evolution. Size: 8vo.
Published by Harvard University, Cambridge, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Near fine with spine ends lightly bumped and rear cover corners slightly bent in a fine dust jacket.
hardcover. Condition: New.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA/London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674004256 ISBN 13: 9780674004252
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st ed. Green cloth cover. unpag.prelims+223 pp., intermittent figs & diagrams number by chapter; pristine copy in similar jacket.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0195408705 ISBN 13: 9780195408706
Seller: Mad Hatter, West Kelowna, BC, Canada
First Edition
Condition: Near Fine. Tight, clean and unmarked-" This is a complete handbook and rhetoric, useful to the beginning, intermediate, and advanced students of composition. It is the first Canadian edition of Kane's The Oxford Guide to Writing. Kane makes extensive use of quotations; in the new edition, more than one-third of the samples are now by Canadian writers. References to Canadian geography, history, literature, and politics reflect the rich diversity of our population, and there is a brief appendix on Canadian spelling. Extensive revisions reflect recent changes in library cataloging, the new MLA citation form, and fields such as Women's Studies.".
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.