Judd Alfred (181 results)

Published by Cassell 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 2.49
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1931. First Edition. 186 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Heavy tanning and foxing, with marking to pages and text block edges. Cracks to guttering throughout, with occasional small tears. Light cracking to front hinge. Frontispiece is detached but still present. Heavy tanning and foxing to half title pag…e, with inscriptions to ffep. Boards have moderate shelf wear, with rubbing and marking. Heavy bumping to corners and crushing to spine ends. Binding remains firm, with moderate tanning to spine. Small sticker to front.
Published by Cassell
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesPublished by Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has toning to page ends. Award sticker to ffep. Good DJ with some edge wear and clipped.
Published by T C & E C Jack, Circa 1920s 1920
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. London. First ed (NAP) Illustrated with photos and drawings. Blue pictorial cloth, 364 pp + ads, hardcover. Good, no DJ. Spine darkened, hinges cracked, previous owner' s signature, old bookseller's sticker on rep, some foxing, o/w tight, unmarked and probably never read. Arctic, antarctic, travel, adventure.
Published by Cassell, London 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.PONCE A TIME BOOKS
Contact seller4-star seller0 Includes illustrations. Very good. No dust jacket. Light to moderate shelf wear, inside cover and endpapers have light foxing and a small stain, small crack in front endpaper at spine, otherwise book is clean and solid.
Published by Thomas Nelson
- Hardcover
Seller: Jt,s junk box, newcastle, STAFF, United KingdomJt,s junk box
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.70
£ 6.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket.
More imagesPublished by Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has toning to page ends. Presentation sticker to front pastedown. DJ with some edge wear, tears and clipped.

Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.19
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 94 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing…and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.

Language: English
Published by T.C. & E.C. Jack, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, CanadaIrolita Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.44
£ 1.86 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: GOOD. Brown pictorial cloth. No date but circa 1923. Dampstain to lower section of spine, and top edge of text block. Wear to tips. 21 cm. (8vo) 364 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Language: English
Published by Cassell, London 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustraliaKlanhorn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.91
£ 13.43 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. G+, Shelfwear, bumping, spine fade, abrasions, ink name, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Children's adventure. With frontispiece. Expanded condition report/digital photo on request.
Published by Chums, London 1919
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.68
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Folio. Book.
Published by Chums, London 1918
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.68
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Folio. Book.

Published by Thomas Nelson
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 198 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corn…er bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.

Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd.
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 311 pages. Dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corn…er bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Mild sunning to spine. Notable rubbing and marking all over.

Published by Blackie & Son Ltd
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Minor cracking to gutters, with exposed netting. Binding remains f…irm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards. Book has a slight forward lean.

Published by T.C. and E.C. Jack
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.38
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 364 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white plates. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards… have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine.

Published by Blackie & Son Limited
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.40
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white plates by H.M. Brock. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear… with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine. Book has slight forward lean.

Published by The Sheldon Press 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.
Published by Thomas Nelson, London 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.58
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: good-. 12mo. n.d. soiling to top of front board. Prize label to fpd. Slight spots to endpapers. DW has wear and tears to extremities. Book.

Published by C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.72
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1922. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Red illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards hav…e mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear.

Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.88
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 211 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild ma…rking and tanning. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some rubbing and marking to surfaces.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, United KingdomOopalba Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue hardback in unclipped dustwrapper (2/6 net). Some light foxing to edges but nothing major. Dustwrapper is in good cond other than some edgewear and a little grubbiness on back cover. "Peerless Series " 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.

Published by The Sheldon Press
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.24
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Minor dog-eared…corners. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Slight crushing to spine ends. Dent to top edge of front board.
More imagesPublished by Blackie 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Boards are slightly darkened and have a bit of wear to spine ends. Undated but has a prize label dated 1935 on endpaper. Contents are lightly toned.

Published by Cassell and Co. 1929
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear, spine toned. Book has clean and bright contents, small pen first page, 151pp, B&W frontis.
More imagesPublished by Cassell and Co 1931
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st edition. Boards have marks and a lean. Content is clean with even toning and writing on the ffep. No DJ.
More imagesPublished by Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has toning to page ends. Gift message to ffep. DJ with some edge wear, tears and toning. Clipped.
More imagesPublished by Sheldon Press 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear and a little toned to spine. Content has light toning - large prize inscription to ffep. Stable binding. Undated. 96pp +Ads.
More imagesPublished by The Sheldon Press 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, light soiling marks. Light cracking to hinge. Content has light toning. Toning to page ends. No DJ. 160pp. Previous owner text to ffep.

Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.87
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 211 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking…and sunning. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking. Rubbing, damp and dust staining to all panels.