Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Coy, Ron Hilbert (illustrator). This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Language: English
Published by Center for the Study of Language, 2013
ISBN 10: 0941736059 ISBN 13: 9780941736053
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1998
ISBN 10: 0688148379 ISBN 13: 9780688148379
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Coy, Ron Hilbert (illustrator). 1st Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Coy, Ron Hilbert (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Coy, Ron Hilbert (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Coy, Ron Hilbert (illustrator). Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Coy, Ron Hilbert (illustrator). Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, Cornwall, Connecticut, 1979
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Digest-size Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. Alex Schomburg; Gahan Wilson (illustrator). Mercury Press, Vol 56, No 6, Whole No 337. June 1979. Digest-size Magazine. Very Good+. Light reading and shelf wear. Interior unmarked, but tanned. Slight mailing label damage to barcode on front cover. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Alex Schomburg illustrates "The Battle of the Abaco Reefs" (nominated for the Hugo, Nebula, and Locus Awards for Best Novella) by Hilbert Schenck. Includes "The Relic" (novelet) by Gary Jennings; "Teeth Marks" by Edward Bryant; "Victory" by Fred Saberhagen; "To Dust You Will Return" by Nick O'Donohoe; "No More Pencils, No More Books" by John Morressy; "To Reign in Hell" by Paul Dellinger; "Flight of Fancy" by James Patrick Kelly; "A Lullaby, a Farewell" (poem) by Sonya Dorman. Departments: "Books" by Joanna Russ; " Films: The Ice Cap Cometh" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon: OK, kids, ask the Earthlings in!" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: Alas, All Human" by Isaac Asimov.
Language: English
Published by Center for the Study of Language and Inf, 2013
ISBN 10: 0941736059 ISBN 13: 9780941736053
Seller: Wrigley Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: very good. Used items may not include media like access codes or CDs. Fast shipping! Expedited orders take 1-3 business days! Media mail may take up to 5 business days.
Language: English
Published by Rosebud, Inc., Cambridge, WI, 1995
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Cotton, Dan (Photography) (illustrator). s3e 7"x10"; 134 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Rosebud is organized as an anthology magazine featuring fiction, non-fiction, short stories, essays, poetry and featured art, sometimes reviews, as well as behind-the-scenes insights from writers, artists and poets on their creative process. This issue contains the following: "Peaches" by Rob Loughran; "At Thirteen I Met Holden" by Donna Hilbert; "The Cowboy of My Heart" by Allen Plone; "The Manager's Cocktail Party" by Desire Vail; "The Prank" by Janet Goldberg; "We Fit Just Right" by Janice Levy; "Mumma's Voice" by Sue Silvermarie; "Catching the 7:20" by Arlene L. Mandell; "Idle Hands" by Doug Crawford; "Happily Ever After" by Diana Sherman Kash; "The Rudiments of Rutabagas" by Kathy Allison Johndon; "A Very Old Man" by Dawn Lionetti-Watson; "Late September on the Russian River"" by John E. Smelcer; "Poison Cloud" by Crawdad Nelson; "The Madonna Comes to Ventures Landing" by Len Messineo Jr.; "Balancing" by Laura Waterman; "Angel Kiss" by Elaine Romero; from "Change the Way You Write" by John Lehman.
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Coy, Ron Hilbert (illustrator). A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Language: English
Published by Center for the Study of Language, 2013
ISBN 10: 0941736059 ISBN 13: 9780941736053
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, CT, 1979
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, a novelet and six short stories. Featured are The Battle of The Abaco Reefs by Hilbert Schenck (novella), The Relic by Gary Jennings (novelet), Teeth Marks by Edward Bryant (short story), Victory by Fred Saberhagen (short story), To Dust You Will Return by Nick O'Donohoe (short story), No More Pencils, No More Books by John Morressy (short story) To Reign In Hell by Paul Dellinger (short story) and Flight of Fancy by James Patrick Kelly (short story). Slight edgewear. Light toning to the cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1984
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novel, two novelets and five short stories. Featured are Steam Bird by Hilbert Schenck (novel), The Pilgrimage of Clifford M G by Bob Leman (novelet), A Message to the King of Brobdingnag by Richard Cowper (novelet), Cube Root by Jack C Haldeman II (short story), Barking Dogs by Terence M Green (short story), Grimes and the Jailbirds by A Bertram Chandler (short story), Till Human Voices Wake Us by Lewis Shiner (short story) and The Grass of Remembrance by John De Chancie (short story) Slight edgewear. Light age toning to the cover and the pages. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1990
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and five short stories. Featured are Invaders by John Kessel (novelet), Hollywood Kremlin by Bruce Sterling (novelet), The Gazebo by Sheri S Tepper (short story), Frankie The Spook by Mike Resnick (short story), One Down, One To Go by Philip Jose Farmer (short story), Jimmy Blackburn Flies A Kite by Brandley Denton (short story) and A Down East Storm by Hilbert Schenck (short story). In Fine Condition.
Published by Mercury Press, 1959
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Nice color. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "The Red Hills of Summer" (novelet) by Edgar Pangborn; "Science: Varieties of the Infinite" by Isaac Asimov; "Quintet" by Sonny Powell [Alfred Bester], John Cunningham, Nina Pettis, Billy Watson [Theodore Sturgeon] and Mary Auston [Jane Rice]; "The Devil's Garden" by Robert Arthur; "To Give Them Beauty for Ashes" (verse) by Winona McClintic; "Who Is Going to Cut the Barber's Hair?" by Will Stanton; "Nor Custom Stale" (1st story) by Joanna Russ; "Snip, Snip" (verse) by Hilbert Schenck, Jr.; "Interview with a Dead Man" by Robert Graves; "The Makers of Destiny" (novelet) by Edward S. Aarons; "Through Time and Space with Ferdinand Feghoot: XVIII" by Grendel Briaton (R. Bretnor); "Game with a Goddess" by Leslie Bonnett.
Published by Mercury Press, 1959
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "The Red Hills of Summer" (novelet) by Edgar Pangborn; "Science: Varieties of the Infinite" by Isaac Asimov; "Quintet" by Sonny Powell [Alfred Bester], John Cunningham, Nina Pettis, Billy Watson [Theodore Sturgeon] and Mary Auston [Jane Rice]; "The Devil's Garden" by Robert Arthur; "To Give Them Beauty for Ashes" (verse) by Winona McClintic; "Who Is Going to Cut the Barber's Hair?" by Will Stanton; "Nor Custom Stale" (1st story) by Joanna Russ; "Snip, Snip" (verse) by Hilbert Schenck, Jr.; "Interview with a Dead Man" by Robert Graves; "The Makers of Destiny" (novelet) by Edward S. Aarons; "Through Time and Space with Ferdinand Feghoot: XVIII" by Grendel Briaton (R. Bretnor); "Game with a Goddess" by Leslie Bonnett.
Published by Davis Publications, 1984
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Davis Publications, 1984
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Elgar Publishing, Incorporated, Edward, 2013
ISBN 10: 178254819X ISBN 13: 9781782548195
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine Books, 1979
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good Book Club Edition hardcover from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is tight, sturdy and square; boards are very good; titling remains bright and bold. Light shelfwear to jacket. Foxing to page block. Interior is free of previous owner markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Del Rey - Ballantine Books, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0345280830 ISBN 13: 9780345280831
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (xi) 372 pp. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Barbie Murders - a novelette by John Varley; Black Glass - a novelette by Fritz Leiber; Count the Clock That Tells the Time by Harlan Ellison; The Man Who Had No Idea - a novelette by Thomas M. Disch; Devil You Don't Know - a novelette by Dean Ing; A Hiss of Dragon by Gregory Benford and Marc Laidlaw; To Bring in the Steel - a novelette by Donald Kingsbury; The Very Slow Time Machine - a novelette by Ian Watson; View from a Height by Joan D. Vinge; The Morphology of the Kirkham Wreck - a novelette by Hilbert Schenck; Vermeer's Window by Gordon Eklund; and Death Therapy by James Patrick Kelly. Book.
Published by Mercury Press, NY, 1979
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 56, No. 6 (Whole No. 337). Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Alex Schomburg for "The Battle of Abaco Reefs" (novella) by Hilbert Schenk. Includes "The Relic" (novelette) by Gary Jennings; "Teeth Marks" by Edward Bryant; "Victory" by Fred Saberhagen; "To Dust You Will Return" by Nick O'Donohoe; "No More Pencils, No More Books" by John Morressy; "To Reign in Hell" by Paul Dellinger; "Flight of Fancy' by James Patrick Kelly. Features: "Books" by Joanna Russ; "Films: The Ice Cap Cometh" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Wilson; "Science: Alas, All Human" by Isaac Asimov; "A Lullaby, A Farewell" (poem) by Sonya Dorman; "Index to Volume 56". Label pulls and bits remaining on front. Reading copy. Book.
Published by New York: Mercury Press, Inc. 1st Edition, 1990
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Alex Schomburg (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, digest size. Faint spine crease, a near fine copy.
Published by Mercury Press, NY, 1984
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 66, No. 5. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy. Includes "Steam Bird" (novel; pt 2 of 2) by Hilbert Schenck; "The Pilgrimage of Clifford M." (novelet) by Bob Leman; "A Message to the King of Brobdingnag" (novelet) by Richard Cowper; "Cube Root" by Jack C. Haldeman II; "Barking Dogs" by Terence M. Green; "Grimes and the Jailbirds" by A. Bertram Chandler; "Till Human Voices Wake Us" by Lewis Shiner; "The Grass of Remembrance" by John DeChancie. Departments: "Books" by Alis Budrys; "Films: Unabsorbed Shocks" by Baird Searles; "Science: Up We Go" by Isaac Asimov; "Acrostic Puzzle" by Rachel Cosgrove Payes. P. 85 crumpled at lower foredge corner; tanning; otherwise minor creasing and edgewear. No label, never was. Book.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1994
ISBN 10: 0471003166 ISBN 13: 9780471003168
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Mercury Press, NY, 1959
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 17, No. 3 (Whole No. 100). Edited by Robert P. Mills. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "The Red Hills of Summer" (novelet) by Edgar Pangborn; "Science: Varieties of the Infinite" by Isaac Asimov; "Quintet" by Sonny Powell [Alfred Bester], John Cunningham, Nina Pettis, Billy Watson [Theodore Sturgeon] and Mary Auston [Jane Rice]; "The Devil's Garden" by Robert Arthur; "To Give Them Beauty for Ashes" (verse) by Winona McClintic; "Who Is Going to Cut the Barber's Hair?" by Will Stanton; "Nor Custom Stale" (1st story) by Joanna Russ; "Snip, Snip" (verse) by Hilbert Schenck, Jr.; "Interview with a Dead Man" by Robert Graves; "The Makers of Destiny" (novelet) by Edward S. Aarons; "Through Time and Space with Ferdinand Feghoot: XVIII" by Grendel Briaton (R. Bretnor); "Game with a Goddess" by Leslie Bonnett. Tanning; Tears at spine ends; spien heel bumped; tanned; minor cup ring with waviness to rear cover. Book.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 178254819X ISBN 13: 9781782548195
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2013. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2013. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
paperback. Condition: Good. Spiral binding. Pages unmarked, gentle wear.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258336251 ISBN 13: 9781258336257
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Johnson, John E (illustrator).