John R Mclaughlin (74 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.84
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Analog Science Fiction / Science Fact, July 1968 (Volume 81, Number 5)
John W. Campbell; Dean McLaughlin; Joe Poyer; W. C. Francis; R. C. FitzPatrick; Poul Anderson; Robert S. Richardson
Language: English
Published by Condé Nast Publications, New York 1968
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.Books of the World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Digest-size Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. Condé Nast Publications, July 1968. Digest-size Magazine. Very Good+. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Kelly Freas for "Hawk Among the Sparrows" (Hugo finalist, Nebula nominated, short novel) by Dean McLaughlin. Includes "Null Zone" (short story) by Joe Poyer; "To Sleep, Perch…ance to Dream." short story) by W. C. Francis; "Winkin, Blinkin and πR²" short story) by R. C. FitzPatrick; "Satan's World" (serial, part 3 of 4, nominee for the Prometheus Hall of Fame Award) by Poul Anderson; "Icarus and Einstein" (science fact) by Robert S. Richardson; "The Non-Gold Crisis" (editorial). Illustrated by Kelly Freas. Kelly Freas (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.91
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Changing Lives of American Women
McLaughlin, Steven D., Johnson, Terry R., Melber, Barbara D., Billy, John O. G.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Santa Clara Valley Historical Association 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Keith Costas (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Keith Costas (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and four stories. Featured are The Treasure in the Treasure House by Gordon Eklund (novelet), Drop City by Dennis Etchison (novelet), Picnic on Nearside by John Varley (novelet), West of Scranton and Beyond the Dream…s of Avarice by Dean McLaughlin (short story), The Has-Been by Andrew Ward (short story), Curtains by Geo. Alec Effinger (short story) and Markham by R Bretnor (short story). Light age toning to the cover and pages. Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.

The University in the Urban Community : Responsibilities for Public Health
Osterweis, Marian (editor); Hogness, John R. (editor); McLaughlin, Christopher J. (editor)
Language: English
Published by Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Association of Academic Health Centers, 1995 1995
- Softcover
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.The Warm Springs Book Company
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.18
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. ISBN: 1879694093, trade paperback, no printing stated, Very Good Plus/pictorial wraps; trace of light wear to covers and cover edges, bumping to top of spine with a small horizontal scratch across spine, small amount of chipping to bottom spine end, book presents papers and topics from the 1994 Sun Valley Forum on Na…tional Health, 8vo., 175 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.

Language: English
Published by Santa Clara Valley Historical Association 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.Goodwill of Silicon Valley
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.09
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in very good condition! The cover and any other included accessories are also in very good condition showing some minor use. The spine is straight, there are no rips tears or creases on the cover or the pages. Keith Costas (i…llustrator).

Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC & London 1988
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.35
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 250 pp. Nearly flawless copy with crisp pages and clean text. Copy has minimal external wear save for bumped top edge and bumped top spine cover edge.

Creating Business Magic : How the Power of Magic Can Inspire, Innovate, and Revolutionize Your Business
Morey, David; Berger, Eugene; McLaughlin, John E.; Copperfield, David (FRW)
Language: English
Published by TMA Press 2018
Series: How the Power of Magic Can Inspire, Innovate, and Revolutionize Your Business, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - How the Power of Magic Can Inspire, Innovate, and Revolutionize Your Business
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.83
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 19 available
Condition: New.

To Those Gods Beyond : Preceded by Literature As Deception
Manganelli, Giorgio; Walker, John (INT); Brotchie, Alastair (AFT); Calvino, Italo (FRW); McLaughlin, Martin (TRN)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.02
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Creating Business Magic : How the Power of Magic Can Inspire, Innovate, and Revolutionize Your Business
Morey, David; Berger, Eugene; McLaughlin, John E.; Copperfield, David (FRW)
Language: English
Published by TMA Press 2018
Series: How the Power of Magic Can Inspire, Innovate, and Revolutionize Your Business, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - How the Power of Magic Can Inspire, Innovate, and Revolutionize Your Business
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.32
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 19 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Astounding Science Fiction 1952 Vol. 50 # 01 October: The Currents of Space (pt 1) / Survival Policy / The Evidence at Hand / The Exile / The Big Hunger
Campbell, John W. Jr. (editor): Isaac Asimov / Edwin James (pseudonym of James E. Gunn) / Dean McLaughlin / Alfred Coppel / Walter M. Miller Jr.
Published by New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.37
£ 5.21 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, digest size. A notable story in this issue is the first part of The Currents of Space by Asimov. Back cover waterstained and wrinkled, cover creases, a good copy. Back cover advertisement is for Linguaphone Institute. H.R. Van Dongen (front cover) (illustrator)….

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1974
F&SF (Gordon Eklund; Dennis Etchison; John Varley; Dean McLaughlin; Andrew Ward; George Alec Effinger; R. Bretnor)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1974
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.50
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 47, No. 2. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Chesley Bonestell. Includes "The Treasure in the Treasure House" (novelet) by Gordon Eklund; "Drop City" (novelet) by Dennis Etchison; "Picnic on Nearside" (novelet; 1st story) by John Varley; "West of Scranton and Beyond the Dre…ams of Avarice" by Dean McLaughlin; "The Has-Been" by Andrew Ward; "Curtains" by Geo Alec Effinger; "Markham" by R. Bretnor. Features: "Books" by Sidney Coleman; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films: Sinbad, Shamans and a Strangler" by Baird Searles; "Science: Updating The Asteroids" by Isaac Asimov. Minor rear cover scars from label removel. Book.

To Those Gods Beyond : Preceded by Literature As Deception
Manganelli, Giorgio; Walker, John (INT); Brotchie, Alastair (AFT); Calvino, Italo (FRW); McLaughlin, Martin (TRN)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.28
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Street & Smith Publications Inc, New York 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. New York: Street & Smith Publications Inc. 1952. First edition. Magazine. Digest sized in pictorial wrappers, 170 pages, illustrated. A very good copy with light edge wear, Text Lightly toned. See Photospulp bx 3. cover art by H. R. Van Dongen (illustrat…or).

INFINITY THREE
Hoskins, Robert (editor) (Dean R. Koontz; Robert Silverberg; Ron Goulart; Barry N. Malzberg; Clifford D. Simak; Anthony Weller; Gene Wolfe; Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Miriam Allen de Ford; John Ossian; Richard Posner; Dean McLaughlin; Terry Dixon; George Zebrowski; Gerald Hull; Leo P. Kelley; Edward Bryant)
Published by Lancer Books, New York 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Lancer Book 75320. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction: A Time of Changes; Altarboy by Dean R. Koontz; Caliban by Robert Silverberg; The Cybernetic Tabernacle Job by Ron Goulart; Inter Alia by Barry N. Mal…zberg; To Walk a City's Street by Clifford D. Simak; Antiquity by Anthony Weller; Beech Hill by Gene Wolfe; A Time of the Fourth Horseman by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Vooremp: Spy by Miriam Allen de Ford; Let It Ring by John Ossian; One Day in the War by Richard Posner; Touchstone by Dean McLaughlin; The Bard's Tale by Terry Dixon; The Monadic Universe by George Zebrowski and Gerald Hull; Teaching Prime by Leo P. Kelley; and Beyond the Sand River Range by Edward Bryant. Book.
More imagesSilicon Valley 110 Year Renaissance
McLaughlin, John R. & Leigh A. Weimers & Wardell V. Winslow & Sally McBurney & Keith Costas
Language: English
Published by Santa Clara Valley Historical Association, San Jose, CA 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.20
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 2nd Edition. B&W and Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This copy has been signed by the author, with a short inscription, on the title page. The book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages a…re clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. ; Signed by One Author. Keith Costas (illustrator).
ANALOG
Campbell, John W. (editor) , ( Stories by: Dean McLaughlin, Joe Poyer, W.C.Francis, R.C. FitzPatrick & Poul Anderson), Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Illustrated by Freas, Kelly
Published by N.Y.: Conde Nast Publications, 1968, N.Y. 1968
- Softcover
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.88
£ 14.91 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Digest Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. LXXXI, No. 5, July. Digest Magazine. Very Good. Vol. LXXXI, No. 5, July. A solid spine with light edge rubbing. Stories by: Dean McLaughlin, Joe Poyer, W.C.Francis, R.C. FitzPatrick & Poul Anderson. Freas, Kelly (illustrator).

Coffin Blossoms: A Horror/Comedy Anthology
Lambert, Jonathan; Lau, Richard; Fawns, Angelique; Colvin, Alex; Folliard, Kevin M.; Kiste, John; McLaughLin, Mark; Clarke, R.A.
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.35
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Doubleday 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.13
£ 12.51 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
imo. Condition: Very Good. with dw.

Language: English
Published by AUPHA/HAP Book (edition Fourth edition) 2022
- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 39.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Fourth edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

Language: English
Published by AUPHA/HAP Book (edition Fourth edition) 2022
- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 39.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fourth edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.