Language: English
Published by Teachers College Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0807742740 ISBN 13: 9780807742747
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Univiversity Press of Kansas, 1985
ISBN 10: 0700602585 ISBN 13: 9780700602582
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Linda Dryden, Eileen Schofield, Deb Schmidt, Tom R. Johnson (illustrator). 1st Edition. Large hardcover and dust jacket in excellent, next-to-pristine condition (slightest hint of handling, tiny dot on bottom page edges, otherwise unmarked). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 226 pages, with excellent illustrations throughout. [2.5 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 2025
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. R. Kikuo Johnson "Free Play" COVER ART (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 72 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: poetry (Robin Coste Lewis, Nick Laird); Patricia Marx (Shouts & Murmurs) David Wright Falade (Fiction);Ann Patchett (Personal History, Glowworms); Jonathan Blitzer (Roger Angell's "Down the Drain"); Julian Lucas (Tim Berners-Lee and the internet); Jon Lee Anderson (Deserted Island, Cuba); Louis Menand (Free-speech wars on campus and off); Talk of the Town; Music, Theatre , Book Reviews (Gertrude Stein bio), Etc.
Language: English
Published by Utah State University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0874216214 ISBN 13: 9780874216219
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. PB, Clean with no highlights or markings, minor shelf wear on front cover in the top right corner.EM.
Language: English
Published by Utah State University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0874216214 ISBN 13: 9780874216219
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Published by LRB Ltd, 1999
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Adam Phillips "Commanded to Mourn" / R W Johnson "The Greatest Error of Modern History" / Brendan Simms "One Good Side" / Penelope Fitzgerald "Nuthouse Al" / Peter Clarke "On the Blower" / Wendy Doniger "Mae West and the British Raj" / James Davidson "Some Evil Thing" / John Banville "All Antennae" / James Francken "Pure TNT" / David Craig "It makes yer head go" / Terence Hawkes "Dr Blair, the Leavis of the North".
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0814325866 ISBN 13: 9780814325865
Seller: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Canada
paperback. Condition: Good. 20276.
Published by The Magic Wand, 1916
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 20 pages. Illustrated. R Salcedo "The Rings and Coin" / Orrini "A Problem Misdirection" / Douglas Dexter "Obedient Colours" / Rupert Holmes Slater "The Cabalistic Cotton" / Daniel J Brewer "Changing an Envelope" J T Ferguson "The Chinese Rings" (VM10).
Language: English
Published by The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine condition color illustrated stiff softcover wraps. Includes rear section of the following: Authors and Artist Briefly Noted; Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology Staff and Administrative board for 1981; Life Members and Benefactors Laboratory of Ornithology 31, December 1981 nine scholarly ornithological publications by various author. Illustrated with color plates, including a color plate frontispiece.
Published by Street & Smith Publications, Inc., New York, 1937
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Poor. Brown, Howard V; Wesso, H.W.; Dold, Elliott Jr.; Marchioni, M; Saaty, Wallace (illustrator). First Edition. Contains Frontier of the Unknown (Part 1 of 2) by Knight, Seeker of To-morrow by Russell and Johnson, Sterile Planet by Schachner, Dawn-World Echoes by Gallun, Zero as a Limit by Moore Williams, The Great Ones by Stone, Einleill by Winterbotham, Quicksilver, Unlimited by Walton, Interplanetary Dividents by Campbell Jr. and Fusible Alloys by Ley. Cover by Brown and interior art by Marchioni, Wesso, Saaty and Dold. Book shop stamp on the front cover. More than half the surface of the spine is missing and there is tearing at the edges of the front and rear covers next to the spine. Three inch piece missing from the top left corner of the rear cover. A 12 page section towards the back is detached. Some corner creasing to the pages with a three inch piece torn from one top corner. The pages are browned with occasional spotting but they are generally otherwise unmarked.
Published by Ballantine Books, N.Y., 1958
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Paperback Printing. An uncreased spine with very light edge rubbing. No store stamp. Stories by : Major John R.Wilson, 1st Lt.John D.Landers, Colonel Bruce K.Hollaway, 1st.Lt.James A Goodson, Cpt.jay T.Robbins, Mayor Francis S.Gabreski, 1st.Lt.JohnT.Godfrey, 1st.Lt.Robert S Johnson, Captian Henry W. Brown, Colonel Charles H.Macdonald, Colonel J.C.Meyer, Lt.Colonel Joseph L.Thury.
Language: English
Published by Teachers College Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0807742740 ISBN 13: 9780807742747
Seller: London Bridge Books, London, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 324 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Utah State University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0874216214 ISBN 13: 9780874216219
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by VS Verlag fur Sozialwissenschaften/GWV Fachverlage Gmbh, Wiesbaden, 2013
ISBN 10: 9401070512 ISBN 13: 9789401070515
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 176 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.40 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 9.30x6.20x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Multilingual Matters Ltd, 2021
ISBN 10: 1788929489 ISBN 13: 9781788929486
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.20x6.20x0.67 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 443 pages. 9.75x6.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 379 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1920
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Original Printed Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. Herbert W. Gleason, Rodney L. Glisan, William E. Colby, Philip S. Carlton, Walter L. Huber, F.E. Matthes, Willard D. Johnson, F.R. Parker, Francis P. Farquhar, F.M. Fultz, G.R. Bunn (illustrator). First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1920. First Edition. Vol XI, No. 1, for January, 1920. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", 115 pp. + numerous unpaginated photographic plates and ads. This example is the buff shaded form; there was also a gray variant. The inevitable slight cover edge overlap curl, caused by the Yapp binding (covers being a bit larger than the textblock); short cut tag at spine bottom, else Near Fine. See scans. Binding sturdy, bright, tight, contents fine. See scan of contents page for the lineup of stellar club writers and their always engaging and adventurous topics. The always amazing panoply of photos are, in this issue, contributed by: Herbert W. Gleason, Rodney L. Glisan, William E. Colby, Philip S. Carlton, Walter L. Huber, F.E. Matthes, Willard D. Johnson, F.R. Parker, Francis P. Farquhar, F.M. Fultz, and G.R. Bunn, with several uncredited. SC2.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 332 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Multilingual Matters Ltd, 2021
ISBN 10: 1788929497 ISBN 13: 9781788929493
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.20x6.20x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY DENT PRINTED IN GB, 1963
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1963, 1ST EDITION, EARLY ISSUE REPRINT ,LARGER FORMAT, A Fine- copy in VG- DJ ,mylar protected DJ with some general rubbing and edgewear SCUFFING & TINY EXTREMITIES CHIPS, LAVENDER CLOTH COVER WITH GILT TITLE ON SPINE CVR, SALMON TOPSTAIN, 278 PGS + ADS IN BACK , Horace Walpole & Vathek, an Arabian Tale BY WILLIAM BECKFORD, Inherited Vast fortune at age 9 ,TRANSLATED from Original French by Rev. Samuel Henley SAYS PRICE CATAGORY, ALEGORY OF PRINCE LIVING IN A HAPPY VALLEY WHO SETS OUT IN WORLD TO DISCOVER, SOMETHING HE CAN DESIRE , Castle of Otranto, by Horace Walpole a Gothic story & Vathek, an Arabian NIGHTS Tale BY WILIAM BECKFORD, Night of Oriental Mysticism & exotic Splendor TRANSLATED from Original French by Rev. Samuel Henley, NOVELS R INTERWOVEN IN HISTORICAL SENSE.
Seller: Librairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard, Lyon, France
Profile Publications Limited - 1971 - 3rd Edition - In-4 cartonné, sous jaquette illustrée - 284 pages - Nombreuses illustrations en N&B et en couleurs, in et hors texte, dans l'ouvrage - Texte en anglais Bon état général - Menus frottements - Légères rousseurs sur les tranches - Intérieur frais.
Seller: Librairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard, Lyon, France
Profile Publications Limited - 1972 - 3rd Edition - In-4 cartonné, sous jaquette illustrée - 296 pages - Nombreuses illustrations en N&B et en couleurs, in et hors texte, dans l'ouvrage - Texte en anglais Bon état général - Menus frottements - Légères rousseurs sur les tranches - Intérieur frais.
Language: English
Published by Multilingual Matters Ltd, 2021
ISBN 10: 1788929489 ISBN 13: 9781788929486
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.20x6.20x0.67 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 379 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.