Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0674002903 ISBN 13: 9780674002906
Seller: Books Anonymous, Hudson, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 150pp. DJ: Very Good+ w/ minute corner wears. The Book: Very Good++ w/ minute foxing on one edge. Edited by Catlin-Andrei Mihailescu.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0674002903 ISBN 13: 9780674002906
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Language: English
Published by Fedogan and Bremer, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 2001
ISBN 10: 187825247X ISBN 13: 9781878252470
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Gahan Wilson; (illustrator). First Edition. (xv) 390 pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Dj art by Gahan Wilson. Lightly rubbed at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Robert M. Price; The Final War by David H. Keller; The Letters of Cold Fire by Manly Wade Wellman; The Seventh Incantation by Joseph Payne Brennan; Doom of the House of Duryea by Earl Pierce Jr; Black Noon by C. M. Eddy; The Jewels of Charlotte by Duane Rimel; Horror at Vecra by Henry Hasse; Out of the Jar by Charles A. Tanner; The Earth Brain by Edmond Hamilton; Through the Alien Angle by Elwin G. Powers; Legacy in Crystal by James Causey; Thye Will of Claude Asher by C. Hall Thompson; The Dunstable Horror by Arthur Pendragon; The Crib ofHell by Arthur Pendragon; The Last Work of Pietro de Apono by Steffan B. Aletti; The Eye of Horus by Steffan B. Aletti; The Cellar Room by Steffan B. Aletti; Mythos by John Glasby; There Are More Things by Jorges Luis Borges; The Horror Out of Time by Randall Garrett; The Recurring Doom by S. T. Joshi; Necrotic Knowledge by Dirk W. Mosig; Night Bus by Don Burleson; The Pewter Ring by Peter Cannon; John Lehmann Alone by David Kaufmann; The Purple Death by Gustav Meyrinck; The Mists of Death by Richard F. Searight and Franklin Searight; and Shoggoth's Old Peculiar by Neil Gaiman. Size: 8vo. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 4th Edition. soft cover. A near fine 4th edition. There is slight separating at the back of the cover. The end papers and colored and show a scene of a villiage. Jorge Luis Borges is a prize winning writer and a leader of Latin American Writers.
brossura copertina flessibile. Condition: Good. Libro in buono stato, presenta ingiallimento sia sui tagli che a bordo pagine copertina flessibile 187 Buono (Good) . Book.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press, Inc, London and New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0714839892 ISBN 13: 9780714839899
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Printed white wrappers, with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs, video and text by Doug Aitken. Interview with the artist by Amanda Sharp. Essays by Daniel Birnbaum, Jörg Heiser, and an excerpt from Jorges Luis Borges. Includes a chronology, bibliography and a list of illustrations. 160 pp., with four-color plates throughout. 11-1/2 x 10 inches. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket (light surface marks, else Fine). From the publisher: "American video and installation artist Doug Aitken (b.1968) exploded onto the international art scene with his multi-screen work electric earth, which captivated audiences at the Venice and Whitney biennales in 1999. This work focused on the bizarre nocturnal experiences of a young man exploring the edges of Los Angeles, presenting dream-like sequences that rearrange the linear flow of narrative into a series of unforgettable, disjointed photographic tableaux. Like much of his work, it contrasts the high-tech speed of contemporary daily life with the monotony of the urban landscape.In other works he has explored the eerie, desterted atmosphere of Jonestown, Guyana, the site of the notorious mass suicide of religious cultists (monsoon, 1997); a remote diamond-mining region of Namibia, closed to outsiderssince 1908 (diamond sea, 1997); and the collective dreams of India's Bollywood film industry (into the sun, 1999). Portraying some of contemporary art's most beautiful imagery, Aitken's installations encircle the viewer, creating a suspended, hyperreal portrait of contemporary life. In the survey, curator and critic Daniel Birnbaum sets Aitken's art within the context of contemporary philosophy and the work of other recent artists who have explored expanded notions of time and space. In the Interview, Frieze publisher and critic Amanda Sharp discusses the artist's working methods, while in the Focus section critic Jörg Heiser looks at Aitken's i am in you (2000), a five-screen work centring on the imaginative experiences of a young girl. For his Artist's Choice Aitken has selected a short story by Jorge Luis Borges, whose description of altered realities through the distortions of mirrors and memory echoes the artist's own interests. Artist's Writings include Aitken's retelling of an unusual story he once heard from strangers, which served as the basis for subsequent video work.".
Published by CDE, Milano, 1982
Seller: Invito alla Lettura, Vetralla, VT, Italy
rilegato. Condition: Good. 0. In 8', leg.ed., pp.364; lievi segni d'uso alla cop., e leggero scolorimento al dorso, interni in buono stato. ***Books dated over 70 years old are not exportable, please do not order.***. Book.
Language: English
Published by NY: Dutton, 1969
Seller: Peter Lenz Bookseller, Cohoes, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dj. First Edition, First Printing ("First Edition" stated to copyright page). Revised, enlarged, and translated by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni in collaboration with the author. 256pp. A beautiful copy of a scarce title - clean text, tight binding, and a clean and bright dj. Dj covered in protective mylar.
Published by Amicucci, Roma, 1961
In 8, pp. 176. Br. ed. Fra i contributi: Jorge Luis Borges, Zoologia fantastica; Attilio Bertolucci, In that nightingale's language; Leo Longanesi, Dieci minuti di vita; Enrico Fulchignoni, 3 poesie civili-3 poesie cinematografiche; Gianni Rodari, Poesia lepidaria; ecc. ITA.
Published by Siglo XXI, 1967
Seller: Cabalgando en un Silbido, Capital Federal, Argentina
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. México. Editorial Siglo XXI. 1967. 92p. 2h. Rústica. Primera edición. Firma en hoja de respeto por el poeta Raúl Vera Ocampo. Buen estado.
Published by Ed. Cultvra. La Torre. Revista General de la Universidad de Puerto rico. Nºms 19-20, Mexico, 1957
First Edition
Condition: PERFECTO EJEMPLAR. PRIMERA EDICIÓN. Castellano Pág: 414 23x16 Ed. de 3000 Ejemplares. Otro ejemplar en rustica original. Homenaje.a J.R.J. EF-Vitr-2-3yE-17-8 Media piel con nervios moderna. Conservando cubiertas originales,incluida lomera.