Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 2018
ISBN 10: 0008262020 ISBN 13: 9780008262020
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Transworld Publishers Limited, 1985
ISBN 10: 0552124826 ISBN 13: 9780552124829
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Walter Wyles (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by New York Graphic Society/Shaker Community, Inc., Boston, 1974
ISBN 10: 0821205390 ISBN 13: 9780821205396
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ Very Good (faults). A well-illustrated (200 photos) history of the Shakers from ca1850 to ca1920. Dust jacket is price-clipped, with moderate sunning on spine. Size: Quarto. Name, short Note ffep.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New York Graphic Society; Shaker Community, 1974
ISBN 10: 0821205390 ISBN 13: 9780821205396
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library. Boards are edge worn, rubbed and scuffed. Very faded along top edge and spine. 190 pages. 190 pp.
Language: English
Published by Transworld Publishers Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0552124826 ISBN 13: 9780552124829
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Walter Wyles (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by New York Graphic Society/Shaker Community, Inc., Boston, MA and Hancock, MA, 1974
ISBN 10: 0821205390 ISBN 13: 9780821205396
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. First Edition. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly tanned along edges, with mild binding lean, else as issued. 190 pp., illus. w/ 220 b&w photographs. Dust jacket with mild shelf wear, price clipped front flap, lightly sunned spine panel, now in mylar. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Generic
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Lorraine, Walter (illustrator). Fourth printing. Ex-library marks, some wear to the covers; torn along the spine. Broken hinges and one loose pages; pages yellowed; rough shape but a reading copy of a rare title. No jacket. Illustrator: Lorraine, Walter. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 231317.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 0008262020 ISBN 13: 9780008262020
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. This brand-new Workbook helps students to consolidate their learning, with further practice activities and language support to accompany each chapter of the Student Book. This Workbook supports the syllabuses for Cambridge IGCSE® and IGCSE® (9-1) First Language English (0500 and 0990) for first examination in 2020. Exam Board: Cambridge Assessment International EducationLevel and Subject: IGCSE First Language English (0500), IGCSE (9-1) First Language English (0990)First teaching: September 2018 First examination: June 2020 This title is endorsed by Cambridge Assessment International Education. Set homework easily or offer extra support where needed with a clear correspondence between the Workbook and Student Book.Following the skills-building chapter structure of Student Book, the Workbook provides additional practice of the fundamental reading, writing and speaking and listening skills, covering teaching points in more depth and with more scaffolding where appropriate.Practice tasks for all the exam-question styles help students to build their writing stamina and fluency for all the writing forms and purposes required by the syllabus.The write-in format means students can review and revisit their learning, providing a useful reference for revision.Explanations and activities have been designed to be used by students working individually, without teacher support, if desired.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Freies Geistesleben, Stuttgart, 1977, 1977
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
334 S., brosch., guter Zustand.
Published by Barbara Walter January 2003, 2003
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New.
Published by Pascal Covici, Publishers, Inc., Chicago, 1928
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 12mo. 158 pages. Hardcover bound in quarter green cloth with green patterned paper-covered boards. Moderate rubbing and wear to the binding. The text has numerous markings in the margins, lines drawn to highlight passages. Thus a reading copy only.
Language: English
Published by NY GRAPHIC SOCIETY, NY, 1974
ISBN 10: 0821205390 ISBN 13: 9780821205396
Seller: ARD Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. MANY PHOTOS (illustrator). FIRST. A BEAUTIFULLY PHOTOGRAPHED LOOK AT SHAKER LIFE AND HISTORY SOLID CLEAN AND BRIGHT UNMARKED A VERY RARE TITLE UNMARKED IN A BRIGHT JACKET WITH ONE SMALL CLOSED TEAR TO BACK A VERY NICE COPY.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Walter Wyles (illustrator). Good condition soft cover pictorial cover, no DJ. 355 pages good and clean with clear print. No foxing, no previous names.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 0008262020 ISBN 13: 9780008262020
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This brand-new Workbook helps students to consolidate their learning, with further practice activities and language support to accompany each chapter of the Student Book. This Workbook supports the syllabuses for Cambridge IGCSE® and IGCSE® (9-1) First Language English (0500 and 0990) for first examination in 2020. Exam Board: Cambridge Assessment International EducationLevel and Subject: IGCSE First Language English (0500), IGCSE (9-1) First Language English (0990)First teaching: September 2018 First examination: June 2020 This title is endorsed by Cambridge Assessment International Education. Set homework easily or offer extra support where needed with a clear correspondence between the Workbook and Student Book.Following the skills-building chapter structure of Student Book, the Workbook provides additional practice of the fundamental reading, writing and speaking and listening skills, covering teaching points in more depth and with more scaffolding where appropriate.Practice tasks for all the exam-question styles help students to build their writing stamina and fluency for all the writing forms and purposes required by the syllabus.The write-in format means students can review and revisit their learning, providing a useful reference for revision.Explanations and activities have been designed to be used by students working individually, without teacher support, if desired.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 0008700567 ISBN 13: 9780008700560
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Fourth edition. The fourth edition of the Collins Cambridge IGCSE English Workbook helps students to consolidate learning, with further practice activities and language support to accompany the Student's Book. This Workbook supports the syllabuses for Cambridge IGCSE and IGCSE (9-1) First Language English (0500/0990) for examination from 2027. Exam Board: Cambridge International Education Level and Subject: Cambridge IGCSE First Language English (0500) and IGCSE (9-1) First Language English (0990) For examination from 2027 We are working towards endorsement of this series for the Cambridge Pathway to support the syllabus (0500/0990) for examination from 2027. Set homework easily or offer extra support where needed with a clear correspondence between the Workbook and Student's Book.Following the skills-building chapter structure of the Student's Book, the Workbook provides additional practice of fundamental reading, writing and technical skills, covering teaching points in more depth and with more scaffolding where appropriate.Practice tasks help students to build their writing stamina and fluency for a variety of writing forms and purposes.The write-in format means students can review and revisit their learning, providing a useful reference for revision.Explanations and activities have been designed to be used by students working individually, without teacher support, if desired.Written and developed by a team of experienced Cambridge IGCSE English teachers from a range of regions.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Fink Kunstverlag Josef, 2026
ISBN 10: 3959765916 ISBN 13: 9783959765916
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
Published by Fink Kunstverlag Josef, 2026
ISBN 10: 3959765916 ISBN 13: 9783959765916
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0804749531 ISBN 13: 9780804749534
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0804749531 ISBN 13: 9780804749534
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pascal Covici, 1928
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Pascal Covici, 1928; stated first collected edition; xxvii, 158pp. Very good, in good only dust jacket, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is tight, sturdy and square; patterned quarter-cloth boards are very good; titling remains bright and bold. Ends of spine bumped. Moderate edge-wear to dust jacket; small losses to corners and ends of spine; some foxing, soiling. Interior is free of previous owner markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Institute of Physics Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 0750330570 ISBN 13: 9780750330572
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Hardcover. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition 2021. Tome 1. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Edition 2021. Volume 1. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 2010
ISBN 10: 080189414X ISBN 13: 9780801894145
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. x, 437 (1) pp, illus. First Edition, 2010. Not Price Clipped. Pristine, no wear. No markings, binding tight, clean, white and bright. 6.25" x 9.25". Red cloth with black lettering to spine. Illustrated dj in acetate protector. "Human bodies have been represented and defined in various ways across different cultures and historical periods. As an object of interpretation and site of social interaction, the body has throughout history attracted more attention than perhaps any other element of human experience. The essays in this volume explore the manifestations of the body in Italian society from the fourteenth through the seventeenth centuries." Size: Large Octavo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Council on Foreign Relations, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0876092768 ISBN 13: 9780876092767
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: good. First? Edition. First? Printing. 22 cm, 79, wraps, footnotes, covers somewhat creased, worn, and soiled. Foreword by Leslie Gelb.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 0008700567 ISBN 13: 9780008700560
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Fourth edition. The fourth edition of the Collins Cambridge IGCSE English Workbook helps students to consolidate learning, with further practice activities and language support to accompany the Student's Book. This Workbook supports the syllabuses for Cambridge IGCSE and IGCSE (9-1) First Language English (0500/0990) for examination from 2027. Exam Board: Cambridge International Education Level and Subject: Cambridge IGCSE First Language English (0500) and IGCSE (9-1) First Language English (0990) For examination from 2027 We are working towards endorsement of this series for the Cambridge Pathway to support the syllabus (0500/0990) for examination from 2027. Set homework easily or offer extra support where needed with a clear correspondence between the Workbook and Student's Book.Following the skills-building chapter structure of the Student's Book, the Workbook provides additional practice of fundamental reading, writing and technical skills, covering teaching points in more depth and with more scaffolding where appropriate.Practice tasks help students to build their writing stamina and fluency for a variety of writing forms and purposes.The write-in format means students can review and revisit their learning, providing a useful reference for revision.Explanations and activities have been designed to be used by students working individually, without teacher support, if desired.Written and developed by a team of experienced Cambridge IGCSE English teachers from a range of regions.
Language: German
Published by Mildenberger Verlag GmbH; 1. Edition (10. Januar 2022), 2022
ISBN 10: 3619257426 ISBN 13: 9783619257423
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: New. Tiff. Any (illustrator). 1.