Joseph Jacobs Editor (58 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (58)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Book Sales 1984

    089009795X / 9780890097953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Stock & Trade LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.76

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. A nice hardcover with a crisp dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text. From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.

  • Language: English

    Published by Crescent 1990

    0517027240 / 9780517027240

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jaguar 10 Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Jaguar 10 Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 6.14

    £ 7.44 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Unread book, illustrated. Batten, John D. (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2003

    0766149528 / 9780766149526

    • Softcover

    Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.Broad Street Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 11.48

    £ 3.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: As New. Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons: NY 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.66

    £ 3.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 166 pages, purple titles on gray cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. In a good, edge-worn dust jacket, chipping at the spine and flap-fold edges with the orig

  • Language: English

    Published by Parragon 2000

    0752539469 / 9780752539461

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 16.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications, Inc., Mineola, New York 1968

    0486218279 / 9780486218274

    • Softcover

    Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Thus. This second collection contains 20 traditional Celtic folk legends & fairy tales, in 234 pages, including copious Notes & References by the editor, renowned folklorist Joseph Jacobs(1854-1916). This is an unabridged republication from 1968 of the original edition from 1894, with the

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Lomond Books/Paragon, Bath, UK 2000

    1842040162 / 9781842040164

    • Softcover

    Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Collection of 46 classic fairy tales that "have charmed generations of Irish people." This volume combines two previous books into one: "Celtic Fairy Tales" & "More Celtic Fairy Tales,'' for over 500 pages with Notes & References & traditional black-and-white illustrations by John Batten through

  • Language: English

    Published by American Heritage Pub Co 1980

    0828104085 / 9780828104081

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.35

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications, Inc., Mineola, New York 1968

    0486218260 / 9780486218267

    • Softcover

    Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 13.82

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. Collection of 26 traditional Celtic folk legends & fairy tales, in 267 pages, including copious Notes & References by the editor, renowned folklorist Joseph Jacobs(1854-1916). This is an unabridged republication from 1968 of the original edition from 1892, with the stories broug

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Pubns 2002

    0486418596 / 9780486418599

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 8.64

    £ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by Carroll and Graf Publishers, New York 2005

    0786716037 / 9780786716036

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.48

    £ 7.42 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. First Thus. (xiv) 689 pp. Trade paperback format - First American revised and expanded edition. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the covers and spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Foreword; The Haunted House by Elizabeth Albright and Ray Bradbury; The Haunted and the

  • Language: English

    Published by Castle, Secaucus, NJ 1984

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.TribalBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 15.36

    £ 4.01 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing, green paper over boards with title in black on spine, b/w frontis, 256 pp, b/w illustration. A tight unread book. Jacket lightly age-darkened on flaps, small wrinkle at bottom of front panel, in Brodart archival wrapper. Shelf 4. 6/26

  • Language: English

    Published by Castle, Secaucus, NJ 1984

    089009795X / 9780890097953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.36

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Good Plus. Reprint Edition. 256pp. A collection of 26 Irish fairy tales, including "Connla and the Fairy Maiden," "The Sprightly Tailor," and "The Battle of the Birds.". Batten, John D. (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Chancellor Press, London 1991

    1851521089 / 9781851521081

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.32

    £ 7.42 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Thus. Glossy pictorial boards. Lightly rubbed on the corners with some minor rubbing on the panels; no interior markings; as issued, no dustjacket. Cover art by Mark Oldroyd. Illustrated with line drawings by: S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman

  • Condition: Used

    £ 9.21

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Later Printing. Later [5th] printing. An anthology of fiction, folklore and poetry about ghosts. Brown pictorial buckram binding, 187+ pages. Near Fine copy [purchase price and date partially erased from the rear-paste-down no dust jacket. clph.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by F. Muller 1966

    0879688238 / 9780879688233

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Miki Store

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 19.35

    £ 4.51 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. NO DUST JACKET. 1966 editor. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good. NO DUST JACKET.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scholastic

    0233981276 / 9780233981277

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, , United KingdomCambridge Recycled Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.00

    £ 22.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Scuffs to cover. Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm. Ardizzone, E. (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Macmillan Company, New York 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 22.92

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Decorative Canvas Hardcover. Condition: Used-Acceptable. No Jacket. 5th Printing 1959. 174 pp. A perfectly acceptable reading copy. No dust jacket. Front cover board corners are damaged. Some page edges are damaged. Ex-Library (Jr.Sr. H.S., Westbrook, CT)-Book with all the typical signs (stamps, stickers, and envelopes, etc.). K

  • Published by Frederick Muller Ltd., London 1942

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 15.36

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Red cloth-effect boards, lettered/decorated in black. Text block edges a bit tanned, both flyleaves quite tanned/foxed, interior otherwise clean and unmarked. Firm binding. 5th ptg.: 1956. viii,332 pp., illus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John D. Batten (illustrator).

  • Published by Crescent 2014

    1629142913 / 9781629142913

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jaguar 10 Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Jaguar 10 Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 12.37

    £ 7.44 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Unread book, illustrated. Batten, John D. (illustrator).

  • Published by Schocken Books 1966

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Indian Hills Books, Blountville, TN, U.S.A.Indian Hills Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 19.20

    £ 2.94 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Thus. States "First Schocken Edition 1966" on cr page. Prior to isbn numbers. A slight opening crease near spine of front cover. Spine is not creased from reading. Spine paper has a minor wrinkle in paper from publisher. Looks never read. Remarkable condition. Square and tight w

  • Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons 0, New York and London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 19.20

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Dark olive green cloth, lettered/illus. in black. Undated, likely printed from British plates. A bit of foxing to top and fore-edges, otherwise essentially as issued. No statement of edition/ptg. xiii,291 pp., 8 full-page plates, additional illus. in text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta

  • Language: English

    Published by Senate Press 1994

    1859580238 / 9781859580233

    • Softcover

    Seller: Apeiron Book Service, Sant'Oreste, RM, ItalyApeiron Book Service

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 5.95

    £ 28.67 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 8 available

    brossura. Condition: nuovo. New Copies., Ill. bn: 6, Ill. colori: --, Peso: 475 gr.

  • Published by Macmillan & Co.,Ltd., St.Marks Street, London 1927

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, ME, U.S.A.Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 21.12

    £ 2.94 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is a later printing of the 1894 First Edition. Blue cloth with title and editor amid an elaborate floral design in black. Back cover is lightly soiled and the spine has faded. Front hinge is cracked exposing the webbing but the text block is firm. The names of two pre

  • Published by Hill Press, Baltimore 2002

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomYstwyth Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 18.24

    £ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: As New. One of 200 copies. Sewn binding. Manson. C B (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by David Nutt, London 1896

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 34.55

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. manila pictorial wraps; tissue guard at frontis. H. Ryland; also fold-outs: "Pedigree of Barlaam and Josaphat" 9 3/4" X 10" and "Pedigree of the Three Caskets" 7 3/8" X 10". (illustrator).

  • Condition: Used - As new

    £ 38.31

    £ 2.94 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: As New. Very fine/like new, excellent condition. Jon Vermilyea; Michael DeForge; Derek M. Ballard; Robin Nishio; T. Edward Bak; Mickey Zacchili; Ines Estrada; Lizz Hickey; Jason Fischer; Greg Pizzoli (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Speaking Tiger Publishing Private Limited 2018

    9388326415 / 9789388326414

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 30.62

    £ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 178 pages. 6.00x0.38x9.00 inches. In Stock. Ganapathy, Kalyani (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by London, Senate. 1996

    1859580238 / 9781859580233

    • Softcover

    Seller: Steamhead Records & Books, Rodgau-Nieder-Roden, , GermanySteamhead Records & Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 3.56

    £ 39.69 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Reprint, 22 cm, 234 Seiten, mit Illustrationen von John D. Batten, kartoniert. leichte Gebrauchsspuren, gut erhalten. Sprache: Englisch.

  • Language: English

    Published by Alpha Editions 2021-02-03 2021

    9354412068 / 9789354412066

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 30.53

    £ 15.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.