Jr Charles Scribner (85 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (85)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1991

    0356203050 / 9780356203058

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.83

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1990

    0684192500 / 9780684192505

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.86

    £ 2.94 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner and Son 1978

    0684150344 / 9780684150345

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.27

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Evaline Ness (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner and Son 1978

    0684150344 / 9780684150345

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.27

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Evaline Ness (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1990

    0684192500 / 9780684192505

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.61

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1993

    0684195917 / 9780684195919

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 3.80

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. FIRST EDITION. Light edgewear Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner, NY 1995

    0684804522 / 9780684804521

    • Softcover

    Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.23

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: vg. viii 247 pages; contents clean; binding solid. Paperback.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1990

    0684192500 / 9780684192505

    • Hardcover

    Seller: George Cross Books, Lexington, MA, U.S.A.George Cross Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 6.12

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First ition edition. Very Good/Very Good (23170) - Ex-lib. hardcover, very good, condition, with the usual flaps, marks, stamps, pockets. Lightly compressed, lightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners. Very good dj, in mylar, taped to boards. Dj ltly rubbed, some lt marks, lt tanning at flap tops. 193.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons/Macmillan, New York, ET AL 1991

    0684192500 / 9780684192505

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.61

    £ 5.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, with very slight yellowing of inside flaps. Foxing on top, bottom, and fore edge of book. ; Based on the oral history by Joel R. Gardner.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribners, New York 1990

    0684192500 / 9780684192505

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, U.S.A.Old Algonquin Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.14

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. near fine. First edition. Memoir of the great grandson of the founder of the Scribner publishing house, and head of the company from 1952 to 1986. Couple of ink marks on front board, otherwise fine. Dust jacket is price-clipped.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, NY 1971

    0684124882 / 9780684124889

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.68

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Ex-Library/w Marks. Dust Jacket Condition: Ex-L;ibrary Dj. Facsimile of the Originals. A nice facsimile of the original monthlies with a new introduction by Charles Scribner in 1971. The reproductions are clear and distinctive. A very good copy - but it has the ex-library marks.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 2015

    1501112430 / 9781501112430

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 10.85

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY 1990

    0684192500 / 9780684192505

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition (Unstated); First Printing. Based On The Oral History Of Joel R. Gardner; 6.125 X 0.9 X 9.25 inches; 193 pages; Scuff mark (small) to exterior edge of pages. Very Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings.; - We offer

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 2015

    1501112430 / 9781501112430

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 11.66

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1995

    0684804522 / 9780684804521

    • Softcover

    Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, NY 1990

    0684192500 / 9780684192505

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.68

    £ 5.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth Spine w/ Paper Cvr Bds. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. 193 pp, b/w photo illustrations, the book and contents are very clean and solid, the dust jacket has light cover scuffing and very light wear.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Wisconsin Press. 1984 1984

    0299097404 / 9780299097400

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Tsunami Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 9.98

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: F/VG. ISBN: 0299097404 1st Printing. Hardcover in cloth-covered boards; 246 pages. Clean, unmarked copy; binding square, solid; corners sharp. DJ protected in new archival wrap; slight rubbing and edgewear; somewhat faded at spine. Fine/Very Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1993

    0684195917 / 9780684195919

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: PJK Books and Such, Murrells Inlet, SC, U.S.A.PJK Books and Such

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 14.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1974

    0684137178 / 9780684137179

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 11.48

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil, author's facsimile signature stamped in gold foil on front cover. A few minor spots of foxing on top text block edge only, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket VG with mild surface rubbing, minor rubbing along edges,

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1971

    0684124882 / 9780684124889

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.29

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 672 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner, New York 1993

    0684195917 / 9780684195919

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 16.15

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 205 pages 1 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner's, NY 1971

    0684124882 / 9780684124889

    • Hardcover

    Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.AardBooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.66 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: VG/Good only (see notes). reprint. 8vo. unpp. NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY. Book nice. Price-clipped DJ has interior. tape-repair to 1" tear, minor dampline, some edgewear.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY 1990

    0684192500 / 9780684192505

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good/Good. 1990. . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 193 p.p., Shelf wear; head and tail of hard cover spine and dust jacket; small tear at top edge of dust jacket back panel; original price intact; pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White Plates (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1990

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Genesee Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Genesee Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 13.36

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Based on the oral history by Joel R. Gardner. Stated first edition with full number line. Unclipped dust jacket with price intact. Clean text and interior. Tight, square binding. Tan boards with black cloth spine and gilt title.With eight pages of black and wh

  • Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, NY 1993

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.Dearly Departed Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.64

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: NF. 1st Edition. First edition with the full number line present bound in cloth and boa rds. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Black remainder mark at the edges of the lower page block. Light rubs to the head and heel of the jacket's spine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner and Son, New York 1978

    0684150344 / 9780684150345

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 13.82

    £ 4.40 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. OFFICEDESK-Near fine tall, thin hardcover in a vg, edge worn jacket. brownish/white w/black lettering Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Evaline Ness (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1971

    0684124882 / 9780684124889

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 15.36

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo. Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner and Son, NY 1978

    0684150344 / 9780684150345

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, durham, NC, U.S.A.Elaine Woodford, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 15.36

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st prt. Delightful French folktale retold by Scribner, famous book publisher & illus (striking woodcuts) by CALDECOTT MEDALIST Evaline Ness. When the mayor of a small village is offered the services of a stranger to build a much needed bridge, he &

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner, New York 1993

    0684195917 / 9780684195919

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.96

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 205 pages 1 Kg.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.29

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Staplebound wraps. Condition: Very Good. 4to, 60 pp., illus. Hemingway issue, including interviews with Mary Hemingway and Jay Meek. Also poetry, fiction, etc. Head and heel of spine and corners bumped, wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn.