Language: English
Published by Bantam, 1952
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First edition thus. Very Good. Critically Acclaimed Popular Fiction Bantam # 1029. 1st thus. 1952.
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY, 1951
Seller: Reflection Publications, Madison, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Two-tone cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 246 pages. Good condition: book very good, dj faded. This book dramatizes yet another phase of the ancient clash between East and West - the plight of the half-white, half-Asiatic personality.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY, 1948
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: G+. Dust Jacket Condition: G+. 383 pp, illustrated endpapers, book and contents are clean and tight, covers are solid and have very light wear and soil, the dust jacket has some edge chipping and some soil, a very solid copy of this 1948 harper Prize Novel.
Published by Harper, 1948
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Published by Bantam Books. New York: Bantam Books, Inc., 1952
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. 1029 very good , creases Cover by Maguire. paperback,
Published by New York: Bantam Books # 1029 1st Printing, 1952
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Earl Mayan (front cover) (illustrator). ----------vintage paperback. Corner crease, edgewear, a VG+ copy.
Published by Bantam Books, 1952
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: G-VG. 1st Printing. Bantam 1029.
Published by Bantam Books. New York: Bantam Books, Inc., 1952
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. 1029 very good -fine, reading crease Cover by Maguire. paperback,
Published by HARPER & BROS, NY, 1948
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. STATED FIRST EDITION. small closed tears to an unclipped dj.
Publication Date: 1946
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book. Noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Published by Bantam Books. New York: Bantam Books, Inc., 1952
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. 1029 almost near fine Cover by Maguire. paperback,
Published by NY, 1948
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. A fine copy in very good chipped dustjacket. The struggles of a Western-educated Indian who returns to his homeland.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1951
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition with wear and markings.
Published by Bantam Books, New York, 1952
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. first thus. Bantam NY 1952. 296 pages. First thus. Good condition with wear and rubbing to covers. See photos. bx243.
Published by Harper & brothers, 1946
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. First edition. Nice condition. First edition. Orange hardcover, no dust jacket, 281 pp. Very slight wear at edges, interior as new. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers of New York, 1948
Seller: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. SON OF THE MOON BY JOSEPH GEORGE HITREC 1948 HARPER PRIZE NOVEL DJ. Quoting from the flap of the dust jacket: Hitrec has a very decided, single-minded and important purpose in this novel which is to give us knowledge of India and he succeeds extraordinarily. It is bold and original, spacious and leisurely, thoughtful and conversational. I am pleased to offer: Son of the Moon by Joseph George Hitrec. This medium-sized hard cover book (6 x 8 ½ inches 383 pages including a glossary which I found very useful and engaging-yes I read the book) was published by Harper & Brothers of New York dated 1948 and named by them as the 1948 Harper Prize Novel. The book is bound in sky blue cloth with silver gilt titles on the spine and protected by a pictorial dust jacket. The endpapers are decorated showing the various people involved in this book. Condition: This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket, however, is a bit dust-dulled and shows a number of serious chips and tears (please see the photos). The hard covers too are dust-dulled and show some faint sunning along the upper and lower edges. The titles on the spine are still prominent and fully legible. Inside the book is unmarked with the exception of a neat bookplate left by a former owner; the interior pages are bright and clean throughout and without toning or foxing. Both hinges are intact, and the binding is tight and sound. This book is not ex-library or a remainder.
Language: English
Published by George Allen and Unwin Ltd, London, 1969
ISBN 10: 004813001X ISBN 13: 9780048130013
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. First UK edition, hardcover, has bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, some shelf wear to the cover edges, fading to the top edge treatment, and a previous owner's gift inscription penned to the front fly leaf. Overall, this is a solid, tight, Very Good copy in a like, unclipped dust jacket, which has bumps with creasing and minor peels to the spine ends and corners, slight wear to the edges, and some rubbing to the covers. The jacket is wrapped in Mylar.
Language: Spanish
Published by Luis de Caralt, 1953
Seller: Librería Raíces, Alicante, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Normal. S.
Published by HARPER AND BROTHERS, 1948
Seller: Smokey, York, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. THIS NOVEL HELPS GIVE US KNOWLEDGE OF INDIA. IT IS BOLD AND ORIGINAL, SPACIOUS AND LEISURELY, THOUGHTFUL AND CONVERSATIONAL.
Published by Harper, New York, 1948
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Name on endpaper. 1948 Harper Prize Novel. Nice condition.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, not noted, 1948
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. bright blue linen-like cover with lettering on the spine only in silver, stating the author, title and publisher, the title inside of rectangle surrounded by box and lines of artwork above and below also in silver. End pages are double and in brown and cream with large tree representing the genealogy of the family. Very light fading on the edges of the spine, blind stamp emblem of the publisher on the front cover lower tight, pages are rough cut and slightly soiled. The Dust jacket is full color of man in Indian dress with turban as a woman approaches dressed in purple gown and another looks on from the back. A large building is in the background. The title, author, note from the publisher and award ribbon are all on the upper right side of the cover in a golden rectangle. The upper spine is similar to the front. The back of the dust jacket has a photo of the author and a biography. The flaps of the book give a synopsis of the book. 1 tear on the front of the dust jacket and a few minor spots along the upper edges and folds.
Published by EC, United States, 1948
Seller: Joseph M Zunno, ROY, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
hard. Condition: See Pic. 1st Edition. Son Of The Moon by Joseph HitrecHardcover First Edition 1948 Print.Condition: Exterior show light wear, Interior is very clean.
Hardcover, in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Rubbing to extremities, fading to boards and spine, very good in very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with shallow chipping to tips and corners, in mylar cover.
Published by Harper and Brothers, Publishers., 1948
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. First edition / printing. Mild rubbing to the edges. Price on jacket flap is not clipped. Text clean and unmarked. Dust jacket protected by a removable clear jacket cover. First edition. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London, 1969
ISBN 10: 004813001X ISBN 13: 9780048130013
Seller: Bibliophiles Inc., Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue cloth hardcover, with dust jacket, in great shape. No underlining or highlighting, pages clean and bright. Binding solid, sturdy. Only light signs of use, without any major blemishes. 302 pp. First British Edition, 1969. Each book is guaranteed to be as described, after being thoroughly checked by one of our booksellers. Books ship from Ottawa, ON, Canada. Thanks for supporting small businesses!
Published by Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, USA, 1948
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. [8], 390pp. Blue cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. Blind-embossed publishers mark on lower front. Red and white pictorial endpapers. 8vo. Sun-faded and lightly soiled spine. Lightly bumped spine ends. Light bumping and rubbing at board edges; lightly bumped and worn corners; lower corners cracked and fraying. Dusty top text block edge; fore edge untrimmed. Signature binding. Endpapers just starting to tan. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight.
Published by Harper, New York, 1948
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Blue cloth cover material is slightly faded. Dustwrapper has rubs at spine ends, and along top edge; Winner of the 1948 Harper prize novel award.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. First US edition, hardcover, has a light skew to the binding, as well as bumps to the spine ends, and overall, is a solid, bright, Very Good+ copy in an unclipped, Very Good dust jacket, which has short creased tears to the spine ends, edges and corners, light sunning to the spine, and rubbing to the covers with a previous seller's sticker to the tail of the back. The jacket is wrapped in Mylar.
Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1949
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 351pp, VG Copy in DJ a little chipped at spine extrems Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Harper and Brothers (1948), New York, 1948
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition, 383 pages, spine ends just slightly scuffed, otherwise a very good copy in a just slightly chipped dj.