John Fritch (70 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1972 ("The Brave Free Men")
(Jack Vance; William Lee; Harlan Ellison; John Sladek; Jerry Sohl; Ron Goulart; Charles E. Fritch)
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light wear. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Leo & Diane Dillon for "Basilisk" by Harlan Ellison. Includes "The Brave Free Men" (pt. 2 of 2 - Durdane) by Jack Vance; "To Gild a Unicorn" (novelet) by William Lee; "Engineer to the Gods" by John Sladek; "Jelna" by Jerry Sohl; "Gigolo" by Ro…n Goulart; "If at First You Don't Succeed" by Charles E. Fritch. Features "Books" by Gahan Wilson; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Science: Doctor, Doctor, Cut My Throat" by Isaac Asimov.

- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Goodwill Southern California
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.38
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, U.S.A.tLighthouse Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.98
£ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Acceptable condition. Reading copy. May have signs of wear and previous use scuffs, library copy, highlighting, writing, and underlining . May have foxing, slight water damage or tears. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase just return it.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novel, a novelet and five short stories. Featured are The Brave Free Men (2nd of 2 parts) by Jack Vance (novel), To Gild a Unicorn by William Lee (novelet), Basilisk by Harlan Ellison (short story), Engineer to the Gods by John S…ladek (short story), Jelna by Jerry Sohl (short story), Gigolo by Ron Goulart (short story) and If At First You Don't Succeed by Charles E Fritch (short story). Slight edgewear. Age toning to the cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Renown Publishing, Reseda 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 1 novella, 2 novelets and 7 short stories. Featured are Midnight Wind by Brett Halliday, Death Payments by Patrick Scaffetti & Ape Murder by W.L. Fieldhouse, Cody's Glance by Michael Fowler, The Last Laugh by Percy Spurlark Parker,… A Change of Heart by Mike Taylor, The Diamond Ring by Diane Chapman, The Hillsman by John C. Boland, Postponement by Max F. Harris and Take Two by Stephen Mertz. Light reading creases to the spine. In near fine condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Renown Publishing, Reseda 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 1 novella, 1 novelet and 7 short stories. The novella is Byline for Murder by Brett Halliday. The Novelet is Billionaires Die, Too by Jean Darling. The short stories are The Payoff by Edward Wellen, Harvey's Smile by John Keefauver…, Authoress of Death by Vicki Shaull Carleton, Burton's Beat by Robert Lopresti, The Real Thing by Elizabeth St. Clair, Shepherd of the Valley by Susanne Shaphren, Jay Fox Edgar Allan's Trunk. In near fine condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Renown Publications 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of one short novel, two novelets and six short stories. Featured are Death in Texas by Brett Halliday, (short novel), The Tenth File by Jerry Jacobson (novelet), Million Dollar Murder by W.F. Fieldhouse (novelet), Kemidov's Treasure b…y James M. Reasoner, Iced by Hal Charles, The Final Performance by Patrick Scaffeti, John, The Confidence Chap by Arthur Moore, Sherlock Holmes and the Obligatory Love Scene by Lee Duigon, Rendezvous by John M. Herbert. A 1/4-inch V chip to the base of the spine. In very good condition.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1953
Astounding (H. Beam Piper & John J. McGuire; Walter M. Miller, Jr.; Alan E. Nourse; Richard De Mille; Charles E. Fritch; Irving E. Cox; Wallace West)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1953
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. L, No. 6. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Van Dongen. Includes "Null-ABC" (pt. 1 of 2) by John J. McGuire and H. Beam Piper; "Nightmare Brother" (novelette) by Alan E. Nourse; "Safety Valve" (novelette) by Richard De Mille; "The Cog" by Charles E. Fritch; "Crucifixus E…tiam" by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "For the Glory of Agon" by Irving Cox, Jr. Article: "Oil, Secret Agents and Woolly Bears" by Wallace West. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Redundance"; "The Ananlytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks"; 'The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Orban and Van Dongen. Dealer's marks; rubbing along front hinge; glue-mend at spine head; a little chipping at upper rear corner edge; minor wet spotting to rear; old price in pen on 1st page. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.45
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More images- Softcover
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Jan, 1980 issue. --- Science Fiction stories including authors: --- Robert Silverberg --- Robert F. Young --- Charles E. Fritch --- Coleman Brax --- John Kessel --- Bill Pronzini and Barry N. Malzberg.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1972 ("The Brave Free Men")
F&SF (Jack Vance; William Lee; Harlan Ellison; John Sladek; Jerry Sohl; Ron Goulart; Charles E. Fritch)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1972
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 43, No. 2. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Leo & Diane Dillon for "Basilisk" by Harlan Ellison. Includes "The Brave Free Men" (pt. 2 of 2 - Durdane) by Jack Vance; "To Gild a Unicorn" (novelet) by William Lee; "Engineer to the Gods" by John Sladek; "Jelna" by Jerry Sohl;…"Gigolo" by Ron Goulart; "If at First You Don't Succeed" by Charles E. Fritch. Features "Books" by Gahan Wilson; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Science: Doctor, Doctor, Cut My Throat" by Isaac Asimov. Tanning; small chip at upper rear edge; minor stress; minor edge tears. Book.
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine - Dec. 1984
DeVillo, Stephen Paul; Soennichsen, John (Charles Fritch-Editior)
Published by Renown Publications 1984
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Condition: Fine. Fine softcover mystery magazine. Works by Stewart Street, Robin Kantner, John Soennichsen, Terry Black etc. Soennichsen's story 'The Video Fan' is SIGNED and inscribed by author at title. Also includes laid-in a handwritten SIGNED thank you note from Soennichen. Also includes the first story publishe…d by Stephen Paul DeVillo entitled 'The Train'. Includes laid-in is a SIGNED handwritten thank you letter from DeVillo. Signed by Author.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1972 ("The Brave Free Men")
F&SF (Jack Vance; William Lee; Harlan Ellison; John Sladek; Jerry Sohl; Ron Goulart; Charles E. Fritch)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1972
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 43, No. 2. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Leo & Diane Dillon for "Basilisk" by Harlan Ellison. Includes "The Brave Free Men" (pt. 2 of 2 - Durdane) by Jack Vance; "To Gild a Unicorn" (novelet) by William Lee; "Engineer to the Gods" by John Sladek; "Jelna" by… Jerry Sohl; "Gigolo" by Ron Goulart; "If at First You Don't Succeed" by Charles E. Fritch. Features "Books" by Gahan Wilson; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Science: Doctor, Doctor, Cut My Throat" by Isaac Asimov. Mild tanning; minor creasing and edgewear. Book.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1972 ("The Brave Free Men")
F&SF (Jack Vance; William Lee; Harlan Ellison; John Sladek; Jerry Sohl; Ron Goulart; Charles E. Fritch)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1972
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 43, No. 2. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Leo & Diane Dillon for "Basilisk" by Harlan Ellison. Includes "The Brave Free Men" (pt. 2 of 2 - Durdane) by Jack Vance; "To Gild a Unicorn" (novelet) by William Lee; "Engineer to the Gods" by John Sladek; "Jelna" by… Jerry Sohl; "Gigolo" by Ron Goulart; "If at First You Don't Succeed" by Charles E. Fritch. Features "Books" by Gahan Wilson; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Science: Doctor, Doctor, Cut My Throat" by Isaac Asimov. Tanned; edgewear; slight creasing. Book.

SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES: November, Nov. 1974
Science Fiction Adventures (John Wyndham; Philip Francis Nowlan; Sam Moskowitz; C. H. Thames; Richard Greer; Jack Douglas; Charles E. Fritch; O. H. Leslie)
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY 1974
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.38
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Near Fine. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Troons of Space" by John Wyndham; "The Prince of Mars Returns" by Philip Francis Nowlan; "What Makes Bradbury "Burn"? Profile: Ray Bradbury" by Sam Moskowitz; "A Place in the Sun" by C. H. Thames; "Calling Captain Flint" by Richard Greer; "Test Roc…ket" by Jack Douglas; "No World for the Timid" by Charles E. Fritch; "Reluctant genius" by O. H. Leslie. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Kotzky, Llewellyn, and others. Tanning. Book.

UNIVERSE SCIENCE FICTION - First Issue - June 1953
Bell, George (editor) (Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; Murray Leinster; Nelson Bond; Mark Clifton; Frank M. Robinson; Mack Reynolds; Charles E. Fritch)
Published by Bell Publications, Chicago 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.65
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Digest format. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by Malcolm Smith; interiors by: Michael Becker, W. E. Terry, Bert Duur, H. W. McCauley, Malcolm H. Smith, John Cadel, Herb Ruud, and Gredna Mahasm. This issue contains: Constant Reader by Robert Bloch; The…World Well Lost by Theodore Sturgeon; The Castaway by Murray Leinster; Down Will Come the Sky by Nelson Bond; Bow Down to Them by Mark Clifton; Muscle Man by Frank M. Robinson; Stowaway by Mack Reynolds; and The End by Charles E. Fritch. Size: 12mo. Malcolm Smith; Michael Becker, W. E. Terry, Bert Duur, H. W. McCauley, John Cadel, Herb Ruud, Gredna Mahasm; (illustrator). Book.

MIKE Shayne - Mystery Magazine (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 43, No. 7 July 1979 Published by Renown Publications Inc. - The Guadeloupe Caper by Brett Halliday; Jerry Jacbonson; Dick Stodgehill
Brett Halliday; Dick Stodghill; Jerry Jacobson; John Ball; Larry T. Shaw; Charles E. Fritch; Robert Turner; Morgan Powell; Mike Taylor; M. J. Shimmel
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA. 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 5.89 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Collected Edition, PBO thus.. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) The Guadeloupe Caper by Brett Halliday (2) Leave It To The Pro by Dick Stodghill (3) The House In Downey by Jerry Jacobson (4) Stiff Competition by John Ball (5) Methods For Murder by Larry T. Shaw **STORIES (1) Touch by Charles E. F…ritch (2) Final Payoff by Robert Turner (3) Ambulance Report by Morgan Powell (4) Ambush in Bangkok by Mike Taylor (5) Cruising by M. J. Shimmel >> minor scuff on cover; indents to covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). Book.

IMAGINATION Stories of Science and Fantasy: March. Mar. 1952
Imagination (Dwight V. Swain; John W. Jakes; Charles E. Fritch; J. T. Oliver; Milton Lesser; Daniel F. Galouye)
Published by Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL 1952
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 3, No. 2. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "Dark Destiny" (novel) by Dwight V. Swain. Includes "Space Opera" by John W. Jakes; "Once Upon a Moonbeast. . ." by Charles E. Fritch; "The Killer" by J. T. Oliver; "Ride the Crepe Ring" by Milton Lesse…r; "Rebirth" (novelette) by Daniel F. Galouye. Features: "Introducing the Author" highlights Mari Wolf (editor, "Fandora's Box"); "The Editorial"; "Blood Cleaning Service"; "You'll Roast in Space!"; "Forecast"; "Immortality?"; "Good-By Wood"; "Man Vs. Machine"; "Fandora's Box"; "Preview"; "Letters from the Readers"; "Fantasy Film Flashes" Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, H. W. McCauley, and Joe W. Tillotson. Foxing; soiling; glue-shrink causing waviness; edge and corner wear with minor nicks and tears; tanning. From theh collection of noted author and editor, Ted White, and bears his stamp on cover and contents page. Book.

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by Funeral Service Education Resource Center (edition )
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.05
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.Big River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.26
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
unknown_binding. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesMike Shayne Mystery Magazine - July, 1979. First Edition. Volume 43, No.7. The Guadeloupe Caper; Leave It To a Pro; The House in Downey; Touch; Final Payoff; Ambulance Report; Ambush in Bangkok; Cruising; Stiff Competition; Methods for Murder
Sam Merwin, Jr. (Editor); Brett Halliday; Dick Stodghill; Jerry Jacobson; Charles E. Fritch; Robert Turner; Morgan Powell; Mike Taylor; M.J. Shimmel; John Ball; Larry T. Shaw
Language: English
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., Reseda, CA 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.89
£ 6.68 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good. See scans and description. New York: Renown Publications, Inc., 1979. The July, 1979 issue of Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine, that being Volume 43, Number 7. 12mo, illustrated perfect-bound wraps, 130 pp. Very Good - and better than the typical VG of the series, with stiffe…r, brighter covers and somewhat less age toning to the pages. Small penciled "x" on front cover, and another on the contents page; touch edge wear. Zoom on scans. Sharp example of this inexpensively-produced series (see all scans). Superior spine. Firmly bound, and very readable, should you choose to do that; also collectible, in several categories. Lead story, "The Guadeloupe Caper", is by Brett Halliday, the creator of the great fictional detective after which this series is named. Other contributors include Dick Stodghill; Jerry Jacobson; Charles E. Fritch; Robert Turner; Morgan Powell; Mike Taylor; M.J. Shimmel; John Ball; and Larry T. Shaw. See scan of contents for story list. L202.