Josef Strau (23 results)

Condition: New
£ 31.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.
Published by Seewald, Stuttgart 1979., 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.22
£ 15.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHC. Condition: Gut. Opb, Ou.,240s., in gutem Zustand, [LSC7,3b] [KSA3,2], (2) Deu 400g.

Language: English
Published by The Renaissance Society at the University of Chicago, Chicago, IL 2014
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 30.83
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 159 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 1 through November 9, 2014. Includes contributrions by Solveig Ovstebo, Fernando Mesta, Jose Rojas, Jay Sanders, Stefan Tcherepnin, Bernadette Van Huy, Antek Walczak, and Karen Reimer. A very fine copy in wrappers. As new and sti…ll in the publisher's shrinkwrap.

Josef Strau 8211 The New World 2 Tr
Mesta, Fernando; Øvstebø, Solveig; Rojas, José; Sanders, Jay; Strau, Josef; Tcherepnin, Stefan; Van-Huy, Bernadette; Walczak, Antek
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.84
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

Josef Strau 8211 The New World 2 Tr
Mesta, Fernando; Øvstebø, Solveig; Rojas, José; Sanders, Jay; Strau, Josef; Tcherepnin, Stefan; Van-Huy, Bernadette; Walczak, Antek
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.68
£ 7.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.
Published by Siedler, Berlin 1989, 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.34
£ 15.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHC. Condition: Gut. oln, Ou, 575s., in gutem Zustand, [LSA56,5a]. (3) Deu 1200g.

Published by Greene Naftali Gallery 2008
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerPoster on newsprint, measuring 17 x 22 inches; very good condition; except multiple small holes to right edge; machine folded 4 times into 8 sections; a mailed copy with address and postal marks on rear. Will be mailed folded.

Wolfgang Tillmans
Tillmans, Wolfgang and Hans Ulrich Obrist, Julia Peyton-Jones, Michael Bracewell, Josef Strau
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 46.25
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover with dustjacket, 128 pages; poor condition; water damage to front cover causing dj to stick to cover; pages yellowed at edges; no internal marks. As is; a useable reference copy. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Olle & Wolter., Berlin 1980, 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.12
£ 15.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSC. Condition: Gut. TB., 166s, in gutem Zustand, [AP]. Deu 400g.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.56
£ 42.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Die vorliegende Publikation versammelt eine Auswahl von Texten von Josef Strau, die zwischen den Jahren 2005 und 2020 entstanden sind, beginnend mit The Non-Productive Attitude (2005), seinen prominenten Reflexionen ueber die anti-produktive Haltung in der.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 65.52
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 208 pages; in English and German; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Language: English
Published by Buchhandlung Walther Konig GmbH & Co. KG. Abt. Verlag 2010
- Softcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 70.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good exhibition catalogue with colour photographs.

Language: German
Published by Manzsche Verlags' und Universitätsbuchhanldung, Wien 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Liber Antiqua, Krems an der Donau, AustriaAntiquariat Liber Antiqua
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.34
£ 38.42 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschiert. 260 Seiten Ecken/Kanten bestossen, Seiten gebräunt, ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar, Bindung gebrochen, berieben, fleckig, Buchrücken aufgriessen, eher mässig Sprache: Deutsch.

Language: German
Published by Manzsche Verlags' und Universitätsbuchhanldung, Wien 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Liber Antiqua, Krems an der Donau, AustriaAntiquariat Liber Antiqua
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.34
£ 38.42 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschiert. 260 Seiten Ecken/Kanten bestossen, Seiten gebräunt, ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar, Bindung gebrochen, berieben, fleckig, Buchrücken aufgerissen, eher mässig Sprache: Deutsch.

Language: English
Published by Walther König / Koenig Books / Serpentine Galleries 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat UEBUE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 115.62
£ 23.22 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 22 x 25 cm, 128 pages - Wolfgang Tillmans has been redefining photography and the way it is presented for over 20 years. From his seemingly casual images of people and objects in the early 1990s, reflecting the culture and identity politics of the time, to the deeper exploration of… abstraction in his more recent work, pushing the boundaries and definitions of the photographic form. This catalogue, arranged and designed by Tillmans himself, brings together the whole range of his oeuvre in all its diversity: portrait, landscape, and still life photography alongside abstract and random pieces, colour-saturated works, and experiments with process, forming a kind of meta art work, with a rhythm and logic of its own. I try to approximate the way I see the world, not in a linear order but as a multitude of parallel experiences. Multiple singularities, simultaneously accessible as they share the same space or room . This selection of works, presented here in full colour, often on double-page spreads, includes many new pieces. The theoretical and historical context of Tillmans art are tackled in detailed essays by Michael Bracewell and Josef Strau and an interview with the artist by Julia Peyton-Jones and Hans Ulrich Obrist provides a fascinating insight into his life and work.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MARIA, Lisboa, PortugalMARIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 111.15
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Portugal to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. 207 pages, colour ill., 15.2 × 22.9 cm, English/German Out of print catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition ical Krbbr Prodly Prsnts Gart Jas, Jon Klsy, Josf Stra , curated by Michael Krebber at Portikus, Frankfurt from 16 December 2006 to 21 January 2007. NEW (in original p…ublisher's shrinkwrap).

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 192.71
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover with dustjacket, 120 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. An edition of 400. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Amer Galerie 1987
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, 32 pages, in English and German; very good condition, light rubbing to covers; no internal marks. (Blank spine).

Isa Genzken: Catalogue Raisonne 1992-2003
Diederichsen, Diedrich,Loers, Veit,Muller, Vanessa,Strau, Josef
- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 504.55
£ 12.91 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.
More imagesIsa Genzken: Catalogue Raisonne 1992-2003
Diederichsen, Diedrich; Loers, Veit; Muller, Vanessa; Strau, Josef; Genzken, Isa; Ruf, Beatrix [Editor]
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 539.60
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Minor tears to dust jacket. Light wear. 191 pages : illustrations ; 33 cm. Isa Genzken (German, b. 1948) is arguably one of the most important and influential female artists of the past 30 years. Genzken's work has been part o…f the artistic discourse since she began exhibiting in the mid-1970s, but over the last decade a new generation has been inspired by her radical inventiveness. The past 10 years have been particularly productive for Genzken, who, with a new language of found objects and collage, has created several bodies of work that have redefined assemblage for a new era. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.

Isa Genzken : Catalogue Raisonne 1992-2003 [Catalogue Raisonne, Catalog Raisonnà , Complete Works, Leben Und Werk, Oeuvre-Katalog, Kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Raisonnee]
Diederichsen, Diedrich & Veit Loers & Vanessa Muller & Josef Strau & Isa Genzken; Ruf, Beatrix
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 1,987.61
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.

Wolfgang Tillmans
Strau, Josef; Michael Bracewell; Hans-Ulrich Obrist; Melissa Larner; Sophie O'Brien; Wolfgang Tillmans
- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 1,523.22
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by The Renaissance Society at the University of Chicago, Chicago, IL 2014
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Softcover. 108 pages. A fine copy in wrappers. A fine copy in wrappers. Signed by Strau on the half title page. An uncommon book and especially signed. Signed.