hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover book is pre-owned and in great condition with minimal signs of wear or use on cover, corners, spine, and/or dust cover. Pages are clean and unblemished. Fore edges have minor speckling. A great copy!
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., San Diego, CA, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0156823306 ISBN 13: 9780156823302
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Condition: Good, Ex-Library Copy. No Jacket. Illustrated with B&W Drawings (illustrator). 1st. An Ex-Library copy with common markings to denote removal from circulation. Ex-Library.
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First American Edition,. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, 115 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A very good, generally clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear, binding solid, paper cream white, slight soiling to the fore-edges. In a very good, slightly edge-worn dust jacket, with the original price present.
Language: English
Published by Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0671643703 ISBN 13: 9780671643706
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Thus. Stated First Pocket Books Printing September 1987 With The One Present In The Number Line. Minor Wear With Reading Creases To The Spine. All Edges Dyed Yellow.
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Fine/Fine. First Edition. Translated from the German. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 177 pages, gray boards. A fine, clean hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, slightly worn dust jacket, with the original price. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards.
Seller: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st edition /1st Printing. a very fine copy with clean crisp pages and a mylar protected dust cover.
Published by Grove Weidenfeld, 1990
ISBN 10: 080211167X ISBN 13: 9780802111678
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Mildly Edgeworn. US First Edition.
paperback. Condition: ACCEPTABLE. PLEASE NOTE: This item comes from a smoker's apartment. 1987 mass market paperback; 310 clean, unmarked, tight pages with light tanning; pale stain at bottom corner of first few pages; cover has shelf and edge wear and corner creases.
Published by Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1997
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Advance Reading Copy/Proof. Slight smudging, sitcker residue, and yellowing to cover.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First American Edition. Black papered boards over black quarter-cloth with gold lettering at front panel and spine. Boards good with gentle shelf wear and edge wear, large dampstain to rear panel. Corners bumped. Spine square. Binding sound. Dust jacket good with edge wear, liquid stains to inside of jacket, and creased corner of inner flap. Closed tear to dj spine tip. Lower text block edge has dampstains and foxing. Bright red topstain. Lovely decorative endpapers. Interior pages clean and crisp. Text unmarked. Postcard depicting dust jacket art included.
Language: English
Published by Vintage International, 2001
ISBN 10: 0375725849 ISBN 13: 9780375725845
Paperback. Condition: New. In the slums of 18th-century Paris a baby is born, Jean-Baptiste Grenouille clings to life wih an iron will, growing into a dark and sinister young man who, although he has no scent of his own, possesses an incomparable sense of smell. He apprentices himself to a perfumer and quickly masters the ancient art of mixing flowers, herbs, and oils. But his quest to create the 'ultimate perfume' leads him to commit a series of brutal murders until no woman can feel safe as his final horrifying secret is revealed.
Language: English
Published by Vintage International, 2001
ISBN 10: 0375725849 ISBN 13: 9780375725845
Paperback. Condition: New. In the slums of 18th-century Paris a baby is born, Jean-Baptiste Grenouille clings to life wih an iron will, growing into a dark and sinister young man who, although he has no scent of his own, possesses an incomparable sense of smell. He apprentices himself to a perfumer and quickly masters the ancient art of mixing flowers, herbs, and oils. But his quest to create the 'ultimate perfume' leads him to commit a series of brutal murders until no woman can feel safe as his final horrifying secret is revealed.
Language: English
Published by A Borzoi Book/Published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0679450572 ISBN 13: 9780679450573
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. Mary Javorek (Jacket Photo) (illustrator). 1st US Edition. 355 pp. Stated first US edition! Clean, fresh copy and dust jacket with very minor shelf wear on front and back flap of dust jacket. Crisp pages and clean text.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 255 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0151367124 ISBN 13: 9780151367122
Seller: Rivelli's Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Crisp clean copy in like jacket. Beautiful red cloth boards. Previous owner name to FEP. A remainder strip on top edge parallel to spine.*****.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 255 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 255 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 308 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1993
Seller: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Red remainder mark on top edges next to spine, else fine. Jacket a trifle edge-worn.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 255 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 333 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition edition. 544 pages. 8.07x5.24x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0394578023 ISBN 13: 9780394578026
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First printing of the first American edition. A very fine (as-new) copy (but for very light foxing on top edge) in a very fine (as-new) jacket. A clean copy with price ($17.95) intact on front flap. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. Author's first novel.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 320 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 333 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 333 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition edition. 544 pages. 8.07x5.24x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 736 pages. 7.75x5.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group Limited, 1999
ISBN 10: 0316648078 ISBN 13: 9780316648073
SOFTCOVER. In 1937, as the invading Japanese Army closed on Nanking, then the capital of China, all foreigners were ordered to leave the city. One man, a mild 55-year-old German named John Rabe, who ran the local Siemens factory, refused on the grounds that it would show a bad example to his Chinese workers. Sending his wife and family to safety, he watched in horror as the Japanese began to wipe out the population. Hastily contacting the tiny remaining community of foreigners - fewer than 20 people - and using the flimsy authority of a pact Hitler had made with the Japanese, Rabe spent months safeguarding and providing refuge for thousands of Chinese, often interposing himself physically between the executioners and their victims. 1999. A trade paperback copy in fine. unmarked and unread condition. ---length:- '23.4'width:- '15.3'units:- Centimeters.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 573 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.