Josef Lada (799 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, U.S.A.Dream Books Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, U.S.A.Austin Goodwill 1101
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.27
£ 2.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition and shows signs of wear. Book may also include underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Project HOME Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.75
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. shelf wear, paperback Used - Good 2005 Reprint All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia. Lada, Josef (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
Seller: Hopkins Books, Nashua, U.S.A.Hopkins Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.95
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback edition, published by Penguin, 2005. Classic Czech satirical novel about a middle aged man who is determined to join the army during WWI. Translated by Cecil Parrott. Includes the illustrations by Josef Lada. 752 pages, 5" X 8". No writing, no former ownership marks. No creases to the…spine. Edge wear and bumps to the cover and to the edges of the text block. There is a blank white label on the back cover on top of the UPC code, about 3-1/2" X 1-/2" - see photos. Binding is tight and square. Not a library discard copy. Attached are some photos of the copy we have in our inventory. Lada, Josef (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Ceskoslovensky Spisotavel Praha 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.82
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. clean and solid copy with slight lean to spine. DJ with multiple closed tears, now in protective mylar cover. Interior clean. International and priority shipping may require additional fees due to size.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.52
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, United Kingdom, London 2005
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.02
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The inspiration for such works as Joseph Heller's Catch-22, Jaroslav Hasek's black satire The Good Soldier Svejk is translated with an introduction by Cecil Parrott in Penguin Classics. Good-natured and garrulous, Svejk becomes the Austro-Hungarian army's most loyal Czech soldier when he is called up…on the outbreak of the First World War - although his bumbling attempts to get to the front serve only to prevent him from reaching it. Playing cards, getting drunk and becoming a general nuisance, the resourceful Svejk uses all his natural cunning and genial subterfuge to deal with the doctors, police, clergy and officers who chivvy him towards battle. The story of a 'little man' caught in a vast bureaucratic machine, The Good Soldier Svejk combines dazzling wordplay and piercing satire to create a hilariously subversive depiction of the futility of war. Cecil Parrott's vibrant, unabridged and unbowdlerized translation is accompanied by an introduction discussing Hasek's turbulent life as an anarchist, communist and vagranty, and the Everyman character of Svejk. This edition also includes a guide to Czech names, maps and original illustrations by Josef Ladas. Jaroslav Hasek (1883-1923) Besides this book, the writer wrote more than 2,000 short works, short stories, glosses, sketches, mostly under various pen-names. If you enjoyed The Good Soldier Svejk, you might like Mikhail Bulgakov's The Master and Margarita, also available in Penguin Classics. 'Brilliant . perhaps the funniest novel ever written' George Monbiot 'Hasek was a comic genius' Sunday Times 'Hasek was a humorist of the highest calibre.A later age will perhaps put him on a level with Cervantes and Rabelais' Max Brod. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, United Kingdom, London 2005
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.02
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The inspiration for such works as Joseph Heller's Catch-22, Jaroslav Hasek's black satire The Good Soldier Svejk is translated with an introduction by Cecil Parrott in Penguin Classics. Good-natured and garrulous, Svejk becomes the Austro-Hungarian army's most loyal Czech soldier when he is calle…d up on the outbreak of the First World War - although his bumbling attempts to get to the front serve only to prevent him from reaching it. Playing cards, getting drunk and becoming a general nuisance, the resourceful Svejk uses all his natural cunning and genial subterfuge to deal with the doctors, police, clergy and officers who chivvy him towards battle. The story of a 'little man' caught in a vast bureaucratic machine, The Good Soldier Svejk combines dazzling wordplay and piercing satire to create a hilariously subversive depiction of the futility of war. Cecil Parrott's vibrant, unabridged and unbowdlerized translation is accompanied by an introduction discussing Hasek's turbulent life as an anarchist, communist and vagranty, and the Everyman character of Svejk. This edition also includes a guide to Czech names, maps and original illustrations by Josef Ladas. Jaroslav Hasek (1883-1923) Besides this book, the writer wrote more than 2,000 short works, short stories, glosses, sketches, mostly under various pen-names. If you enjoyed The Good Soldier Svejk, you might like Mikhail Bulgakov's The Master and Margarita, also available in Penguin Classics. 'Brilliant . perhaps the funniest novel ever written' George Monbiot 'Hasek was a comic genius' Sunday Times 'Hasek was a humorist of the highest calibre.A later age will perhaps put him on a level with Cervantes and Rabelais' Max Brod. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Shady Grove Book Store, West Branch, U.S.A.Shady Grove Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.27
£ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine condition. Exceptionally clean pages and snappy tight binding. An unread book. Light edge wear. A very nice copy. Lada, Josef (illustrator).
Published by Jaroslav
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.92
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Josef Lada (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.88
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Good-natured and garrulous, Svejk becomes the Austro-Hungarian army's most loyal Czech soldier when he is called up on the outbreak of the First World War - although his bumbling attempts to get to the front serve only to prevent him from reaching it. Illustrator(s): Lada, Josef. Translator(s): Parrott, Cec…il. Num Pages: 784 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: FA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 198 x 130 x 33. Weight in Grams: 540. Good clean copy with some shelf wear. 2005. Reprint. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War
Jaroslav Hasek (Author), Cecil Parrott (Translated from the Czech by)
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books/ In Association with William Heinemann/ Penguin Group, New York & London 1985
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 752 pp. Tightly bound copy with clean and crisp pages. Minimal external wear. Josef Lada (original Illustrations by) (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with light wear. Josef Lada (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.64
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Good-natured and garrulous, Svejk becomes the Austro-Hungarian army's most loyal Czech soldier when he is called up on the outbreak of the First World War - although his bumbling attempts to get to the front serve only to prevent him from reaching it. Illustrator(s): Lada, Josef. Translator(s): Parrott, Cec…il. Num Pages: 784 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: FA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 198 x 130 x 33. Weight in Grams: 540. Good clean copy with some shelf wear. 2005. Reprint. paperback. . . . . Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.82
£ 12.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN s…o please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.27
£ 6.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. A tan to the pages. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: AFFORDABLE PRODUCTS, Millbury, U.S.A.AFFORDABLE PRODUCTS
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.09
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pages are clean with no markings. Ships promptly. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Lester & Orpen Dennys, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, U.S.A.Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.13
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Fiction/Lit. This "good" copy would be "as new" except for slight separation in the binding at pages 159 and 211. Pages are very clean & it appears to be never read. It is a translation of five satirical stories about the author's endearing soldier. The author was born i…n Prague. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.77
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The inspiration for such works as Joseph Heller's Catch-22, Jaroslav Hasek's black satire The Good Soldier Svejk is translated with an introduction by Cecil Parrott in Penguin Classics.Good-natured and garrulous, Svejk becomes the Austro-Hungarian army's most loyal Czech soldier when he is called up on… the outbreak of the First World War - although his bumbling attempts to get to the front serve only to prevent him from reaching it. Playing cards, getting drunk and becoming a general nuisance, the resourceful Svejk uses all his natural cunning and genial subterfuge to deal with the doctors, police, clergy and officers who chivvy him towards battle. The story of a 'little man' caught in a vast bureaucratic machine, The Good Soldier Svejk combines dazzling wordplay and piercing satire to create a hilariously subversive depiction of the futility of war.Cecil Parrott's vibrant, unabridged and unbowdlerized translation is accompanied by an introduction discussing Hasek's turbulent life as an anarchist, communist and vagranty, and the Everyman character of Svejk. This edition also includes a guide to Czech names, maps and original illustrations by Josef Ladas.Jaroslav Hasek (1883-1923) Besides this book, the writer wrote more than 2,000 short works, short stories, glosses, sketches, mostly under various pen-names.If you enjoyed The Good Soldier Svejk, you might like Mikhail Bulgakov's The Master and Margarita, also available in Penguin Classics.'Brilliant . perhaps the funniest novel ever written'George Monbiot'Hasek was a comic genius'Sunday Times'Hasek was a humorist of the highest calibre.A later age will perhaps put him on a level with Cervantes and Rabelais' Max Brod. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.08
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New. pp. 784. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.03
£ 10.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Josef Lada (illustrator).

The Red Commissar: Including Further Adventures of the Good Soldier Svejk and Other Stories
Jaroslav Hasek; Josef Lada [Illustrator]; Cecil Parrott [Translator];
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 13.13
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1st printing of 1st U.S. edition. Acceptable hardcover with very good DJ, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding has been repaired, remains intact but very precarious/not sturdy at all. Interior appears free of markings. Unclipped dust jacket l…ooks very nice. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Softcover
Seller: Librería 7 Colores, Madrid, SpainLibrería 7 Colores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 2.67
£ 12.54 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Con signos de uso. Josef Lada (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.57
£ 8.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.09
£ 6.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A few small stains. A tan to t…he pages. Lada, Josef (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.18
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New. pp. 784. Lada, Josef (illustrator).