Language: English
Published by Granary Books/The New York Public Library (edition ), 2003
ISBN 10: 1887123636 ISBN 13: 9781887123631
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Granary Books/The New York Public Library, 2003
ISBN 10: 1887123636 ISBN 13: 9781887123631
Condition: As New. Like New condition. From the collection of Tom Verlaine. Verlaine was a guitarist, singer, and songwriter who was a founding member of the seminal punk rock band Television. He was known for his innovative guitar playing and songwriting, and he is considered to be one of the most important and influential musicians of the past 50 years.
Language: English
Published by Granary Books/The New York Publi, 2003
ISBN 10: 1887123636 ISBN 13: 9781887123631
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Used with wear incl. biopredation but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.
Language: English
Published by New York: Baronet Publishing Company / Analog Book # 024 2nd Printing, 1978
ISBN 10: 0894370243 ISBN 13: 9780894370243
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Alex Schomburg (illustrator). ----------trade paperback. A 244-page science fiction anthology, collecting lesser-known but excellent stories of the mid-late 1940s from Astounding Science Fiction. Back cover corner crease, modest shelfwear, a near fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Nightscape Press, LLP, 2019
ISBN 10: 1938644271 ISBN 13: 9781938644276
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Spooner, Luke (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Granary Books/The New York Public Library, 2003
ISBN 10: 1887123636 ISBN 13: 9781887123631
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2003. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Granary Books/The New York Public Library, 2003
ISBN 10: 1887123636 ISBN 13: 9781887123631
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 2003. paperback. Very good clean copy. Covers showing light age and shelf wear, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Granary Books/The New York Public Library, 2003
ISBN 10: 1887123636 ISBN 13: 9781887123631
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Charting the Here of There: French & American Poetry in Translation in Literary Magazines, 1850-2002 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Granary Books/The New York Public Library, 2003
ISBN 10: 1887123636 ISBN 13: 9781887123631
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2003. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Granary Books/The New York Public Library, 2003
ISBN 10: 1887123636 ISBN 13: 9781887123631
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 2003. paperback. Very good clean copy. Covers showing light age and shelf wear, remains very good. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Baronet Books, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0894370243 ISBN 13: 9780894370243
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Alex Schomburg; Paul Orban; BRush; Edd Cartier; Williams; Frank Kramer; Lester Elliot; (illustrator). First Edition. 244 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Alex Schomburg; interiors by: Paul Orban; BRush; Edd Cartier; Williams; Frank Kramer; and Lester Elliot. This anthology contains: Letter to a Phoenix - a short story by Fredric Brown; Cold War - a short story by Kris Neville; Ex Machina - a novelette by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore writing as Lewis Padgett; Invariant - a short story by John Pierce; Police Operation - a novelette by H. Beam Piper; Ogre - a novelette by Clifford D. Simak; and Thunder and Roses - a novelette by Theodore Sturgeon. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts Boston, 1993
ISBN 10: 0878464069 ISBN 13: 9780878464067
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1993. Classical Studies, Art. Museum of Fine Arts, 275 p., fine paperback.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1949
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+. Vol. XLII, No. 6. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "Seetee Shock" by Will Stewart [Jack Williamson]. Includes "Manna" (novelette) by Peter Phillips; "The Prisoner in the Skull" (novelette) by Lewis Padgett [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]; "A Present from Joe" by Eric Frank Russell; "Next Friday Morning" by D. W. Meredith; "Christmas Tree" (1st story under real name) by Christopher Youd [aka John Christopher]. Article: "The Little Blue Cells" by J. J. Coupling. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Radiation and Mutations" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "Books Reviews"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrations by Cartier, Orban & Timmins. About half of spien lost in middle, but wraps still hold; tanning; edge and corner wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Granary Books/The New York Public Library -, 2003
ISBN 10: 1887123636 ISBN 13: 9781887123631
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition, 1953
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Miller (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, digest size. Notable stories in this issue are What Thin Partitions by Clifton & Apostolides, and Humpty Dumpty (the final Baldy story) by Kuttner and Moore. Reading crease, some front cover rubbing, edgewear, pen numbers on front cover, at least a VG copy.
Published by New York: Berkley Books #s G-41 & G-47 1st Printings 1957, 1957
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good. Richard Powers (front covers) (illustrator). ----------2 vintage paperbacks, Tales is a Canadian printing. These 2 books reprint several stories from The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology hardcover edition. Science Fiction has spine and cover creases, edgewear, pen tick-marks on the title page, and is good. Tales has spine and cover creases, edgewear, and is VG.
Published by Ypsilanti, Michigan: Eastern Michigan University, 1989., 1989
Seller: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Ypsilanti, Michigan: Eastern Michigan University, 1989., 1989. Fine. - Octavo, 9 inches high by 6 inches wide. Softcover, bound in light brown wraps with a color cover illustration. 223 pages, illustrated in black & white. Fine.
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Sausalito (New College of California), 1974
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good in original side-stiched wrappers. Unpaginated. Collection of poems.
Language: English
Published by Black Square Editions, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0967514487 ISBN 13: 9780967514482
Seller: The Paper Hound Bookshop, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine.
Published by street and smith
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
reading copy.
Published by State Council of Higher Educatio, 1998
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ***VERY GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** Light cover wear. Light edge wear to cover. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1544678975 ISBN 13: 9781544678979
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Bisley, Simon (illustrator).
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1949
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. XLII, No. 6. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "Seetee Shock" by Will Stewart [Jack Williamson]. Includes "Manna" (novelette) by Peter Phillips; "The Prisoner in the Skull" (novelette) by Lewis Padgett [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]; "A Present from Joe" by Eric Frank Russell; "Next Friday Morning" by D. W. Meredith; "Christmas Tree" (1st story under real name) by Christopher Youd [aka John Christopher]. Article: "The Little Blue Cells" by J. J. Coupling. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Radiation and Mutations" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "Books Reviews"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrations by Cartier, Orban & Timmins. Tanning; minor stress tear at lower front hinge; upper rear cover staple pokes; minor soiling. Book.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1544678975 ISBN 13: 9781544678979
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Bisley, Simon (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1947
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 6. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Sniffen for "Atomic Power Plant" (article) by John W. Campbell. Includes "Maturity" (novelette) by Theodore Sturgeon; "Eye to the Future" by Rec Dragonette; "Pete Can Fix It" by Raymond F. Jones; "The Answer" by George O. Smith; "The Timid Tiger" By Eric Frank Russell; "Tomorrow and Tomorrow" (conclusion) by Lewis Padgett [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Reconversion at Oak Ridge" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "Brass Tacks"; "In Times to Come". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban and Swenson. Letter fron L. Sprague de Camp. Creasing; tape residue over spine; short tears; half-dollar-sized stain to rear; part of address label on rear; name on front cover in pen; lower edge bumps. Book.
Published by street & smith
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, 1952
Seller: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine Minus. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition/ 2nd Printing. A fine minus copy, with tight spine, square boards, pointed tips and unmarked insides. Clean insides, tightly layered pages as if unread. Black top stain. Minor damp staining along cover bottom edges, small frey at spine ends. Packaging suitable for wrapping.
Published by The Sumac Press, Michigan, 1974
Seller: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Good. First Edition. First Edition. Wraps. 256 pages. With a few photos and illustrations. Anthology gathering the work of poets including Jackson Mac Low, Jerome Rothenberg, Charles Simic, Ron Padgett, John Cage, Charles Olson and many, many others. GOOD condition. Two small ink smudges to the lower front cover, with two spots of staining/soiling to the rear. Minor general soiling, toning, fading and edgewear. Light curling along the cover fore edges and corners. Small tear to the lower front cover. A few stray pencil underlines in the interior. Previous owner's last name on the first page.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1949
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XLII, No. 6. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "Seetee Shock" by Will Stewart [Jack Williamson]. Includes "Manna" (novelette) by Peter Phillips; "The Prisoner in the Skull" (novelette) by Lewis Padgett [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]; "A Present from Joe" by Eric Frank Russell; "Next Friday Morning" by D. W. Meredith; "Christmas Tree" (1st story under real name) by Christopher Youd [aka John Christopher]. Article: "The Little Blue Cells" by J. J. Coupling. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Radiation and Mutations" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "Books Reviews"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrations by Cartier, Orban & Timmins. Tanning; minor losses at spine ends; minor creasing; staple wear. Book.