Language: English
Published by Sheed & Ward Verlag;, 1995
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 129 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. 9In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Published by Longmans, Green, Toronto, 1946
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Green cloth, white lettering, no dj, rubbed, ex-lib. South America; 17877.
Published by Longmans Green, 1946
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 319 pages, some photos. Ex-college library marks, some wear to the green covers and spine; pages toned; a good reading copy. Companion volume of Across a World. Catholicism; South America. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 232017.
Published by Bruce Pub. Co., Milwaukee, WI, 1945
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. (1945), 46pp, slight soiling to cover, crease to back of dj, slight yellowing to edge of dj.
Published by Dodd, Mead, NY, 1958
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st ed. in sl chipped dj, w/one 1" closed tear. Browning at edges of dj, foxing of page edges.; 379 pages.
Published by Dodd, Mead & Co, 1958
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. 1958. 379 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Boards are only lightly shelf worn with only some very minor soiling on the spine. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, save for a previous owners presentation notes to a friend in ink on the half-title page. A very good copy.
Published by Notre Dame, Indiana: Fides Publishers, Inc. 1964, 1964
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Very Good. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price marked out on cover, spine sunned, surface of covers lightly scuffed, ridge along back cover- aparently has been reglued inside back. 240 pages.
Published by Longmans, Green and Co, USA, 1943
Seller: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Jacket edges worn and torn with small pieces missing. Moderate edge wear on covers. Front cover beginning to loosen from spine. Otherwise in good condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. Normal wear; a nice/decent copy. 398 pages. Book.
Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1958
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: USED Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor Jacket. Text clean and binding tight.
Language: English
Published by New York Dodd, 1958
Seller: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: FINE. First printing. Informative synthesis of people from South and Middle America. from Brazil' s favelas to Argentina, Uruguay, and a study of Chilean fundo life.Photographs, charts. 379 pp with footnotes, appendix, and index. Map endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Published by New York, 1954
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo, grey cloth, d.w. New York, 1954.
Published by Fides Publishers, Inc., 1965
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. very good paperback, light wear to cover.
Published by Longmans Green, 1942
Seller: Indian Hills Books, Blountville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. "To Patrick J. Weishapl "May it give u lasting enjoyment" Mary B Faria" written on the half title page. 400 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Wear at edges of paper covers. 1/2" wide by 1/4" chip at top of spine. Some creasing on the spine from opening.
Published by Newman Press, 1960
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958012975.
Published by NY Dodd, Mead & Co C1958., 1958
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
vg+/vg, tiny corner bumps, dj faded/edgewear/tears. appendix, glossary, index. Illustrated by photos. 1st printing edition. Binding is yellow cloth.
Published by Newman Press, New York, 1960
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. xiv, 330pp. Just a touch of wear and a hint of soiling to exterior of volume. Mild tanning to pages. Text clean. Binding sound. Some general light wear and some light brown staining to dust-jacket. Overall, a good, clean, sound copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Notre Dame, IN: [1966], Fides Publishers, 1966
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: VG in orig. green wrapper. xviii, 238 p.; 21.5 cm. (PBT-23) Carries Nihil obstat and Imprimatur.
Published by Notre Dame, IN: [1964], Fides Publishers, 1964
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: VG in orig. red wrapper. xv, 240 p.; 21.5 cm. (PBT-6) Carries Nihil obstat and Imprimatur.
Published by Longmans, Green & Co., New York NY, 1946
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Illustrated by Black and White Photos (illustrator). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has large tear on front cover; Catholic Mission throughout Latin America, South America and the West Indies.
Published by The Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee, 1945
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition, First Printing. 46p. Ex-library hardcover book in original cloth. The cover has been laminated. Convent stamps and a small label inside, but otherwise a clean, tight book in good reading condition. An essay on the universal character and evangelical mission of the Church.
Published by Longmans, Green & Company, New York, 1942
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition, First Printing. 400p. Ex-library, original cloth. A hardcover book in good reading condition. The cover has been laminated. The binding is cockeyed, but still tight. Label on spine and a few convent library markings inside, but otherwise, text itself is unmarked. Account of Catholic missionary work in Asia, Africa, and Oceania, illustrated with several sections of black and white photographs.
Published by The Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee, WI, 1945
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Clean tight copy in excellent condition. Original store's label inside front cover. Blue fep faded slightly. Jacket in mylar has some slight fading along edges. Fr. Considine has shown that World Christianity is not a mirage, but a crying need born of the unity of human experience. "Teach all nations" has been the outlook of the Catholic Church. 46 pp.
Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, NY
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1958, Very Good to Fine/no dj, octavo, 379pp., bright yellow cloth hardcover, binding tight, text unmarked, Presented & Signed on half-title page: "To Doctor Charles C. Sweet in warm admiration - John J. Considine, Maryknoll June 18, 1959.". Signed by Author(s).
Cloth w/DJ. Condition: Very good condition/G. Photographs (Black & White) (illustrator). New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very good condition/G. 1958. . Cloth w/DJ. Endpaper maps. . 8vo., xvi, 379 pp., jacket very gently frayed .
Published by Dodd, Mead and Co, New York, NY, 1958
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. 1958 Edition. previous owner's signature f.e.p.
Publication Date: 1942
Seller: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, U.S.A.
1942 400 pages illustrated binding (fair/poor) pages (good).
Publication Date: 1946
Seller: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, U.S.A.
1946 319 pages illustrated binding (fair/poor) pages (good).
Publication Date: 1942
Seller: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: (fair). 1942 400 pages illustrated.
Publication Date: 1942
Seller: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: (fair). 1942 400 pages [2nd printing] illustrated.